Study on the regulation of mammalian target of rapamycin complex 1 (mTORC1) by nudix-type motif 2 (NUDT2) in cancer cells

Abstract

The mammalian target of rapamycin complex 1 (mTORC1) is an essential element to control cell growth. The mTORC1 regulates cell growth through controlling protein synthesis, energy metabolism, and autophagy, and pathophysiological human diseases including diabetes and cancer are developed by inappropriately activation of mTORC1. Therefore, an accurate regulation of mTORC1 signaling pathway is indispensible to the cell. To exactly control cell growth, mTORC1 senses diverse environmental signals including nutrients such as amino acids. Cell growth is promoted in nutrient-rich conditions, but suppressed in nutrient poor conditions, and mTORC1 signaling pathway takes a crucial role at this moment. In previous reports, it was known that mTORC1 could sense various amino acids concentrations, and its activity was regulated by intracellular and extracellular amino acids concentrations. If I examine regulatory mechanism of mTORC1 activation on the molecular level, the intracellular localization of mTORC1 is controlled by amino acid concentration and mTORC1 activation is mostly occurred on intracellular organelles, especially on the lysosomal membrane. Rag GTPase complexes were identified as a regulatory factor of lysosomal localization of mTORC1 by amino acid concentration, those regulate mTORC1 translocation to the lysosomal membrane through direct interaction with mTORC1. However, molecular mechanism with which Rag GTPase complexes control the intracellular localization of mTORC1 by amino acid concentration has not been clearly understood. Therefore, these works were designed to elucidate molecular mechanism of tanslocation and activation of mTORC1 on the molecular level. As a result, I could identify nudix-type motif 2 (NUDT2) as a novel regulatory element of mTORC1 translocation and activation, as well as revealed the molecular mechanism with which NUDT2 regulates mTORC1 activation. From the chapter 2 study, I firstly discovered NUDT2 as a novel regulator of mTORC1 translocation and activation. NUDT2 protein is functionally associated with Rag GTPase complexes, and regulates mTORC1 activation through controlling physical interaction between Rag GTPase and mTORC1. Activity of mTORC1 signaling pathway was suppressed when we suppressed NUDT2 expression using RNA interference technique, because mTORC1 could not migrate to the lysosomal membrane. I observed a reduction of lysosomal mTORC1 in conforcal microscopy images, and a decrease of functional relation between Rag GTPases and mTORC1 by using biochemical analysis in NUDT2 knockdown cells. Therefore, molecular interaction between NUDT2 and Rag GTPase complex is essential to mTORC1 activation. In previous reports, NUDT2 expression level and mTORC1 activity were related to breast cancer, we examined the importance of mTORC1 activation by NUDT2 in human breast cancer cell-lines. As a result, I observed essential role of mTORC1 activation by NUDT2 through controlling G0/G1 cell cycle progression in breast cancer cells. As well as, mammosphere number and size were decreased in NUDT2 knocked-down breast cancer cells under 3D culture condition. From results in chapter 2, I elucidated that translocation to the lysosomal membrane and activation of mTORC1 could be regulated by molecular interaction between NUDT2 and Rag GTPase complexes. However, I do not know how functional interaction between NUDT2 and Rag GTPase complexes can modulate mTORC1 translocation and activation in molecular level. In chapter 3, I conducted experiments to understand why molecular interaction between NUDT2 and Rag GTPase complex is important for mTORC1 activation at the molecular level. In this study, I revealed that NUDT2 directly binds to Rag GTPase and its enzyme activity is required for mTORC1 activation. To prove the importance of enzyme activity of NUDT2, I introduced CRISPR-Cas9 technology to generate NUDT2 KO cell lines. I successfully generated NUDT2 KO cell lines, and then overexpressed wild-type or mutant NUDT2 protein to test the necessity of enzyme activity. Interestingly, only wild-type NUDT2 could partially reactivate mTORC1 pathway and cell proliferation, which suggested that the enzyme activity of NUDT2 is crucial for mTORC1 activation and cell proliferation. As a consequence, this result indicated that the expression of NUDT2 is required for mTORC1 activation, and it increases interaction between mTORC1 and Rag GTPase. One possible explanation is that since Raptor which is a component protein of mTORC1 has putative Ap4A binding motif in the primary amino acid sequence, increased Ap4A could disrupt interaction between Raptor and Rag GTPase. The other possible explanation is that the expression of NUDT2 activates the mTORC1 pathway through strengthening physical interaction between mTORC1 and Rag GTPase. These studies revealed that the novel molecular mechanism of mTORC1 activation at the molecular level, and extended our understanding of the mTORC1 signaling pathway. Therefore, my study would be utilized for novel therapeutics development which is related to aberrant activation of mTORC1 signaling.

mammalian target of rapamycin complex 1 (mTORC1) 은 세포의 성장을 조절하는 핵심인자로 알려져 있다. mTORC1은 단백질 생합성과 에너지 대사, 자가 소화 작용 등을 조절하여 세포의 성장을 조절하고 있으며, 만일 mTORC1 신호 전달 체계에 문제가 발생할 경우 당뇨와 암과 같은 질병이 발병할 수 있다. 그렇기 때문에 mTORC1 신호 전달 체계를 정밀히 조절하는 것은 세포에게 있어서 필수적이다. mTORC1은 세포 내외부의 다양한 신호를 감지하여 세포의 성장을 조절하는 것으로 알려져 있는데 대표적인 상위 신호는 아미노산과 같은 영양소이다. 에너지가 풍부한 상황에서는 세포의 성장을 촉진시키고, 에너지가 부족한 상황에서는 세포의 성장을 억제함으로써 세포의 생존을 돕는데 이때 mTORC1 신호 전달 체계가 핵심적인 역할을 수행한다. 선행 연구들에 의하면 mTORC1은 다양한 종류의 아미노산의 농도를 감지할 수 있는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 세포 내부의 아미노산의 농도에 따라 mTORC1의 활성이 조절되는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 아미노산의 농도에 따른 mTORC1 활성 조절 기작을 분자 수준에서 살펴보면, 아미노산의 존재 여부에 따라 mTORC1의 세포 내 위치가 달라지며, 특히 lysosomal 과 같은 세포 내 소기관의 membrane 위에서 활성화 되는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이때 아미노산의 농도에 따라 mTORC1이 lysosomal membrane으로 이동할 수 있도록 조절하는 인자로 Rag GTPase complex 들이 발견되었으며, Rag GTPase complex 들은 mTORC1과 직접 결합을 통하여 mTORC1을 lysosomal membrane위에 위치하도록 조절한다. 하지만, 현재까지 Rag GTPase complex 가 어떻게 아미노산의 농도를 인식하여 mTORC1의 위치를 조절 하는지, Rag GTPase complex 들에 의해 어떻게 mTORC1이 lysosomal membrane 위로 이동하게 되는지에 대한 정확한 분자적 조절 기작은 아직 완전히 규명되지 않았다. 따라서, 이번 연구는 아미노산에 의한 mTORC1의 세포 내 위치 조절 및 활성화 기작을 분자적 수준에서 살펴보기 위해 실행되었으며, 연구 결과로써 mTORC1의 세포 내 위치와 활성 조절에 관여하는 단백질로써 NDUT2를 새롭게 규명하였으며, nudix-type motif 2 (NUDT2)가 어떠한 분자적 기작으로 에 mTORC1의 활성을 조절하는지 밝혔다. 우선 2장의 연구를 통해 mTORC1의 세포 내 위치와 활성을 조절하는 단백질로써 NUDT2를 새롭게 동정하였다. 이번 연구를 통해 발견된 NUDT2 단백질은 Rag GTPase complex들과 직접 결합을 하는 것으로 규명되었으며, Rag GTPase complex와 mTORC1 사이의 결합을 조절함으로써 mTORC1의 활성을 조절하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. RNA interference technique을 이용하여 NUDT2 단백질의 발현을 저해하였을 경우 mTORC1 신호 전달 체계의 활성이 저해되는 것을 확인할 수 있었고, mTORC1의 활성이 저해되는 원인은 mTORC1이 lysosomal membrane 위로 이동하지 못해서였다. NUDT2의 발현이 저해된 세포의 conforcal 이미지에서 lysosomal membrane에 위치하는 mTORC1의 양이 줄어든 것을 확인할 수 있었고, 생화학적 실험을 통해서 mTORC1과 Rag GTPase complex 사이의 상호 결합이 약화되었음을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서, NUDT2와 Rag GTPase complex 사이의 상호 결합은 mTORC1의 활성화에 필수적임을 알 수 있었고, NUDT2와 Rag GTPase complex 사이의 결합은 외부 환경의 영향과 관계없이 항상 결합하고 있는 것으로 규명되었다. 선행 연구들을 통해NUDT2 단백질의 발현 양과 mTORC1의 활성이 유방 암과 연관이 있는 것으로 밝혀졌기 때문에 NUDT2에 의한 mTORC1의 활성 조절 기능의 중요성을 유방암 세포에서 확인해 본 결과 NUDT2 단백질에 의한 mTORC1의 활성화가 유방암 세포의 성장조절에 필수적임을 확인할 수 있었고, 이는 유방 암세포의 G0/G1 세포 주기를 조절하기 때문인 것으로 밝혀졌다. 또한, G0/G1 세포주기의 저해는 세포의 성장을 저해하기 때문에 NUDT2 발현이 저해된 유방 암세포의 경우 3D culture 조건에서 암 세포의 크기와 수가 감소된 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 우리는 2장의 연구를 통해 mTORC1의 lysosomal membrane 으로 이동과 활성화가 NUDT2와 Rag GTPase complex들 사이의 상호 결합에 의해 조절 됨을 알 수 있었다. 하지만, 분자 수준에서 NUDT2와 Rag GTPase complex의 상호 결합이 어떻게 mTORC1의 lysosomal membrane 으로 이동과 활성화을 조절하는지는 여전히 불확실하였다. 제 3장의 연구에서는 분자적 수준에서 NUDT2와 Rag GTPase complex 사이의 결합이 왜 mTORC1의 이동과 활성화에 중요한지 규명하기 위해 수행되었다. NUDT2 단백질은 Rag GTPase와 직접적인 결합을 하고 있으며, 효소 활성 작용이 mTORC1 신호전달에 중요한 기능을 하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 효소 활성 기능의 중요성을 밝히기 위해 이번 연구에서는 CRISPR-Cas9 기술을 도입하여 NUDT2가 제거된 세포 주를 만들었으며, 만들어진 NUDT2 KO 세포 주에 효소 활성이 있는 NDUT2 또는 효소 활성이 없는 NUDT2를 발현시킴으로써 효소 활성의 중요성을 검증해보았다. 흥미롭게도 효소 활성이 있는 단백질을 발현시켰을 때만 단백질의 기능이 부분적으로 복구되었는데 이는 단백질의 효소 활성이 중요함을 나타내고 있으며, 단기간의 과발현을 통해서는 제거된 단백질의 모든 기능을 복구할 수 없음을 의미한다. 결론적으로 이번 연구는 아미노산에 의한 mTORC1의 활성 조절을 위해서는 NUDT2 단백질의 발현이 필요하고, NUDT2의 발현은 mTORC1과 Rag GTPase 사이의 결합을 증가시키는 효과를 발휘한다. 한 가지 가능한 가설은 mTORC1의 구성 단백질인 Raptor에 putative Ap4A binding motif가 존재하고 있기 때문에, 세포 내의 Ap4A의 농도가 높아질 경우 Raptor와 Rag GTPase 사이의 결합을 방해할 수 있기 때문이다. 또는, NUDT2의 발현이 Raptor와 Rag GTPase 사이의 결합을 강하게 하여, mTORC1 신호전달 체계를 활성화시키며, 이를 통해 세포의 성장과 대사를 촉진하는 기능을 할 수 있다. 이번 연구는 아미노산에 의한 mTORC1활성화에 관여하는 새로운 분자 발견 및 작용 기작을 분자 수준에서 밝혔다는 것에 의의가 있으며, 본 연구 결과는 mTORC1 신호전달의 이해의 폭을 넓힘으로 인해, mTORC1 활성 조절 이상과 관련된 다양한 질병과 관련하여 새로운 방식의 치료법 개발에 활용될 수 있다.