Study of Chemical Decontamination Process for CRUD Removal

Abstract

As nuclear power plants are getting older, gradual accumulation of CRUD in nuclear power plant is in progress, so decontamination process has been concerned. Chalk River Unidentified Deposit (CRUD) is a technical term in nuclear engineering which is an accumulated material on external fuel rod cladding surfaces in nuclear power plants. It is a corrosion product which is composed of either dissolved ions or solid particles such as Ni, Fe and Co. Corrosion product can be activated through nuclear reactions to form radio-nuclides such as Cobalt-60 (60Co). It can affect to human health and environment, so decontamination process is essential for reducing occupational exposures, limiting potential releases and uptakes of radioactive materials. Therefore, the main goal of this study is study of synthesis of simulated CRUD and chemical dissolution characteristics of CRUD. For synthesis of simulated CRUD, nickel ferrite which is main phase composition of outer layer of CRUD and cobalt ferrite was composed as powder foam, and corrosion product of CRUD was generated on surface of metallic coupon which is compose of SUS 304 (Ni: 8~11%, Cr: 18~20%). According to XRD, XRF, and SEM-EDS, synthesis of cobalt ferrite process, and it worked. After simulated CRUD was synthesized, dissolution test using the simulated CRUD with different chemical reagents (Oxalic acid, Malonic acid, Citric acid, and Nitric acid) to find the good condition (pH and Temperature) for effective cobalt release. In dissolution test of cobalt ferrite and nickel ferrite, oxalic acid shows the most effective chemical reagent. Generally the lower pH, the dissolution amount of cobalt, nickel and iron is much higher. And also, temperature goes higher, the dissolution amount of cobalt, nickel and iron is much higher. In addition, electro kinetic process was applied to investigate the cobalt, nickel and iron removal mechanism from contaminated wastewater which result from the decontamination process. Under the condition of pH 1.8, there are no precipitation phenomena in cobalt ferrite and nickel ferrite. On the other hand, under the condition of cobalt ferrite and nickel ferrite in pH 3.5, cobalt ferrite with oxalic acid and nickel ferrite in malonic acid, citric acid and nitric acid show the precipitation phenomena respectively.

1978년 고리 원자력 발전소 1호기가 첫 운전을 시작한 이후, 우리나라 는 원자력 발전소의 건설을 지속해 왔고, 현재 총 23 기의 원자력 발전소가 운행 중이다. 일반적으로 원자력발전소의 수명은 30, 40년 정도이며 승인을 거쳐 운영 수명을 연장하거나, 제염 및 해체 단계를 거치게 된다. 원전 가동 년수의 증가에 따라 원전 운영 중 원자로 냉각수 계통에서 금속재료에 의해 방출되는 부식 생성물 중 물에 녹지 않는 고형상 물질인 CRUD (Chalk River Unidentified Deposit) 의 축적현상이 일어나게 되며, CRUD 내에는 핵분열과 핵 연료봉에서 유출되어 나온 방사성 원소들이 존재한다. 따라서 원전 작업자의 피폭 저감 및 안전성 증대를 위해서 CRUD를 제거하기 위한 제염공정이 필요하다. 우선, 본 연구에서는 우선 비 방사성물질을 포함하는 모의 CRUD를 합성하였다. Powder 형태로 두 가지의 물질을 이번 연구에서 중점을 두었는데, 첫 번째로 CRUD의 외막을 대부분 구성하기 때문에 제거대상이 되어야 하는 Nickel ferrite (NiFe2O4) 이고, 다른 한가지의 물질은 방사성 물질인 코발트를 포함한 Cobalt ferrite (CoFe2O4) 이다. 또한, 원자력 발전소의 소재로 사용되는 스테인리스 강 (SUS 304) 을 주재료로 제작한 금속 시편을 이용하여 금속 시편 표면에 모의 CRUD를 생성하였다. 이후, XRD, XRF, SEM-EDS를 통해 합성한 모의 CRUD를 분석하였으며, 얻고자 하는 합성 물질을 얻을 수 있는 것을 확인 하였다. 모의 CRUD 합성 연구 이후, 여러 종류의 산 (Oxalic acid, Malonic acid, Citric acid, Nitric acid) 을 이용한 모의 CRUD 의 용해도 실험을 진행하였다. 100ml 의 3차 증류수에 각각 0.02g 씩 합성한 Nickel ferrite 와 Cobalt ferrite를 첨가한 후 각각의 산을 이용하여, 원하는 pH (1.8, 2.5, 3.5, 4.5, 5.5, 6.5) 로 적정하였고 핫 플레이트 (Hot plate) 를 이용하여 25℃, 70℃, 90℃ 로 다른 온도에서 1시간정도 용해도 실험을 진행하였다. 용해도 실험 결과, pH 가 낮을수록 모의 CRUD 의 용해된 정도가 증가한 것을 알 수 있었고, 온도가 높을수록 모의 CRUD 의 용해량이 증가한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 산의 측면에서 볼 때, Nickel ferrite와 Cobalt ferrite 모두 Oxalic acid 를 사용하여 적정하였을 시, 용해되어 나오는 양이 가장 많은 것으로 나타났고, 같은 용해 조건일 시, 철이 코발트보다 훨씬 많이 용해되는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 일반적으로 오염된 모래토양 내의 중금속을 제거하는데 높은 제거효율성을 나타내는 Electro Kinetic 실험을 응용하여 시간에 따라 음극으로 이동한 코발트와 니켈, 철의 농도를 측정하여, 모의 CRUD 에서의 제거 정도를 알아보았다. 용해도 실험과 동일하게 산(Oxalic acid, Malonic acid, Citric acid, Nitric acid)을 이용하여 pH 를 1.8과 3.5로 적정한 용액을 만든 뒤, 0.02g 의 Nickel ferrite 와 Cobalt ferrite 를 각각 paper bag 에 넣은 뒤, 제작한 cell에 설치한다. 이후, 산으로 적정한 용액을 순환시켜, 1시간마다 음극에서 샘플을 채취하고, 양극과 음극에서의 pH, 부피, voltage 를 측정한다. Electro Kinetic 실험 결과, Nickel ferrite 와 Cobalt ferrite 모두 pH 가 1.8인 용액을 사용하였을 때는 음극에서의 침전현상이 일어나지 않았다. 하지만 pH 가 3.5 인 용액을 사용하였을 때, Cobalt ferrite와 Oxalic acid로 적정한 용액이 반응할 시, 용해된 양이온이 OH- 과 반응하여 침전 현상을 나타내는 것을 알 수 있었다. 반면에 Nickel ferrite와 Malonic acid, Citric acid, Nitric acid로 적정한 용액이 반응할 시, 용해된 양이온이 OH- 과 반응하여 침전 현상을 나타내는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 앞으로의 추가적 실험을 통해, 코발트와 철 간의 용해 상관관계를 조사하고 용해속도상수를 구하여, 크러드 표면의 방사성물질의 제거의 효율을 높이도록 하겠다.