Use of Volterra-series inputs to model acid concentration during a steel cooling and pickling process

Abstract

본 연구는 볼테라 시리즈를 입력으로 갖는 가변 필터와 그레이 박스 모델링을 이용하여 냉연 산세라인에서의 산 소모량을 추정한다. 그레이 박스 모델은 알려진 정보인 산세탱크 속 산 용액의 농도, 높이를 포함한 화이트 박스 부분과 구하고자 하는 산 소모량을 포함한 블랙박스로 구성된다. 알고리즘 방법, 메모리 크기, 입력 벡터의 종류 등을 달리하여 다양한 조건에서 시뮬레이션 후, 가장 좋은 성능을 갖는 방법을 택하여 산 소모량 시스템을 추정한다. 볼테라 LS 필터에 cross-term을 갖고 과거 메모리를 갖지 않는 입력을 이용하였을 때 가장 좋은 성능을 보였으며, 모든 시뮬레이션 결과는 이론값과 비교하여 수록되어 있다.

This paper uses Volterra series inputs to estimate the acid concentration of a steel pickling process. To estimate the acid concentration, the whole pickling process is represented as a grey box model that consists of a white box to represent the known system and a black box to represent the unknown system. Because the unknown system may include nonlinear terms, the Volterra series is used to estimate the acid concentration. For the white box modeling, the acid tank solution level and concentration equations are used, and for the black box modeling, the acid concentration is estimated using the Volterra Least Mean Squares (LMS) algorithm and Least Squares (LS) algorithm. We simulate the proposed algorithms based on the pickling process data.