그래핀의 전사 공정에 관한 연구

Abstract

그래핀은 흑연의 구조에서 한 층이 분리된 상태, 즉 탄소원자가 육각형 고리형태를 갖고 있는 이차원 재료를 말한다. 그래핀은 우수하거나 독특한 전기적, 기계적, 광학적, 열적, 그리고 자기적 특성을 갖고 있기 때문에 2004년 처음 실험적으로 증명된 이후 이에 관련된 연구가 폭발적으로 이루어져 왔고, 유연 투명전극, RF-ID, 슈퍼커패시터, 센서 등 다양한 응용이 가능하다고 보고되어 왔다. 하지만 그래핀이 산업적으로 응용될 수 있기 위해서는 기초 연구를 비롯한 합성 최적화, 그리고 새로운 응용분야의 개척 등 다양한 이슈들이 해결되어야 한다. 그 중 무엇보다도 그래핀의 합성 최적화는 산업화를 위한 가장 중요한 이슈로 손꼽히고 있다. 그래핀의 합성 방법은 10년 동안 다양한 방법이 개발되어오고 있는데 산업적으로 가장 가능성이 높게 여겨지는 합성 방법은 화학기상 증착법을 이용한 그래핀의 합성 방법이다. 화학기상 증착법을 이용하여 합성된 그래핀은 단결정 그래핀에 비해 다소 특성이 저하된다고 알려져 왔지만 고품질의 그래핀을 대면적으로 합성할 수 있기 때문에 각광을 받고 있다. 하지만 화학기상 증착법에 의해 형성된 그래핀은 일반적으로 구리, 니켈과 같은 촉매 위에서 성장해야 하기 때문에 원하는 기판으로의 전사하는 공정이 추가적으로 필요하게 된다. 이러한 전사 공정 중 그래핀의 특성이 상당히 저하 될 수 있기 때문에 이에 대하여 정밀히 제어하는 것이 중요하다. 따라서 그래핀의 산업화와 다양한 응용을 위해서는 대면적의 그래핀을 원하는 기판으로 결함 없이 전사할 수 있는 기술들이 개발되어야 한다. 이를 위해서 본 논문에서 그래핀의 전사 시 발생 될 수 있는 요인들(전사 잔존물, 찢어짐/접힘, 용매 갇힘 등)에 대해서 조사하고 이를 최소화 시킬 수 있는 방법에 대하여 연구를 진행하였다. 제 2, 3장에서는 전사 시 생성될 수 있는 전사 잔존물의 효과를 최소화하며 효과적으로 전사를 할 수 있는 방법에 대하여 연구하였다. 그래핀의 전사를 위해서 관습적으로 폴리메틸메타아크릴레이트(Polymethyl methacrylate, PMMA)가 사용되어 왔는데 전사 후 필연적으로 생성되는 PMMA 극성 잔존물은 그래핀의 전기적 특성을 비롯한 다른 특성들 까지도 저하시키게 된다는 단점을 갖고 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해 본 논문에서는 PMMA를 대신하여 사용할 수 있는 지지층에 대하여 가능성을 조사하였고, 제 2장에서는 쉽게 벗겨질 수 있는 방향족 탄화수소 중 하나인 펜타센을 이용하여 잔존물을 남기지 않는 전사 방법을 개발하여 전사방법을 최적화시켰고, 제 3장에서는 그래핀의 특성에 영향을 미치지 않는 무극성 고분자를 사용하여 전사를 하는 공정을 개발하고 최적화 시켰다. 제 4장에서는 찢어짐/접힘을 최소화하기 위한 공정방법을 개발하였다. 일반적인 전사 방법은 물에 떠있는 지지층/고분자 층을 건져내는 방법을 사용하는데 소수성 표면을 가진 기판에서는 물이 디웨팅 (dewetting)되는 문제점 때문에 접히거나 찢어지는 현상이 일어나게 된다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 접힘 및 찢어짐을 방지하기 위해, 물을 대신할 수 있는 매개체로 헥산(hexane)과 같은 낮은 표면 장력을 갖는 용매를 사용하였다. 이 용매는 낮은 표면에너지로 인해서 기판의 표면에너지와 상관없이 퍼질 수 있기 때문에, 기판과 고분자/그래핀 층을 접힘과 찢어짐 없이 전사할 수 있게 도와준다는 사실을 확인하였다. 제 5장에서는 전사 시 혹은 전사 후 생성될 수 있는 용매 갇힘 현상을 최소화하는 연구에 대하여 진행하였다. 그래핀을 전사하거나 전사 후 표면을 세정하거나 혹은 전사된 그래핀을 사용하여 용액기반 공정을 진행할 때, 용매의 사용은 불가피한데, 이러한 용매들이 트랩된다는 사실을 발견하였고 이에 대한 메커니즘 규명 및 이를 최소화시킬 수 있는 공정에 대하여 개발하였다.

Graphene is a one-atom-thick planar sheet of sp2-bonded carbon atoms that are densely packed in a hexagonal honeycomb crystal lattice. Graphene has received special attention in recent years owing to its exceptional electrical, mechanical, optical, thermal and magnetic properties. These unique properties enable graphene to be utilized in various applications such as flexible transparent conductor, radio-frequency identification device, supercapacitor, sensor, etc. Although graphene has huge potential for future electronics, there are important issues that should be solved for commercialization; optimization of synthetic method, studies on fundamental physics, exploration of novel applications, etc. Above all, optimization of synthetic method is one of the most important issues for industrial application of graphene. Among the synthetic methods, chemical vapor deposition (CVD)-grown graphene emerged as the best candidate for industrial application because it produces high quality of graphene with large area compared to other methods. However, it requires transfer process because graphene was generally grown on catalytic substrate such as Cu, Ni. The use of CVD-grown graphene depends not only on the synthesis of highly ordered single-crystalline graphene but also on the clean and doping-free transfer of graphene onto arbitrary substrate. Transfer of graphene is also important issue because the properties of single-crystalline graphene can also be degraded without development of proper transfer process. Herein, this thesis addresses the investigation of factors affecting transfer of graphene (residues, wrinkle & crack, trapped solvent impurity) and development of clean and crack-free transfer method of wafer-scale CVD-grown graphene. In Chapter 2 and 3, efficient transfer methods for minimization of detrimental effect of residual particles were investigated by introducing new supporting layers. In conventional wet transfer process, polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA) was used as supporting layer for prevention of crack generation in graphene when graphene was moved from catalytic substrate to target substrate. However, the PMMA layer cannot be completely removed and it remains as residual particles on graphene surface. These cause charged impurity scattering thereby resulting in a decrease of charge carrier mobility of graphene. To eliminate the adverse effect of residues, pentacene and polybutadiene (PBu) was introduced as new supporting layers instead of PMMA. In Chapter 2, the suitability of pentacene as supporting layer for transferring wafer-scale graphene was evaluated. The use of pentacene enables graphene to be transferred without the effects from residues of the supporting layer. After transferring the pentacene/graphene onto a target substrate, pentacene could be removed by thermal annealing or chemical desorption using tetrahydrofuran (THF). Substrate-induced doping occurred during the thermal removal of pentacene whereas chemical removal led to liquid phase exfoliation of pentacene crystals and produced residue-free undoped graphene, as confirmed by theoretical study and experimental results. In chapter 3, transfer method using PBu as neutral supporting layer was investigated. The nonpolar PBu layer prevents unintentional doping of polymer thereby reducing the charged-impurity scattering induced by residues. The water-free transfer method using PMMA/PBu supporting layer was developed and utilized to fabricate flexible graphene transistor, which shows high-field-effect mobilities with near-zero Dirac point voltage. In Chapter 4, the transfer method for minimization of folds and cracks in graphene was investigated. Conventional wet transfer, scooping method of the polymer/graphene onto the target substrate, has critical weakness due to the transfer-induced defects such as folds and cracks, which can significantly degrade properties of graphene-based devices. These defects with the scale of micrometers are mainly generated by evaporation of the water droplet trapped inhomogenously between the graphene film and hydrophobic substrates. To achieve the wrinkle- and crack-free graphene transfer onto arbitrary substrates, instead of water, organic liquids (such as oil or alcohol) were employed as a transfer medium because they tend to spread readily over a variety of solid surfaces regardless of surface energies of the substrates. The results showed that the micrometer-sized defect (including folds and cracks)-free graphene can be successfully transferred onto various kinds of substrates. In Chapter 5, the method for reducing effects of trapped solvent during transfer process was investigated. The organic solvent such as chloroform is widely used to clean the graphene surface after transfer process. However, when transferred graphene on SiO2/Si was immersed in chloroform, doping induced decrease of charge carrier mobility was observed and this effect did not disappear for more than 40 days. This new phenomenon was due to the substrate-induced spontaneous intercalation of chloroform between graphene and SiO2/Si substrate, which was revealed by theoretical/experimental studies. To eliminate the trapped chloroform molecules, desorption energy was experimentally measured using Arrhenius equation. The results showed that two desorption energies were observed and they might be originated from the differences in intercalated region, i.e. beneath the basal plane of graphene and inside the wrinkles. On the basis of desorption energies of chloroform, the charge carrier mobility of graphene that chloroform was trapped could be recovered through thermal annealing.