Accurate Traffic Light Detection using Deep Neural Network with Focal Regression Loss

Abstract

This thesis proposes a method that uses a deep neural network (DNN) to detect small traffic lights (TLs) in images captured by cameras mounted in vehicles. The proposed TL detector has a DNN architecture of encoder-decoder with focal regression loss; this loss function reduces loss of well-regressed easy examples. The proposed TL detector has freestyle anchor boxes that are placed at arbitrary locations in a grid cell of an input image, so it can detect small objects located at borders of the grid cell. We evaluate the proposed TL detector with a focal regression loss on two public TL datasets: Bosch small traffic light dataset, and LISA traffic lights dataset. Compared to state-of-the-art TL detectors, the proposed TL detector achieves 7.19% ~ 42.03% higher mAP on the Bosch-TL dataset and 19.86% ~ 49.16% higher AUC on the LISA-TL dataset.

신호등 검출은 첨단 운전자 지원 시스템(Advanced driver assistance system, ADAS)이 교통 사고를 방지하고 최적화된 주행 경로를 계획하는데 중요한 역할을 한다. 본 학위 논문은 차량에 탑재된 카메라로 촬영한 이미지로부터 작은 신호등을 검출하는 신호등 검출기를 제안한다. 제안하는 신호등 검출기는 디컨볼루셔널 심층 신경망과 이를 학습하기 위한 집중 회귀형 손실 함수로 구성된다. 제안하는 디컨볼루셔널 심층 신경망은 인코더-디코더 구조를 통해 작은 물체의 정보가 손실되지 않도록 한다. 또한 제안하는 디컨볼루셔널 심층 신경망은 분할된 이미지 내 자유롭게 배치할 수 있는 자유형 앵커 상자를 이용해 작은 물체를 검출함에 있어서 이미지 내 모든 영역을 빠짐없이 탐색하도록 한다. 제안하는 집중 회귀형 손실 함수는 이미 잘 학습된 요소에 대한 회귀 결과의 손실값을 낮춤으로써 많은 단순 배경 요소가 심층 신경망 학습에 지나치게 많은 영향을 주는 현상을 완화한다. 본 학위 논문은 제안한 신호등 검출기를 Bosch small traffic lights dataset과 LISA traffic lights dataset를 이용해 평가한다. 제안한 신호등 검출기는 기존의 state-of-the-art 신호등 검출 방법에 비해 Bosch-TL 데이터셋에서 7.91% ~ 42.03% 더 높은 mAP를, LISA-TL 데이터셋에서 19.86% ~ 49.16% 더 높은 AUC를 달성하였다.