Synthesis and Post-synthetic Modification of Metal-Organic Frameworks

Abstract

Metal-organic frameworks (MOFs), consisting of metal ions or clusters and organic linkers, have attracted broad interests in recent decades because of their intriguing pore structures as well as their potential applications in catalysis, gas storage and separation, magnetism and drug delivery, etc. Controlling pore structures in MOF is essential for the development of the new MOF science and technology because properties and functions of MOFs are often dictated by the structures of pores. In this thesis, the syntheses, structures, and properties of new MOFs with unique pore structures synthesized by various methods including template assisted direct synthesis, post-synthetic metal ion exchange, and post-synthetic hydrolysis are presented. Chapter 1 presents a general introduction of the MOF chemistry in aspect of supramolecular chemistry and coordination bond-driven self-assembly. First, several common features of the MOF chemistry, as a part of supramolecular chemistry, are described. Then, its unique features originated from coordination bonds are explained. Finally, several historical and landmark efforts to control the pore structure of MOFs are described. Chapter 2 describes the one-pot direct synthesis and characterization of a series of lonsdaleite-type metal formates, [M6(HCOO)12]∙DEF (M = Mg2+, Fe2+, Co2+, Zn2+). These metal formates with a lonsdaleite network were produced only when the reaction was carried out in diethylformamide (DEF), suggesting that DEF molecules may play a crucial role as a template to form the MOFs with the rare topology. Otherwise, it produces a diamond network in dimethylformamide (DMF) and a perovskite network in dimethylamine (DMA), respectively. In addition, the magnetic behaviors of [Fe6(HCOO)12]∙DEF and [Co6(HCOO)12]∙DEF showed dominant ferromagnetic and antiferromagnetic interactions, respectively, which were consistent with the crystal structures. Chapter 3 describes the framework constituting metal ion exchange by post-synthetic modification. The porous metal-organic framework, [(Mn4Cl)3(hmtt)8] (POST-65), was prepared by reaction of 5,5′,10,10′,15,15′-hexamethyltruxene-2,7,12-tricarboxylic acid (H3hmtt) with MnCl2 under solvothermal condition. POST-65(Mn) was subjected to post-synthetic modification with Fe, Co, Ni and Cu via ion exchange method resulting in three isomorphous frameworks, POST-65(Co/Ni/Cu), and a new framework POST-65(Fe). The ion-exchanged samples could not be prepared by conventional solvothermal reactions. The complete exchange of metal ion and retention of the framework structure were verified by induced coupled plasma atomic emission spectrometry (ICP-AES), X-ray powder diffraction (PXRD) and Brunauer-Emmett-Teller (BET) surface area analysis. Single crystal X-ray diffractions studies revealed single crystal to single crystal (SCSC) transformation nature of the ion exchange process. Besides, Hydrogen sorption and magnetization measurement showed metal specific properties of POST-65. Chapter 4 describes post-synthetic transformation of micro-porous MOF (POST-66) to hierarchical micro & meso-porous MOF. A porous metal-organic framework, [{Y4(H2O)}3(hmtt)8] (POST-66), was prepared by reaction of H3hmtt with Y(NO3)3 under solvothermal condition. POST-66(Y) was subjected to post-synthetic modification in water via ligand substitution (hydrolysis) resulting in partial leaching of yttrium ions, followed by induced defect sites to afford meso-pores (3 to 20 nm) of POST-66(Y)-wt. The presence of meso-pores in POST-66(Y)-wt obtained from the removal of metal ions and partial retention of the micro-porous framework in POST-66(Y)-wt was comfirmed by ICP-AES, PXRD, Single crystal diffraction, N2 sorption analysis, and microcopic observations (SEM, TEM, and STEM). Finally, the meso-pores of POST-66(Y)-wt are utilized for immobilizing several biomolecules such as vitamin B12, cytochrome c, and myoglobin inside MOFs.

이 논문은 금속-유기 다공성 물질의 합성 및 (합성)후 처리법에 관한 연구 결과이다. 금속-유기 다공성 물질(metal-organic framework)은 금속이온과 유기 리간드가 배위 결합에 의한 자기조립을 통해 무한히 연결된 결정질 다공성 물질로서, 직접 합성 및 (합성)후 처리를 통하여 동공의 구조를 조절하는 실험을 진행하였다. 두 번째 장에서는 직접 합성법을 이용한 동공 구조의 조절에 관하여 기술하였다. 개미산과 금속이온을 이용하여 metal formate라는 금속-유기 다공성 물질을 합성 할 수 있는데, 반응시에 사용되는 template에 따라서 dimethylamine에서는 perovskite 구조가, dimethylformamide에서는 diamond 구조가, diethylformamide에서는 lonsdaleite 구조가 형성되는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 금속-유기 다공성 물질의 합성에 사용되는 template를 조절함으로써 동공의 구조를 조절할 수 있음을 나타낸다. 세 번째 장에서는 (합성)후 처리법을 이용한 금속-유기 다공성 물질에서의 금속 이온 교환에 대하여 연구하였다. 우선 망간이온과 hmtt 리간드를 이용하여 3차원의 다공성 물질 POST-65(Mn)를 합성하였다. POST-65(Mn)은 정팔면체의 꼭지점이 연속적으로 연결된 형태의 reo net 구조를 가짐을 X-ray 단결정 구조분석을 통하여 확인하였다. 합성된 POST-65(Mn)의 망간 이온을 Fe, Co, Ni, Cu 이온으로 치환 반응을 진항하였고, 망간이온이 100% 치환된 POST-65(Fe/Co/Ni) 및 66% 치환된 POST-65(Cu)를 얻을 수 있었다. 또한 POST-65(Fe/Co/Ni/Cu)을 망간이온으로의 역 치환반응을 진행하였는데, POST-65(Co/Ni/Cu)는 망간이온으로의 치환반응이 진행되는 것에 비하여, POST-65(Fe)은 망간으로의 치환반응이 진행되지 않았다. 단결정 구조분석을 통해, POST-65(Mn/Co/Ni/Cu)는 구조내에 같은 SBU를 공유하고 있는 반면에, POST-65(Fe)는 Fe사이에 oxo 형태의 산소이온이 추가적으로 존재하는 SBU를 가짐으로 구조적 특이성으로 인하여 이온교환이 진행되지 않음을 확인 할 수 있었다. 새롭게 형성된 POST-65(Fe/Co/Ni/Cu)는 직접 합성법을 통해서는 얻을 수 없었던 물질이었으며, 이는 기존의 합성된 금속-유기 다공성 물질을 이용하여 새로운 금속-유기 다공성 물질의 합성이 가능함을 보이는 예라고 할 수 있다. 더욱이, 이렇게 비슷한 골격구조를 지니지만, 구조 내 금속이온을 달리하여 그 물리, 화학적 성질을 조절 할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. POST-65(Mn/Fe/Co/Ni/Cu)의 수소 흡착 실험 결과, POST-65(Mn/Co/Ni/Cu)에 비해, POST-65(Fe)이 높은 수소 흡착 성질을 보임을 확인 할 수 있었다. 또한 POST-65(Mn/Co/Ni/Cu)가 반강자성을 보이는 것에 반해, POST-65(Fe)은 강자성을 보이는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 네 번째 장에서는 (합성)후 처리법을 이용한 금속-유기 다공성 물질에서의 금속 이온 제거를 통한 결함구조의 형성에 관하여 기술하였다. 우선 이트륨이온과 hmtt 리간드를 이용하여 3차원의 다공성 물질 POST-66(Y)를 합성 하였다. POST-66(Y)은 정팔면체의 꼭지점이 연속적으로 연결된 형태의 reo net 구조 및 1.3 nm의 동공 입구를 지님을 X-ray 단결정 구조분석 및 N2 흡착 실험을 통하여 확인하였다. 인위적으로 POST-66(Y)의 배위결합을 파괴하여 결함구조를 얻고자 하였다. 이는 카르복실산에 비해 강한 리간드장을 갖는 물을 이용하여 진행되었다. 합성된 POST-66(Y)를 물에 담그어 두어, 이트륨-카르복실산으로 이루어진 배위결합을 이트륨-물로 재구성 함으로서 POST-66(Y)의 구성 요소인 이트륨 및 hmtt리간드를 부분적으로 제거하고자 하였다. 하지만 흥미롭게도, hmtt 리간드는 제거가 되지 않고 이트륨 이온만 부분적으로 제거되는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이렇게 이트륨 이온만 부분적으로 제거됨으로서 기존의 결정질의 마이크로 다공성을 일부 유지하면서, 새로이 생긴 결함으로 인한 메조 다공성 (3-20 nm)을 지님는 계층적 동공구조를 가지는 물질을 얻을 수 있었다. 결함 구조형성과정을 시간 및 온도에 따라 관찰함으로써 결함에 의한 메조 동공의 형성 과정을 확인 할 수 있었으며, 이는 시간 및 온도를 조절함으로써 메조 동공의 크기를 조절 할 수 있는 가능성을 확인해 주었다. 더욱이, 새롭게 형성된 메조 동공은 기존의 마이크로 동공에서는 불가능하였던, 나노미터 크기의 손님분자(단백질, 효소)의 도입이 가능함을 확인 하였다.