천연 억제제를 이용한 가스 하이드레이트 형성 억제 현상 연구

Abstract

천연 가스 하이드레이트는 얼음과 유사한 결정성 고체 화합물로 현대 문명의 가장 주요한 에너지원인 탄화수소를 포함하고 있다. 최근 북극 항로의 개발과 더불어 막대한 양의 가스 하이드레이트 및 석유 자원으로 인해 북극 탐사에 대한 관심이 더욱 뜨거워지고 있다. 특히 자연에 존재하는 가스 하이드레이트에 매장된 탄화수소의 양은 전세계에 매장된 모든 화석 연료를 합친 것과 맞먹을 정도로 상당하기 때문에 미래의 에너지 자원으로 각광받고 있다. 하지만 이들을 활용하기에는 하이드레이트의 형성 및 억제 원리와 물성 등이 아직까지 명확하게 밝혀지지 않았다. 또한, 지구 온난화에 의해 가스 하이드레이트가 해리되면서 대기 중으로 메탄 가스가 방출되면 이러한 기후변화 현상을 더욱 가속시킬 수 있고, 이는 자연에 매장되어 있는 가스 하이드레이트를 제대로 다루지 못하면 심각한 환경 문제에 직면할 수 있다는 것을 의미한다. 한편 수송관을 이용한 가스 및 석유의 수송 과정에서도 가스 하이드레이트가 형성될 수 있다. 한 번 수송관이 막히면 이를 제거하고 복구하는데 막대한 경제적 손실이 발생하게 되고 때로는 1988년 파이퍼 알파호 화재 사고와 2010년 멕시코 걸프만 기름 유출 사고 등과 같은 대규모 폭발 사고로 이어질 수도 있다. 이러한 관내 하이드레이트 형성을 방지하기 위한 방법 중 하나는 가스 하이드레이트 억제제를 주입하는 것이다. 하지만 하이드레이트의 형성 및 해리 과정에 대한 메커니즘이 아직까지 명확하게 밝혀지지 않았기 때문에 이에 대한 근본적인 이해가 필요한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 천연 억제제를 이용하여 가스 하이드레이트 형성 억제 원리를 규명하고자 한다. 제 1장에서는 새로운 계열의 열역학적 및 동적 억제제로 아미노산을 제안하였다. 아미노산은 양친매성 물질이고 물에 녹아 자발적으로 쌍성 이온을 형성하며 전하를 띄기 때문에 억제제로써의 활용가치가 매우 높다. 또한, 친환경적인 특성으로 인해 주변에 유출 되었을 경 환경 오염에 대한 위험을 크게 감소시킬 수 있다. 특히 아미노산은 곁가지의 작용기 종류에 따라 물리화학적 특성이 크게 변하기 때문에 억제 효과를 체계적으로 비교할 수 있어 학문적 연구에 활용될 수 있는 모델 시스템으로써의 큰 장점을 가진다. 제 2장에서는 하이드레이트의 상평형 조건을 측정하여 아미노산의 열역학적 억제제로의 활용 가능성을 확인해보았다. 5가지 아미노산 (글리신, 알라닌, 발린, 세린, 프롤린) 모두 하이드레이트 상평형 조건을 보다 낮은 온도, 높은 압력 영역으로 이동시켜 열역학적 억제제로 활용될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 흥미롭게도 아미노산의 친수성이 높을수록 억제 효과가 더 뛰어남을 알 수 있었는데, 이는 아미노산이 물에 녹았을 때 주변 물 분자들과의 수소 결합 및 정전기적 상호작용을 통하여 열역학적 활동도를 낮출 수 있었기 때문이다. 제 3장에서는 하이드레이트의 핵 성성 및 결정 성장 속도를 측정하여 소수성 아미노산의 동적 억제제로의 활용 가능성을 알아보았다. 알킬 사슬의 길이가 짧은 아미노산은 물 분자간 수소 결합 네트워크를 방해하여 뛰어난 동적 억제 효과를 나타내는 반면, 알킬 사슬의 길이가 긴 아미노산은 물 분자간 수소 결합을 강화시켜 하이드레이트 표면과 유사한 구조를 형성함으로서 동적 억제 효과를 거의 나타내지 못하였다. 이로부터 아미노산의 동적 억제 효과가 소수성과 밀접한 상관관계를 나타내는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 제 4장에서는 편광 라만 분광법을 이용하여 물 분자간 수소 결합의 구조적 동요 현상이 하이드레이트 형성 억제에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. 친수성 혹은 전하를 띤 곁가지를 가진 아미노산은 효과적으로 물 분자간 수소 결합을 방해하는 반면 소수성 곁가지를 가진 아미노산은 오히려 결합을 강화하는 것으로 확인되었다. 아미노산의 물 분자간 수소 결합에 미치는 영향과 하이드레이트 동적 억제 효과간의 밀접한 상관관계는 구조적 동요 현상이 하이드레이트 억제에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 의미한다. 제 5장에서는 분말 X선 회절 분석을 이용하여 아미노산과 가스 하이드레이트의 결정 구조를 분석하였다. 아미노산이 첨가됨에 따라 가스 하이드레이트의 결정 격자가 팽창하는 것을 확인할 수 있었고, 이로부터 아미노산이 하이드레이트 결정 격자 내에 끼어들어갔을 가능성을 제시할 수 있었다. 또한, 격자 내에 끼어들어갈 수 있는 자리가 채워짐에 따라 아미노산이 하이드레이트 결정으로부터 빠져나가 자기들끼리 결정화하는 현상을 관찰할 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통하여 가스 하이드레이트의 형성과 억제 메커니즘의 원리에 대해 알아볼 수 있었고, 이는 자연에 존재하는 가스 하이드레이트의 형성과 해리 현상을 이해하는데 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 생각한다. 특히 이러한 현상들은 지구의 기후 변화와 밀접하게 연관되어 있기 때문에 환경 보호 및 보존에 미치는 영향도 상당할 것으로 기대한다. 또한, 가스 하이드레이트와 아미노산이 자연적으로 결정 구조를 공유하며 공존할 수 있다는 가능성은 하이드레이트가 지구 뿐만 아니라 얼음이 존재하는 행성 및 위성의 기후 변화와 지질학적 현상에 미치는 영향에 대한 새로운 관점을 제시한다. 본 연구를 통하여 얻어진 지식은 천연 가스 자원 개발에 있어 하이드레이트의 형성과 해리를 조절하는 기술을 크게 향상시킬 수 있을 것으로 생각되고, 차세대 가스 저장 및 수송 매체로 활용하는 기술 개발에 도움이 될 뿐만 아니라 다양한 산업적 응용 기술의 상용화를 크게 앞당길 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Natural gas hydrates are icy crystalline materials that contain hydrocarbons, which are the primary energy source for this civilization. The abundance of gas hydrates and oil reserves in the Arctic regions has made recent headlines, and with increased availability of sea routes, there is now a growing interest in Arctic exploration. The amount of hydrocarbons stored in naturally occurring gas hydrates is comparable to that of all other fossil fuel reserves in the world combined. As such, they hold great potential for future energy supply. However, there is currently a lack of understanding and management of their properties to properly utilize these invaluable resources. One concern is that gas hydrates are vulnerable to climate change, and the release of CH4 from hydrates into the atmosphere has been speculated to have a positive feedback effect on global warming. In other words, exploiting these naturally occurring gas hydrates could lead to serious environmental problems if not treated properly. In addition to the natural formation, gas hydrates can also form during regular gas and oil transportation process through pipelines. When this occurs, pipelines are shut down and recovery procedures need to be executed at a tremendous financial cost. Furthermore, uncontrolled blockages in the pipeline could lead to huge explosions such as those responsible for the Piper Alpha oil rig disaster in 1988 and the Gulf of Mexico oil spill in 2010. One of the most promising technologies to overcome gas hydrate formation is injecting hydrate inhibitors into the pipeline. However, there is insufficient understanding of hydrate kinetics, which hinders the realization of gas hydrates. A fundamental understanding of the mechanisms involved in the formation and inhibition phenomena needs to be achieved. Therefore, we investigated gas hydrate inhibition phenomena using natural inhibitors. In Chapter 1, amino acids were proposed as a new class of thermodynamic hydrate inhibitors (THIs) and kinetic hydrate inhibitors (KHIs) due to their amphiphilic nature and electrically charged molecular structures. The environmentally friendly nature of amino acids could minimize the potential contamination risks when they are spilled into the surrounding areas. In addition, amino acids can be used as an academic model system when investigating gas hydrate inhibition phenomena in that systematic variation in the side chains, thus varying physicochemical properties, are available. In Chapter 2, the potential of amino acids as THIs were confirmed by measuring gas hydrate phase equilibria. Five amino acids (glycine, L-alanine, L-valine, L-serine, and L-proline) were found to have THI abilities by shifting gas hydrate phase equilibria to lower temperature and higher pressure conditions. Interestingly, amino acids with higher hydrophilicity were found to be more useful THIs, as they are more soluble in water. The hydrophilic nature of amino acids enables them to decrease the activity of water molecules through hydrogen bonds and electrostatic interactions. In Chapter 3, the KHI abilities of hydrophobic amino acids were investigated by obtaining gas hydrate nucleation and growth kinetics. Amino acids with shorter alkyl chains (lower hydrophobicity) were found to be better KHIs by disrupting the water hydrogen bond network, while those with longer alkyl chains (higher hydrophobicity) were found to be less efficient KHIs, since the local water structure around hydrophobic moieties were strengthened with being compatible with the hydrate surface structure. The KHI performances of amino acids correlated well with their hydrophobicity. In Chapter 4, experimental evidence in support of the perturbation inhibition hypothesis was proposed. The liquid water structure around amino acids was directly observed using polarized Raman spectroscopy. Amino acids with hydrophilic and/or electrically charged side chains were found to disrupt the water structure, whereas those with hydrophobic side chains strengthened this structure. The strong correlation between the extent of perturbation by amino acids and their inhibition performance demonstrates that perturbation of the liquid water structure plays a vital role in hydrate inhibition. In Chapter 5, crystal structures of gas hydrates in the presence of amino acids were identified by using synchrotron powder X-ray diffraction. The crystal lattice of gas hydrates was expanded and distorted by adding amino acids into the system, and thus abnormal incorporation of amino acids into the gas hydrate crystal lattice was proposed to interpret the experimental results. As the lattice sites for incorporation were saturated, amino acids that were not incorporated into the gas hydrate crystal lattice were excluded and then crystallized among themselves. The fundamental insights into gas hydrate kinetics and the mechanism of hydrate inhibition gained in this study are beneficial for understanding the freezing and melting of naturally occurring gas hydrates. Gas hydrate formation and inhibition phenomena are intimately connected to global climate change, and therefore, have strong implications for environmental protection and preservation. The potential of natural coexistence of gas hydrates and amino acids provides a new perspective on their role in climate change and geological events on Earth as well as on icy planets and satellites. The present findings will significantly improve the control of hydrate formation and dissociation for natural gas exploitation. Therefore, these would accelerate the utilization of hydrates as next generation gas storage and transportation media and bring the practical applications of gas hydrates significantly closer.