Translating marine invertebrate biotools into advanced organic load-bearing biomaterials

Abstract

천연고분자 (天然高分子; biopolyemer)는 합성고분자 (合成高分子;synthetic polymer)에 비해 상대적으로 높은 생분해성 (生分性; biodegradability), 생체적합성 (生體適合性;biocompatibility), 및 생리활성능 (生理活性能; bioacitivity)을 가지고 있어, 봉합사, 패치, 필름, 인공 조직, 임플란트 (implant), 스캐폴드 (scaffold) 등 의료용 장치 및 도구의 구성소재로 널리 이용되고 있다. 그러나 혈액/타액과 같은 생리학적인 습한 환경에서 천연고분자 소재는 수화(水化; hydration)되어 낮은 기계적 물성을 가진다. 이것은 의료용 장치 및 도구의 구성소재로서 치명적 단점이다. 따라서, 의료용 소재분야에서 습한 환경에서도 높은 기계적 물성을 가지는 천연고분자 소재를 개발하는 것은 어렵지만 매우 중요한 과제이다. 이 문제에 대한 해답을 해양무척추생물의 조직에서 찾을 수 있다. 해양무척추동물은 수분, 염도, 기계적/화학적/생물학적 스트레스 측면에서 인간의 체내보다 더욱 가혹한 환경에서 살아간다. 이빨, 표피, 집게 등의 해양무척추동물 조직은 순수 유기물로만 구성되어 있음에도 불구하고 바닷물에 완전히 수화된 상태에서도 엔지니어링 플라스틱이나 무기소재에 비견되는 기계적 물성이 우수한 조직을 가지고 있다. 해양무척추동물 조직이 습한 환경에서도 우수한 물성을 갖도록 하는 중요한 유기 빌딩블록 키틴 나노섬유와 폴리페놀이 있다. 나노구조체로서 키틴 나노섬유는 케블라와 탄소섬유에 비견되는 강도를 가지고 있고 물에 용해되지 않는다. 또한, 키틴 나노섬유들이 이루는 3 차원적인 계층구조는 조직의 인성 (靭性; toughness)을 증가시킨다. 카테콜 (catechol) 및 파이로갈롤 (pyrogallol)과 같은 폴리페놀 물질은 산화반응에 의해서 여러 가지 기능기 (functional group)와 공유 가교(架橋; cross-linking)을 일으키거나, 금속이온과 배위결합을 통한 가교를 일으킬 수 있다. 또한, 폴리페놀의 벤젠링은 양이온 아미노산들과 물 속에서 가장 강한 비공유 결합인 양이온-파이 (cation-pi) 결합을 할 수 있다. 본 학위 논문의 목표는 해양생물 조직의 빌딩블록인 키틴 나노섬유와 폴리페놀을 이용해서 습한 환경에서도 높은 기계적 물성을 가지는 천연고분자 기반 의료용 소재를 개발하는 것이다. 학위 논문의 구성은 크게 두 부분으로 나눌 수 있습니다: 1) “빌딩블록들의 기본적인 특성”을 이해하는 것과 2) “빌딩블록을 이용해서 의료용 바이오 소재 개발”로 구성된다. 첫 번째 파트에서 키틴 나노섬유와 폴리페놀의 기본적인 화학적/물리적 성질을 연구합니다. 여기에서 밝혀지는 특성은 바이오 소재개발의 기본 바탕이 된다. 가. 자가조립 현상을 이용해 키틴 나노섬유 집합체가 여러 가지 3 차원 구조를 갖도록 제어하는 기술 나. 키틴 나노섬유의 배향 및 배열을 라만 분광학을 이용한 분석 다. 카테콜 배위 체가 여러 가지 금속산화물에 코팅되었을 때 분자적구조와 결합특성 분석 라. 양이온-파이 결합을 특성을 나노역학적으로 분석 두 번째 파트에서 키틴과 폴리페놀을 이용해서 의료용으로 사용될 수 있는 접착제, 복합체 필름, 및 접착제 등 의료용 소재를 개발한다. 개발된 소재들은 폴리페놀의 탈수화와 가교 반응 때문에 습한 환경에서의 기계적 물성이 증대되었으며, 천연고분자를 기반으로 했기 때문에 동물세포에 대해 낮은 독성을 보였다. 키틴 나노섬유와 폴리페놀 물질은 바이오 매스로부터 추출 가능하기 때문에 본 소재개발은 친화경적 공정이라고 할 수 있다. 가. 습한 환경에서 기계적 강도가 증대된 키틴 복합체 필름 나. 코팅 제거와 재생이 가역적인 방오 (angifouling) 코팅 소재 다. 나노섬유 기반으로 한 수중 접착력이 증대된 의료용 접착제 라. 타닌/철 이온 복합체를 기반으로 한 치아과민증을 치료제로서 치과용 코팅 소재

The main impediment to medical applications of biopolymer-based materials is their poor mechanical properties in physiological wet environment due to dissolution and hydration-induced softening. Many marine invertebrates have strong and tough organic tissues such as beaks, jaws, and cuticles, which withstand the marine environment that is harsher than the physiological environment. These tissues possess a higher stiffness than conventional plastics, higher abrasion resistance than metal alloys, and lower density than inorganic materials. Thus, the building blocks of these tissues may have applications in development of novel load-bearing organic biomaterials. As a framework, rigid and insoluble properties of the chitin nanofibrils contribute to mechanical reinforcement of the marine biomaterials. Hierarchical arrangement of the chitin nanofibrils improves toughness of the marine biomaterials by managing crack propagation. Biochemically, polyphenols such as phenol, catechol, and pyrogallol form oxidative covalent and metal-complex cross-links with various chemicals. In addition, cation–π interactions between polyphenols and positively-charged moieties improve underwater cohesion and adhesion. The goal of this thesis is to develop robust, water-resistant biomaterials based on nanofibrils and polyphenols. The thesis consists of two main parts: 1)“Understanding of the load-bearing principles of the building blocks” and 2)“Translating the building blocks into biomedical materials”. In the first part, the fundamental chemistries, mechanics, physics, and self-assembly of the properties of the building blocks are investigated. Fundamental studies on the chitin nanofibrils and the polyphenol will be the basis of the biomaterials development. This section includes I. A method to disintegrate chitin nanofibrils and to control their hierarchical structure. II. A method that uses Raman spectroscopy to characterize the orientation of chitin nanofibrils. III. A study of geometry and binding property of catechol coordinative monolayer on metal oxide surfaces. IV. Description of nanomechanics of cation–π interactions in aqueous solution In the second part, we develop water-resistant robust composite and coating materials as potential biomedical materials. Our newly-developed biomaterials show good tolerance of tensile stress, adhesion, and abrasion resistance in wet conditions. Their toxicity is also low due to their biocompatible ingredients. Thus, they may have diverse biomedical applications. Chitin nanofibrils and polyphenols can be produced from sustainable resources, and are therefore environmentally benign. This section includes descriptions of I. A chitin-based composite II. An antifouling coating material III. A medical adhesive: nanofibril hydrogel adhesive with improved wet adhesion IV. Dental coating materials: tannin-iron complex coating for dental hypersensitivity.