몰리브덴 다이셀레나이드와 그래핀 합성 및 광전자적 응용

Abstract

다양한 특성으로 인해, 2 차원 재료는 지난 몇 년 동안 많은 연구자들로 하여금 큰 주목을 이끌어 왔다. 그 결과, 2 차원 재료의 다양한 합성 방법과 특성이 활발하게 학계에 보고되고 있다. 예를 들어, 그래핀, 육각형 질화 붕소, 전이 금속 칼코겐 화합물, 2 차원 산화 아연에 대한 연구를 들 수 있다. 다양한 2 차원 재료 중에서 연구자들은 전이금속 칼코겐 화합물(TMDC)에 주목하기 시작했다. 전이금속 칼코겐 화합물은 흑연과 유사한 층 구조를 가지며, 공유 결합으로 구성된 X-M-X 층은 약한 반 데르 발스 결합으로서 유지된다. 전이금속 칼코겐 화합물 재료는 구성 원소에 따라 금속, 초전도 또는 반도체 특성을 나타내며, 반도체 특성을 나타내는 재료는 황화물, 셀렌화물 및 텔루륨이다. 몰리브덴 다이셀레나이드는 전이금속 칼코겐 화합물 중에서 적절한 밴드갭 및 높은 이동도를 가지며, 따라서 트랜지스터 용 반도체 재료로서 매우 응용 가능성이 높다. 그러나 대면적의 몰리브덴 다이셀레나이드를 합성하는 방법은 셀레늄 원자의 낮은 반응성으로 인해 많은 제약이 있으며, 따라서 대규모 합성 방법에 대한 연구가 활발하게 진행되지 못하는 실정이다. 다른 2 차원 재료 중 하나인 그래핀은 2 차원 재료에서 가장 유명한 재료로 간주된다. 그래핀은 우수한 열, 전기 전도성, 전하 이동도 및 높은 분자 장벽 특성과 기계적 강도를 가지고 있다. 또한, 그래핀은 광 동작 및 광 전자 응용에 사용될 수 있는 높은 동작 대역 폭을 갖는다. 그러나, 상대적으로 낮은 그래핀의 흡수 단면적 및 빠른 엑시톤 재결합 속도는 실제 광전자 응용 분야에서 그래핀의 사용에 제한을 가져왔다. 이를 극복하기 위해, 최근에는 고유한 광전자 특성을 갖는 메틸 암모늄 납 할로겐화 페로브스카 이트를 그래핀에서 광 흡수 물질로 사용한 결과와 그 특성이 보고 되었다. 그래핀에 광 흡수층으로서 페로브스카이트를 도입함을 통해, 그래핀의 광전자 응용에서 높은 광 전류, 초 고효율 성능 등의 기존 대비 대폭 향상된 특성을 보여주고 있다. 제1 장에서는 2 차원 재료를 합성하는 전형적인 방법 중 하나인 화학기상증착 방법으로, 대면적의 몰리브덴 다이셀레나이드 합성을 위한 최적의 조건을 탐구하고 밝혀내었다. 몰리브덴 다이셀 레나이드의 대면적 합성에 대한 본 연구는 점진적으로 몰리브덴 다 이셀레나이드의 전기적 응용과 탐구를 증진시킬 수 있을 것이며, 미래의 전자 반도체 핵심 재료로서의 몰리브덴 다이셀레나이드 적용을 위한 초석이 될 수 있을 것이다. 제2 장에서는 페로브스카이트와 그래핀을 가지고 하이브 리드 시스템을 합성하여, 광 검출기를 제작한 내용을 중심으로 구성 했다. 이렇게 제조한 하이브리드 광 검출기 시스템에 금 나노 스타 구조를 추가함으로써, 금 나노 스타 구조의 강한 빛 트래핑과 뜨거 운 전자 전달 효과를 유도해, 광 검출기의 성능을 대폭적으로 향상시켰다. 뿐만 아니라, 다양한 실험을 통하여, 페로브 스카이트 에서 그래핀으로의 효과적인 전하 운반체 전달도 입증하였다. 다양한 플라즈몬 효과를 적용해, 대폭적으로 향상된 본 연구의 광전 자 장치는 더 민감, 유연하고 고성능의 특성을 가지는 광 검출 시스 템을 제작할 수 있는 새로운 설계 플랫폼을 제공하는데 큰 의의가 있다.

Due to various properties, two-dimensional materials have been drawing great attention from many researchers over the past few years. As a result, various synthetic methods and properties of two-dimensional materials have been actively reported. For example, studies on graphene, hexagonal boron nitride, transition metal dichalcogenide compounds, and two-dimensional zinc oxide have been actively conducted. Among various two-dimensional materials, researchers have begun to pay attention to Transition Metal Dichalcogenides (TMDCs). TMDC compounds have a layered structure similar with graphite, and the X-M-X layer composed of covalent bonds is maintained as a weak van der waals bond. TMDC materials exhibit metal, superconductivity, or semiconductor characteristics depending on their constituent elements, among which materials exhibiting semiconductor properties are sulfides, selenides, and tellurium. Among the transition metal dichalcogenide compounds, MoSe2 has an appropriate band gap and high mobility, and thus is highly applicable as a semiconductor material for electrical devices. However, the method of synthesizing MoSe2 in a large size has many limitations due to the low reactivity of selenium. Thus, a large-scale synthesis method has not yet been actively studied. One of the other two-dimensional materials, graphene is considered to the best famous material. Graphene has excellent thermal, electrical conductivity, charge mobility, and remarkable molecular barrier properties and mechanical strength. In addition, graphene has a high operating band width that can be used for photonic and optoelectronic applications. Nevertheless, the relatively low absorption cross-section and fast recombination rate in graphene have limited the use of pristine graphene in practical optoelectronic applications. Recently, methylammonium lead halide perovskites with good intrinsic optoelectronic properties have been employed as light absorption materials in graphene. Through introducing a light absorption material in graphene layer, these hybrid structure, graphene and perovskite, lead to a large photocurrent and an ultrahigh quantum efficiency in optoelectronic applications. In Chapter 1, we described the optimum conditions for the synthesis of MoSe2 in large area through the CVD (Chemical Vapor Deposition) method which is one of the typical methods for fabricating two-dimensional materials. A study on the large area synthesis method of MoSe2 will be able to gradually increase the electric application of MoSe2, and furthermore, it is sure that MoSe2 can be a cornerstone step for application as a future electronic semiconductor material. In Chapter 2, we have fabricated a photo detector with a hybrid system of perovskite and graphene. Moreover, as adding the gold nanostars in this hybrid system, we improved performance via strong light trapping and hot electron transfer effects of gold nanostars. And effective charge carrier transfer from perovskite to graphene is also demonstrated. This work provides a new design platform to fabricate flexible and high‐performance photo‐detecting systems, which can be further explored in various plasmonic and optoelectronic devices.