A Study on Highly Sensitive Silicon-Nanowire BioFETs with Nanonet Structures

Abstract

With the increasing interest in healthier lifestyles and disease prevention, there is a growing demand on ubiquitous healthcare (U-healthcare) system for managing the diseases and health anywhere and anytime. Silicon-Nanowire biologically-active field-effect transistors (Si-NW BioFETs) have attracted much attention as a sensor platform for U-healthcare application due to their advantages including label-free detection, fast detection time, high selectivity, high signal transduction capability, and low power consumption. Although Si-NW BioFETs have achieved the femtomolar (fM) level of sensitivity, improvement of sensitivity is still required for early diagnosis of diseases. The sensitivity and limit of detection (LOD) of Si-NW BioFETs are limited by the Debye length and mass-transport of analyte. In this study, various nanonet structures (conventional nanowire array (CNW), suspended nanowire array (SSNW), and suspended honeycomb nanowire (SHNW)) have been developed for highly sensitive BioFETs using top-down microfabrication technology. The nanonet structures can improve sensitivity due to enlarged sensing area and enhanced gate controllability. The fabricated devices have been evaluated in terms of DC characteristics, pH responses, and detection of biomolecules. First, label-free and selective detection of cardiac troponin I (cTnI), which is biomarker for diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction, was demonstrated using CNW BioFETs. CNW consists of 20 parallel-connected straight nanowires which exhibit better sensing performance than a single nanowire due to increased sensing area. The fabricated CNW devices reveal n-type behavior with a relatively high ON-OFF ratio, reasonable subthreshold swing (SS), and low gate leakage current. Monoclonal antibodies for cTnI are then covalently immobilized on the nanowire surface, and the attachment of antibodies is clearly visualized by atomic force microscope (AFM) analysis. The devices demonstrate a good selectivity and high sensitivity against cTnI. And the LOD of the fabricated biosensor is measured as low as ~5 pg/mL level. To determine optimal buffer condition, the sensitivity was also investigated with various buffer solutions where a highest sensitivity is obtained in 0.01 phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution. Second, the SSNW BioFETs with stiction-free structure were fabricated by releasing the CNW from substrate, which showed higher pH sensitivity, compared to the CNW devices. The suspended nanowire structure can provide excellent gate controllability and enlarged sensing area and thus improved sensitivity. The stiction is a critical issue for fabricating suspended nanostructure. Hence, the dependence of nanowire width on the stiction-free structure and the influence of stiction on the electrical performance in the SSNW devices were investigated. The SSNW BioFETs exhibit excellent electrical characteristics due to the advantages of gate-all-around (GAA) structure. Furthermore, the stiction-free SSNW BioFETs show higher sensitivity in pH sensing than the CNW devices. Generally, larger surface area can provide higher sensitivity due to enhanced binding probability between target molecules and receptors. The fabrication of long-suspended nanowires is challenging to further improve sensitivities because of stiction. Here we propose a novel structure, that is, honeycomb structure, in order to realize longer suspended nanowire. To demonstrate experimentally structural stability of the SHNW, stiction-free characteristics of both the SHNW and the SSNW were investigated. The suspended honeycomb nanostructure can provide a longer, stiction-free channel compared to the suspended conventional nanowires. Devices with SHNW, SSNW and CNW have been fabricated and characterized their electrical and pH sensing performances. The suspended honeycomb nanostructure exhibits excellent electrical characteristics such as lower SS, higher transconductance (gm), and higher linear drain current. In addition, the SHNW BioFETs show better pH sensitivity than other structures. Based on the results, the SHNW device appears to be promising for enhancing the performance and ensuring the reliable operation of the sensor.

본 논문에서는 실리콘 나노선 BioFET 센서의 민감도를 향상시키기 위한 연구를 수행하였다. 최근 들어 건강하게 오래 살고 싶은 인간의 욕구로 인해 의료의 패러다임이 단순한 치료의 차원을 넘어 질병을 조기에 진단하고 예방하는 것으로 변화하고 있다. 또한 초고령화 사회로의 진입으로 인해 거동이 불편한 고령 환자가 늘어남에 따라 이들의 필요를 충족시킬 수 있는 의료 서비스의 확대가 시급해지고 있다. 이러한 사회적 현안들로 인하여 실시간으로 건강상태를 모니터링하고 질병의 조기진단이 가능한 ubiquitous healthcare (U-healthcare) system에 대한 수요가 급증하고 있다. 많은 센서들 중에서 실리콘 나노선 BioFET 센서는 무표지 검출, 빠른 검출 시간, 높은 선택비, 높은 신호 변환 능력, 저전력의 장점을 가지고 있어 U-healthcare에 가장 적합한 소자로 각광받고 있다. 실리콘 나노선 BioFET는 펨토몰라 수준의 질병 표지자들을 검출할 수 있는 수준에 도달했지만 암 또는 심근경색과 같은 만성질환을 조기에 진단하기 위해서는 여전히 민감도의 개선이 필요한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 실리콘 나노선 BioFET의 민감도를 개선시키기 위해서 새로운 나노그물 구조들 (병렬로 연결된 20개의 나노선 다발, 부유 직선 나노선 다발, 부유 나노벌집)을 적용하였고 제작된 소자의 전기적 특성과 검출 민감도에 대한 평가를 수행하였다. 먼저 직선 나노선 20개가 병렬로 연결된 구조를 적용한 BioFET를 제작하고, 이를 활용하여 심근경색의 진단 표지자인 cardiac troponin I (cTnI)의 검출 실험을 수행하였다. 병렬로 연결된 나노선 다발은 단일 직선 나노선에 비해 감지를 위한 표면적이 넓기 때문에 높은 민감도를 가질 수 있다. 제작된 소자는 n-type MOSFET와 같은 전기적 구동 특성을 보였으며 높은 ON-OFF 전류비, 낮은 subthreshold swing, 적은 누설전류의 특성을 보였다. cTnI를 검출하는 실험을 수행하기 전에 나노선 표면에 항원과 선택적으로 결합하는 항체를 고정하였고 atomic force microscope (AFM) 분석을 통하여 항체가 성공적으로 나노선 표면에 고정된 것을 확인하였다. cTnI 검출 실험을 수행한 결과 제작된 소자는 높은 선택성과 높은 민감도의 특성을 보였으며 검출 한계는 최소 ~ 5 pg/mL 농도로 나타났다. 버퍼 용액의 농도에 따른 민감도를 관찰하기 위해 다양한 농도의 phosphate buffer saline (PBS) 용액에서 검출 실험을 수행하였으며, 그 결과 0.01 PBS 용액에서 cTnI 검출 감도가 가장 높게 관찰 되었다. 다음으로 기판으로부터 공중에 떠 있는 부유 직선 나노선 다발을 채널로 이용하는 BioFET를 제작하였다. 부유 나노선 구조는 나노선의 모든 면이 감지표면으로 활용되고 기판의 영향을 제거할 수 있기 때문에 민감도를 향상시킬 수 있는 구조로 알려져 있다. 하지만 나노선은 매우 큰 종횡비 (높이 대 길이 비)로 인해 부유구조로 제작시 나노선이 쓰러지거나 서로 달라붙는 stiction 현상이 발생하여 소자의 특성이 열화된다. 따라서 부유구조 제작에 있어 stiction 문제를 해결하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 체계적인 분석을 위해 나노선 너비를 변화시키며 stiction이 발생하지 않는 최대 길이를 관찰하였다. 이 결과를 바탕으로 stiction이 발생한 부유 나노선 소자와 stiction이 발생하지 않은 소자를 제작하고, stiction이 소자의 전기적 특성에 미치는 영향에 대하여 분석하였다. 분석 결과에 의하면 stiction이 발생할 경우 부유 나노선 에 계면 트랩이 형성되고 이에 따라 소자의 전기적 특성이 열화된다는 것을 확인하였다. Stiction이 발생하지 않은 부유구조 나노선 다발 BioFET은 gate-all-around 구조를 가지기 때문에 기존의 나노선 다발 센서에 비해 우수한 전기적 특성을 보였고 높은 pH 검출 감도를 보였다. 최근 연구에 따르면 부유 나노선 BioFET에서 부유 나노선의 길이가 길어질수록 감도는 더욱 향상되는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 하지만 기존의 직선 나노선은 길이가 길어질수록 종횡비가 더욱 커져 stiction이 더욱 쉽게 발생하고 소자의 열화는 가속화된다. BioFET 센서의 stiction 문제를 해결하고 감도를 향상시키기 위하여 나노벌집 구조의 나노선을 센서에 적용하였다. 나노벌집 나노선은 ‘Y’자 형태의 패턴이 반복적으로 배열된 구조로써 기존의 직선형 나노선에 비해 구조적으로 안정적이기 때문에 긴 길이를 가지는 채널을 형성할 수 있다. 부유 나노벌집의 구조적 안정성을 검증하기 위해서 부유 직선 나노선과 부유 나노벌집의 stiction이 발생하지 않는 최대 길이를 관찰하였다. 관찰 결과 부유 나노벌집이 부유 직선 나노선에 비하여 더욱 긴 채널을 형성할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 부유 나노벌집, 부유 직선 나노선, 일반 형태의 나노선을 이용한 BioFET을 제작하고 전기적 특성과 pH 검출 특성을 비교하였다. 비교 결과, 부유 나노그물 소자는 다른 소자들에 비해 낮은 SS, 높은 gm, 높은 드레인 전류의 우수한 전기적 특성을 보였다. 또한, 부유 나노벌집 소자는 우수한 pH 검출 특성도 보였다. 따라서 부유 나노벌집 구조는 기존의 stiction 문제를 해결하여 더욱 긴 부유구조 채널을 형성할 수 있기 때문에 BioFET 센서의 민감도를 크게 향상시킬 수 있다.