A Magnetometer Sensor Calibration Algorithm for Precise Direction Estimation of Drones

Abstract

드론은 지자기 센서를 사용하여 방향 정보를 얻는다. 주변 잡음으로 생기는 Hard Iron, Soft Iron과 같은 오차들 때문에 지자기 센서의 보정은 필수적이다. 본 논문에선 드론 모터의 전류에 의해 생기는 자기 외란을 고려한 지자기 센서 온라인 보정 알고리즘을 제안한다. 지자기 센서 보정에 대한 상태 방정식을 세운 다음 확장 칼만 필터를 사용하여 지자기 센서 값을 온라인으로 보정하였다. 확장 칼만 필터의 상태에는 지자계 센서의 보정 값과 보정을 위한 bias, scale factor 파라메터로 구성된다. 예측 단계에선 자이로 값을 사용하여 다음 단계의지자기 값의 변화를 예측한다. 추정 단계에선 자지기 센서 값을 통해 상태를 업데이트 시키며 보정된 지자기 값을 추정한다. 드론 모터에 의한 자기 외란에 관한 수학적인 모델을 세우기 위해 측정 방정식에 외란에 관한 수식을 정의하였다. 정의된 수식을 통해 자기 외란에 대한 공분산 행렬을 구하고 이를 확장 칼만 필터의 측정 잡음 분산 행렬에 반영하여 보정하여 방향 추정의 정확도를 높였다. 실제 드론의 데이터를 통해 제안된 알고리즘이 드론 모터의 전류 자기 외란을 반영하여 지자기 센서 보정을 수행하는 것을 확인하였다.

The drones use magnetometer to obtain direction information. Calibration of magnetometer is essential because of errors such as hard iron and soft iron caused by ambient noise. In this paper, we propose an online calibration algorithm of magnetometer considering the magnetic interference caused by the current of the drone motor. The state equations for the magnetometer calibration were established and the magnetometer values were calibrated online using Extended Kalman Filter(EKF). To establish a mathematical model of magnetic interference caused by a drone motor, a formula for the interference was defined in the measurement equation. The covariance matrices for magnetic interference are obtained through the defined formulas and are corrected by reflecting the covariance matrices to the measurement noise variance matrix of EKF to improve the accuracy of the direction estimation. Through the actual data of the drone, it is confirmed that the proposed algorithm performs magnetometer calibration by reflecting the current magnetic interference of the drone motor.