Alumino-borosilicate 계에서의 열이력에 따른 유리 구조 변화와 Non-classical nucleation 이론을 통한 유리의 결정화 거동 연구

Abstract

Glass materials are smart materials that can be applied to various industrial fields, including electrolytes, sealing materials, and high-temperature lubricants required for steel plants.As these smart materials have been applied to a variety of industrial fields, the composition system of these glasses has further evolved into a complex multi-oxide system to meet the characteristics demanded by each industry. Although glasses have numerous advantages that are required in various industries, glasses have a higher melting temperature than other materials, which results in difficulty in controlling the material properties. Furthermore, since glasses are metastable, it is necessary to understand numerous properties of the material, such as fictive temperature and glass transition temperature,in order to obtain glass materials under the target conditions. Particularly, because aluminate constituting the alumino-borosilicate system has an amphoteric characteristic, this structure should be well clarified to appropriately control the characteristics of the overall system.Among the glass materials, this thesis intends to investigate the properties of the alumino-borosilicate glass system, from academic perspectives, which have yet to be developed because of the difficulty in controlling properties despite high demand by various industry fields. The first topic regards temperature-induced molecular structure transitions in glass systems. The glass network structure governs various thermo-physical properties such as viscosity, thermal and electrical conductivities, and crystallization kinetics. We investigated the effect of temperature on structural changes in a Na2O-CaO-Al2O3-SiO2-B2O3 glass system using 27Al magic angle spinning (MAS) nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy. Around the glass transition temperature, most of the aluminate structures exist as AlO4, acting as a glass former. When the temperature is above the melt crystallization temperature, the AlO4 structure is drastically decreased and glass structures are composed mainly of AlO5 and AlO6, acting as glass modifiers. Thermodynamic assessment based on Gibbs energy minimization was used to confirm the dependency of the aluminate structure’s amphoteric characteristic on temperature by calculating the site fraction of aluminate molecular structures at different temperatures. Temperature-induced aluminate structural variation can also influence silicate and borate structural changes, which were confirmed by the 29Si and 11B NMR spectra. The second topic regards the crystallization mechanism on the basis of non-classical nucleation theory in glass systems. Nucleation mechanisms affect the sizes, number, polymorphs, and characteristics of crystalline phases. This study focuses on the physical meaning of nucleation mechanisms on the basis of both classical and non-classical theories to determine the best-fitting nucleation model for glass materials. The crystallization behavior of the investigated lime-sodium alumino-borosilicate glass system was explored for the two thermal histories of melt crystallization and the heat treatment of quenched glass. The glass composition was constant for both thermal histories. The results show that sodium melilite (CaNaAlSi2O7) and larnite (β-Ca2SiO4) are the dominant crystalline phases during heating (glass crystallization) and cooling (melt crystallization), respectively. To determine the main reasons for these different crystallization behaviors, we explored structural variations of the glass and melt of lime sodium alumino-borosilicate. In the glass structure, both Si2O7 and four-coordinated AlO4 units are dominant. This may induce sodium melilite (CaNaAlSi2O7) crystallization, connecting Si2O7 and AlO4 units with O and linking Ca and Na between interlayers. The melt structure has more SiO4 and AlO6 units in the silicate and aluminate, respectively, compared to those in the glass structure. Therefore, larnite (β-Ca2SiO4) crystallizes on cooling by combining SiO4 units and Ca. The nucleation behavior is discussed in detail considering the non-classical nucleation model. The third topic regards the glass-forming ability and mixed alkali effect in alumino-borosilicate system. Using the relationships of temperature and charge compensation ability between alkali cations and aluminate structures in the alumino–borosilicate system explained in Chapter 3, we designed an alumino–borosilicate composition system possessing high glass-forming ability under high temperature. We introduced a system composed primarily of aluminates, unlike the system in Chapter 3, such that the aluminate structures primarily exist as AlO4 units under high temperature. The molar ratio of Al2O3 to R2O (where R = alkali cation) was designed to be 1:1 or 1:1.3 for our system to satisfy the compositional effect, and the glass-forming ability was compared among three composition systems with a single alkali metal oxide (Li2O, Na2O, K2O) and four composition systems with mixed alkali metal oxides (Li2O-Na2O, Li2O-K2O, Na2O-K2O, Li2O-Na2O-K2O), with the cation(s) acting as charge compensators. All three composition systems with a single alkali cation as a charge compensator were partially crystallized at 1400 °C. In contrast, all four composition systems with mixed alkali cations were fully glassy at 1400 °C. This chapter presents the derivation of a composition system with high glass-forming ability for an Al2O3-rich alumino-borosilicate system, and also discusses its mechanism. In Chapter 3 of this thesis, the characteristics of the molecular units that constitute the network structure are examined, dealing with the phenomenon of thermal history-driven molecular structure changes, which result from their characteristics. In Chapter 4, the crystallization behaviors of glass materials for this glass system are investigated through non-classical nucleation theory. From the material properties of the alumino-borosilicate glass system discovered through this academic research, this thesis proposes a composition system with high glass-forming ability for various industrial fields and elucidates the mechanism by applying the mixed alkali effect phenomenon in Chapter 5. Chapter 6 presents the utilization of alumina-rich alumino-borosilicate system applied to mold flux for advanced high-strength steel (AHSS).

유리 재료는 에너지 재료의 전해질, sealing 재료 및 철강 공정에서의 고온 윤활제와 같은 다양한 산업 분야에 적용 가능한 스마트 재료이다. 유리는 각 분야에서 필요로 하는 특성들에 부합되기 위해서 조건에 맞는 다산화물계로 개발되어 사용된다. 유리 재료의 다양한 장점들에도 불구하고 상대적으로 높은 융점을 갖기 때문에 물질을 다루기에 어려움이 있고, 구조의 relaxation, glass transition range 등 유리 재료의 자체적인 특성을 이해해야만 본 물질을 적절하게 활용할 수 있다. 본 박사학위논문에서는 alumino-borosilicate계에서의 온도에 따른 유리 물질의 구조 변화와 유리 구조가 결정화 거동에 미치는 영향에 대해 메커니즘을 규명하였다. 이러한 유리 물질의 자체적인 특성 이해를 기반으로, 혼합 알칼리 효과를 이용하여 고 알루미나 함유 alumino-borosilicate계의 유리능 및 점도 특성을 성공적으로 제어하였다. 본 학위 논문의 3장에서는, 온도에 따른 유리 구조의 분자 구조 변화에 대한 연구 내용을 서술하였다. 유리의 망목 구조 (network structure)는 점도, 열전도도, 전기전도도 및 결정화 거동과 같은 다양한 열-물리적 특성에 관여한다. 본 특성들은 온도 조건에 따라서도 영향을 받기 때문에, 온도와 유리 구조간의 연관성을 이해하고자 온도에 따른 유리 구조의 변화를 확인하였다. Na2O-CaO-Al2O3-SiO2-B2O3 유리계에 대하여 온도 범위에 차이를 주어 열처리를 하였고, 유리 구조의 구조체 (framework)가 되는 알루미네이트, 실리케이트, 보레이트 구조를 확인하기 위해 27Al, 29Si, 11B MAS NMR 스펙트럼을 얻었다. 온도 조건은 유리 내의 분자 구조의 움직임이 일어날 수 있는 유리천이 온도 (608 ℃) 보다 조금 높은 온도인 610 ℃와 융점보다 높은 온도인 1250 ℃로 하였다. 상대적으로 낮은 온도에 해당하는 610 ℃에서의 알루미네이트 구조는 대부분이 유리 내에서 망목 형성체 (network former)로 작용하는 AlO4로 존재하였고, 고온의 1250 ℃에서의 알루미네이트 구조는 대부분 망목 수정체 (network modifier)로 작용하는 AlO5와 AlO6의 형태로 존재하는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 실리케이트 구조와 보레이트 구조 또한 온도에 따른 변화가 확인되었다. 그 원인을 규명하기 위해서는 우선적으로 주변 환경에 따라 유리 구조 내에서 다른 성질을 띄는 알루미네이트 구조에 대한 이해가 필요하다. 알루미네이트 구조 중 망목 형성체인 AlO4는 전하 밸런스를 맞추기 위해 주변에 1족의 알칼리 양이온 혹은 2족의 알칼리토금속 양이온과 같은 전하 보상체 (charge compensator)가 존재해야 하며, 만약 이 AlO4 구조가 전하 보상체와의 결합이 끊어지게 되면 망목 형성체의 역할을 하지 못하고 망목 수정체로서 작용하게 된다. 열역학 프로그램을 통해 온도에 따른 전하 보상체와 알루미네이트 구조와의 결합도를 계산한 결과, 전하 보상체와 알루미네이트 구조의 결합이 상대적으로 약하기 때문에 고온에서 쉽게 끊어지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 즉, 온도에 따라 전하 보상체와 알루미네이트 구조의 결합 정도가 영향을 받고, 이 결합 특성이 알루미네이트 물질의 양쪽성 성질을 변화시킨다. 또, 이 결합도 정도에 따라서 알루미네이트 구조로부터 끊어진 양이온이 다른 망목 구조의 구조체인 실리케이트 구조와 보레이트 구조에도 영향을 줄 수 있음을 확인하였다. 본 학위논문의 4장에서는 non-classical nucleation 이론을 이용하여 유리계에서의 결정화 거동 기구를 규명하였다. 결정화의 초기단계에 해당하는 핵생성은 결정상의 크기, 상의 개수 및 형상에 영향을 미치는 중요한 단계이다. 본 장에서는 classical nucleation theory (CNT)와 non-classical nucleation theories (Non-CNTs)에서의 핵생성 기구의 물리적 의미에 대해 고찰하고, 유리 재료에서의 가장 적합한 핵생성 모델을 도출하였다. 유리 물질은 망목 형태의 구조를 갖고 있고, 망목의 구조체들은 공유결합을 하고 있다. 공유결합과 같은 방향성 결합을 주로 띄고 있는 물질의 경우, 내부 구조가 균일하게 분포되어 있지 않고 ‘Locally favored structure (LFS)’의 형태로 존재한다. 그렇기 때문에 유리 또한 내부 구조가 LFS 형태로 존재하며, 고온에서도 중합도를 갖는 특성이 있다. 이러한 유리의 구조적 특성은 결정화 반응시 영향을 주는 인자가 된다. 기존의 CNT는 초기 물질의 내부 구조가 균일한 상태 (homogeneous state)로 존재하고, 개개의 원자 또는 이온 단위로 핵생성이 일어나는 것을 가정 조건으로 한다. 하지만 유리 물질의 경우, 물질 특성상 초기 내부 구조가 이미 중합체를 이루고 있으며, 불균일한 상태 (inhomogeneous state)의 구조를 갖기 때문에 CNT를 적용하여 결정화 거동을 해석하는 데에는 한계가 존재한다. 본 장에서는 유리의 구조가 결정화 거동에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위하여, 동일한 조성의 Na2O-CaO-Al2O3-SiO2-B2O3 계에 대해 열이력에 따른 유리 구조 변화와 그 유리 구조를 환경으로 하여 생성된 결정상의 구조를 서로 비교하였다. 본 계에서의 승온 과정시 일어나는 결정화에 의한 결정상은 AlO4, Si2O7, Ca와 Na를 motif로 하는 sodium melilite (CaNaAlSi2O7), 냉각 과정시에 생성된 결정상은 SiO4와 Ca를 motif로 하는 Larnite (β-Ca2SiO4)였다. 각각의 결정상이 생성되기 전의 환경이 되는 유리 구조를 확인하기 위해 승온 과정에서의 결정화 온도보다 낮은 온도에서 열처리를 한 유리 시료와, 냉각 과정에서의 결정화 온도보다 높은 온도에서 급냉한 시료에 대해서 라만 분광기와 고체 NMR 분광기를 이용하여 구조 분석을 진행하였다. Sodium melilite 결정상 생성 전의 유리 구조는 AlO4 구조와 Si2O7 구조가 주로 존재하였고, Larnite 결정상 생성 전의 유리 구조는 AlO5, AlO6 및 SiO4구조가 상대적으로 높게 존재하고 있는 것을 확인하였다. 즉 결정화가 일어나기 전의 환경이 되는 유리구조와, 결정화 후 생성된 결정상의 구조에 상당한 유사성이 있음을 확인하였다. 유리물질에서 결정화 반응이 일어날 때, 유리 내의 구조체가 작은 단위로 쪼개져서 단분자 단위로의 핵생성 반응이 일어나는 것보다 이 구조들이 서로 분해되지 않고 구조체가 자체적으로 결정화 반응에 직접 영향을 주는 것이 활성화 에너지 측면으로 더 유리하게 일어날 수 있다. 따라서 유리 구조가 결정화 핵생성 거동에 직접적인 영향을 줄 수 있다. 본 학위논문의 5장에서는 alumino-borosilicate계에서의 유리능과 혼합 알칼리 효과에 대해 서술하였다. 알루미나를 다량 포함하는 조성계의 경우, 유리로 존재하기 위해서는 망목 구조 내의 알루미네이트 구조가 대부분 망목 형성체로 존재해야 한다. 그러기 위해서는 1족의 알칼리 혹은 2족의 알칼리토금속 양이온이 알루미네이트 구조와 결합되어 알루미네이트 구조가 AlO4로 존재하여야만 한다. 하지만 본 학위논문의 3장에서 언급했듯이, AlO4와 전하 보상체 간의 결합이 상대적으로 약하기 때문에 고온에서 쉽게 끊어진다. 그렇게 되면 대부분의 알루미네이트 구조가 유리 구조를 끊는 망목 수정체로 역할을 하게 되어, 유리의 결정화 경향성이 높아지게 되고 이로 인해 유리능이 현저히 떨어지게 된다. 따라서 고온에서도 유리능이 좋은 알루미나 다량 포함 alumino-borosilicate계 유리를 개발하기 위해서는 AlO4와 전하 보상체와의 결합이 잘 유지될 수 있도록 해야 한다. 유리계 내에서 알루미네이트 구조의 전하 보상체로 역할하는 알칼리 양이온의 종류를 조건으로 하여, 1400 ℃에서의 알루미네이트 구조와 전하 보상체의 결합 유지 정도를 평가하였다. 알칼리 양이온의 조건은, 알칼리 금속 산화물계인 Li2O, Na2O, K2O에 대해서 단독 알칼리 양이온을 전하보상체로 설계한 세 종류의 시료와 알칼리 금속 산화물을 혼합한 (Li2O+Na2O), (Na2O+K2O), (Li2O+K2O), (Li2O+Na2O+K2O)의 네 종류의 시료에 대해서 유리능을 평가하였다. 유리능 분석 결과, 단독 알칼리 양이온을 전하 보상체로 설계한 경우에서는 모두 고온에서 결정화가 일어났으나, 알칼리 양이온의 종류를 혼합한 조성계에서는 모두 우수한 유리능을 보였다. 다른 종류의 알칼리 양이온이 섞이게 되면 각각의 서로 다른 종류의 알칼리 양이온들이 서로의 확산경로를 막는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이를 혼합 알칼리 효과라고 하는데, 이 효과에 의해서 알칼리 양이온 종류를 섞는 경우, 서로 다른 종류의 알칼리 양이온이 AlO4 구조의 전하 보상 자리 (charge compensate site)로부터의 이탈을 서로가 막는 역할을 하게 된다. 따라서 전하 보상 자리에 존재하고 있던 알칼리 양이온들이 구조에 갇히게 되고, 다른 자리로 이동하는 데에 대한 활성화 에너지가 높아진다. 따라서 고온에서도 AlO4와 전하 보상체 간의 결합이 유지될 수 있고, 알루미네이트 구조체들이 대부분 망목 형성체로 존재하게 되어 유리능이 높은 유리가 만들어질 수 있다. 본 장에서는 혼합 알칼리 효과를 활용하여 유리능이 높은 alumino-borosilicate계 유리 조성을 도출하였다. 본 학위논문의 6장에서는, 5장에서 도출한 혼합 알칼리 효과를 이용하여 높은 유리능을 갖는 고 알루미나 함유 alumino-borosilicate 조성계에 대해서 철강공정에서 필요로 하는 고온 윤활제인 몰드 플럭스로서의 적용 가능성에 대해서 서술하였다. 5장에서 도출한 조성계는 다량의 알루미나를 포함하는 유리이므로 본 조성계를 몰드 플럭스로써 적용시, 알루미늄을 다량 포함하는 초고강도 강 (AHSS)과의 화학 반응이 최소화된다. 그렇기 때문에 초기 설계된 조성이 고온에서도 유지되며, 유리능이 높은 계이기 때문에 고온에서도 윤활능이 우수할 것으로 기대된다.