리빙중합법을 이용한 기능성 브러쉬 선형 고분자의 합성 연구

Abstract

Brush polymers have enormous possibility to apply electrical memory materials, biomaterials because of their unique properties. So, many research efforts have focused on development of well-defined functionalized brush polymers in recent years. Brush polymers can be easily tailored through chemical reactions. In particular, functionalized brush polymers can be synthesized by living polymerization with molecular weight, chemical composition and functionality control for specific applications. Their properties are changed depending on polymer backbone, side chain or functional group components. For synthesis of brush polymers, pre- and post-modification approach are applied using living polymerization. In Chapter II, new series of well-defined poly(amino acrylate) were synthesized by RAFT polymerization. These obtained polymers are thermally stable up to 190 ~ 350 oC depending on amine functional group and dimensionally stable when applied in a conventional spin-coating process. They exhibit glass transition temperature (Tg) value that range from 13 ~ 68 oC, depending on the chemical structure of end functional group. These poly(amino acrylate) were investigated in aspects of optical and electrical memory properties. The memory characteristics were found to be depending on amine functional group. Nonvolatile write-once-read-many-times memory behavior and volatile dynamic random access memory behavior were observed. These memory behaviors determined by amine functional group and thickness. Electrical memory performance of polymer devices originates from electron-donating amine functional group with resonance effect of phenyl group. Overall, this study demonstrated substituent effect of amine functional group in the polymer end group which exhibit electrical memory performance and synthesized polymers are good candidate active materials suitable for low cost mass production of unipolar permanent memory device with low power consumption. In Chapter III, new series of well-defined sulfur-containing brush polymers synthesized by RAFT polymerization. The obtained polymers are thermally stable to at least 340 oC. Polymer showed only glass-transition temperature. These brush polymers thin-film were investigated in aspects of morphologies and electrical memory properties. These polymers optical and electrochemical properties were investigated. Polymers were found to only amorphous structures. They have different interdistance, depending on sulfur-containing heterocycle functional group. Brush polymers in memory devices were found to reveal unipolar WORM type memory behavior and high ON/OFF current ratio. The series of sulfur-containing brush polymers are very suitable material for the low cost, high performance, unipolar permanent memory devices and can be operated with low power consumption. In Chapter IV, two series of well-defined brush polymers bearing a triazole moiety on each bristle were prepared from the click chemistry reactions of a poly(glycidyl azide) (PG) with alkyne derivatives. The thin-film morphologies and properties, especially electrical memory performances, of these triazole-containing brush polymers were investigated in detail. The brush polymers with a triazole ring substituted with an alkyl or alkylenylphenyl group in the bristle exhibited only dielectric characteristics. By contrast, the other brush polymers bearing a triazole ring substituted with phenyl in the bristle demonstrated excellent unipolar permanent memory behaviors with low power consumption. Furthermore, their memory type could be tuned by the incorporation of an electron-donating or -accepting group into the phenyl unit linked to the triazole moiety. Overall, this study presents the first demonstration of the azide–alkyne click chemistry synthesis of triazole moieties with substituent(s) that exhibit a resonance effect; this approach is a very powerful synthetic route to develop electrical memory polymers suitable for the low-cost mass production of high-performance, polarity-free programmable memory devices. In Chanter V, series of well-defined amphiphilic triblock copolymers were synthesized by anionic ring-opening polymerization with two glycidol derivatives (allyl glycidyl ether (AGE) and ethoxyethyl glycidyl ether (EEGE)) with t-Bu-P4 metal free catalyst systems that have narrow molecular weight distributions. Each block of triblock copolymers undergoes selective deprotection and further modification for allocation of amphiphilic characteristics. The obtained polymers have sufficient thermal stabilities for drug delivery carrier. These polymer bearing EG4-OMe hydrophilic bristle and Alkyl, NO-donor hydrophobic bristle form stable micelle in aqueous condition with low PDI value and sufficiently small hydrodynamic diameter. Interestingly, two polymer systems rapidly release NO gas from the polymer micelle in initial step, while these polymers exhibit different half-life time and release end time depending on polymer block composition. Overall, PEO triblock copolymer system with amphiphilic characteristics are easily construct polymeric micelle and it is good candidate for stable NO carrier that able to control release time for propose of application.

브러쉬 고분자는 우수한 물리적, 화학적 특성을 가지고 있어, 다양한 분야에 적용 할 수 있는 가능성이 매우 크다. 따라서, 정확히 제어된 기능성 브러쉬 고분자 개발을 위한 많은 연구들이 진행되어왔다. 브러쉬 고분자는 사용목적에 맞도록 손쉬운 개질이 가능하다. 브러쉬 고분자는 고분자 주쇄와 곁 사슬 및 기능성 분자의 조성에 따라 그 특성을 변화 시킬 수 있으며 특히, 리빙중합법을 이용하면 분자량, 화학조성 등이 제어된 기능성이 부여된 브러쉬 고분자를 합성 할 수 있다. 따라서, 리빙중합법 및 이에 맞는 개질법을 이용하여 기능성 브러쉬 고분자 합성에 접근하고자 한다. 두번째 장에서는 RAFT 중합법을 이용하여, 아미노 아크릴레이트 계열의 새로운 브러쉬 고분자에 대해 설명하였다. 합성된 고분자는 전기적 메모리 소자로 응용이 가능하고 우수한 열적 안정성을 가지고 있으며, 유기 용매에 우수한 용해성을 가지고 있어 간단한 스핀코팅을 통해 디바이스 제작이 가능하였다. 브러쉬 고분자에 도입된 아민 기능기와 디바이스에 형성된 브러쉬 고분자의 두께에 따라서 휘발성 및 비휘발성 메모리 특성을 나타내는 것을 확인하였다. 이를 통해, 브러쉬 고분자에 기능기 도입을 통해 메모리 특성을 기능성을 부여하여 메모리 소자로의 응용이 가능함을 확인하였고, 기능기의 화학구조에 따라서 메모리 특성이 변화 한다는 것을 확인하였다. 세번째 장에서는 RAFT 중합법을 이용하여, 황 원자를 포함하는 헤테로사이클 기능기를 말단에 포함하는 폴리바이닐 계열의 새로운 브러쉬 고분자를 설명하였다. 합성된 고분자를 전기적 메모리 소자로 응용이 가능하고 우수한 열적 안정성을 가지고 있으며 유기 용매에 우수한 용해성을 가지고 있어 간단한 스핀코팅을 통해 나노 두께의 필름을 만들 수 있었다. 이러한 나노필름을 제작하여 스침각 산란 X-ray 분석법을 통해 고분자 나노 박막이 규칙성이 없는 비결정질의 특성을 보인다는 것과 브러쉬 고분자 말단의 기능기에 따라 서로 다른 interdistance를 가진다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 X선 반사 실험을 통해 기능기에 포함된 헤테로링의 개수 증가에 맞춰 전자밀도가 상승하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 합성된 고분자를 이용하여 제작한 메모리 디바이스는 비휘발성인 WORM 특성을 보였으며, 메모리 디바이스가 구동되는 문턱전압은 에너지 밴드갭의 조절을 통해 변화 시킬 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 이와 같이 황 원자를 포함하는 헤테로사이클 포함하는 브러쉬 고분자 말단으로 하는 새로운 브러쉬 고분자는 적은 전력으로도 구동이 가능한 비휘발성 메모리 소자로 응용할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 네번째 장에서는 트리아졸 기능기를 말단에 가지는 PG (Poly(glycidyl azide)) 계열의 브러쉬 고분자를 클릭반응 (Click reaction) 을 이용하여 합성하였다. 이들 고분자는 트리아졸 기능기에 포함된 치환기에 따라서 메모리 거동이 변화한다는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 현상은 치환기에 따른 파이-콘쥬게이션 길이(π-conjugation length) 의 변화에서 기인한다. 또한, 이 치환기의 개질을 통해서 메모리 소자 타입을 조정이 가능하다는 것을 확인하였다. 새롭게 합성된 비휘발성 메모리 특성을 보이는 고분자는 낮은 전압에서 구동이 가능하며, 대기조건에서 높은 안정성과 재현성을 보인다는 것을 확인하였다. 다섯번째 장에서는, 두 가지 글리시돌 유도체 Allyl Glycidyl Ether (AGE)와Ethoxyethyl Glycidyl Ether (EEGE)를 이용하는 음이온 개환중합을 통해 삼중블록공중합체를 합성하였다. 본 연구에서는 유기촉매를 이용하여 좁은 분자량 분포를 가지는 선형 고분자 주쇄를 합성하였다. 합성된 고분자 주쇄는 각 블록의 선택적인 deprotection 반응과 선택적인 기능기 도입 반응을 통해서 각 각의 블록에 소수성 및 친수성을 부여할 수 있었다. 소수성 블록에 도입된 브러쉬는 이차 아민기를 가지고 있어 NO 분자의 도입이 가능하였다. 이렇게 합성된 양친매성 고분자는 자기조립적 특성과 상 분리 현상을 통해 수용액 상에서 안정한 고분자 마이셀을 형성 하는 것을 확인하였다. 더욱이, NO 분자가 도입된 고분자 마이셀을 이용하여 NO 방출 실험을 실시한 결과, 고분자 블록의 조성에 따라서 서로 다른 방출 시간을 보이는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이와 같은 특성을 이용하여 합성된 고분자는 고분자 마이셀을 이용한 약물전달시스템으로 응용에 활용될 수 있다.