Non-fragile H∞ Observer Design for Bilinear Systems using T-S Fuzzy Approach

Abstract

This thesis considers a design of non-fragile H∞ observers for bilinear systems. Using Takagi-Sugeno (T-S) fuzzy model, a new approach to design of observers for bilinear systems is proposed. Bilinear systems are first modeled as T-S fuzzy linear systems, and then the observers are designed for the fuzzy linear systems. Sufficient conditions for observer design are derived using Finsler’s lemma, and described in terms of Linear Matrix Inequalities (LMIs). Moreover, by introducing additional scalar parameters, an improved observer design is suggested. The improved design method is less conservative, which means here that the observation output error is less affected by external disturbances. The effectiveness of the presented methods is demonstrated through simulation results.

본 논문은 쌍선형 시스템에 대한 H∞ 관측기 설계를 다룬다. 이전까지의 쌍선형 시스템에 대한 관측기 설계 연구들은 쌍선형 항을 갖는 관측기를 설계하였다. 하지만 쌍선형 항을 갖는 관측기는 설계에 복잡성이 있다. 따라서, 본 논문에서는 T-S 퍼지 접근을 이용하여 쌍선형 시스템을 퍼지 선형 시스템으로 변환한 후, 퍼지 선형 시스템에 대한 관측기를 설계하였다. 이를 통해 관측기 설계 목적에 부합하는 조건을 선형행렬부등식으로 쉽게 얻을 수 있었다. 또한, 본 논문은 시스템에는 입력 측과 출력 측에 모두 외란이 들어오고 관측기 이득에는 섭동이 있는 것으로 가정하였다. 시스템에 외란이 있을 경우에는 시스템의 안정성에 큰 영향을 끼칠 수 있고, 관측기 이득에 섭동이 있을 경우에는 관측기의 성능이 기대한 만큼 좋지 않아 시스템의 상태를 제대로 추정할 수 없게 된다. 이를 해결하기 위해 H∞ 이론을 사용하여 외란에 강인한 관측기를 설계하였고, 관측기 이득에 섭동이 있을 때도 시스템의 상태를 잘 추정할 수 있도록 하는 관측기를 설계하였다. 또한, 이렇게 얻어낸 첫 번째 결과의 성능을 더욱 향상시키기 위해 Finsler의 보조정리로부터 얻어지는 새로운 보조정리와 추가적인 보조 변수를 이용하였다. 이를 통해 설계 자유도가 높아짐으로써 성능이 향상되고 더 유연성을 갖는 관측기를 설계할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 예제와 시뮬레이션을 통해 본 논문이 제시한 관측기의 성능을 증명하였다.