Cell-engineered nanovesicles as a surrogate inducer for heterotypic cell-cell interactions in embryonic stem cell cultures

Abstract

In multi-cellular organisms, heterotypic cell interactions that involve three or more types of cells are important in various life phenomena, including cell differentiation and immune responses. These interactions also provide stimuli for .differentiation of embryonic stem cells (ESCs) into specific cell lineages; this phenomenon is called stromal cell-derived inducing activity (SDIA). To provide cells with heterotypic stimuli in vitro, co-culture is most widely used. In this method, three or more types of cell are cultured in a shared space and continuously exchange signals by direct cell-cell contact (juxtacrine signaling) and by secreting soluble factors (paracrine signaling). However, this method is complex and difficult to control, so the relative importance of juxtacrine and paracrine signaling is a subject of debate. Studies that used conditioned medium (CM) and trans-well inserts have implied that some of the effects might be mediated by juxtacrine signaling and others by paracrine signaling; therefore, the dominant signaling mode seems to vary from case to case. ESC research is the field that has most extensively adopted co-culture methods. For example, in co-culture, a layer of mouse embryonic fibroblasts (mEFs) provides factors that are essential to keep ESCs undifferentiated, which is a basic requirement for all ESC research. In contrast, the strategy of culturing ESCs on layers of various other cells (e.g., OP9, PA6, AGM) has been used to stimulate ESCs to differentiate into cells of specific lineages. Although other methods that use more-controlled and better-defined factors like extracellular matrices and growth factors have been developed and tested as replacements for the co-culture method, it is still widely using in many research areas, either alone or with combination of other methods because of its effectiveness and ease of use. However, use of co-culture methods is not always the best option for ESC cultures, and improvements are possible. During co-culture, different cell types inevitably mix; as a result, downstream analyses become problematic, and results can be unclear. For these reasons, feeder cells should be removed in some delicate applications. Anti-mitotic chemicals such as mitomycin C and gamma irradiation that can arrest the cell cycle of undesired feeder cells have been used to alleviate the problem. However, both methods require handling of hazardous substances and may cause many other biological problems, which have not yet been solved. Recently, use of cell-engineered nanovesicles (CNVs) has been introduced as a powerful biological tool. Cell-engineered nanovesicles (CNVs) are produced by forcing live cells through a channel that is narrower than their width; shear forces disrupt the cells, then thermodynamic forces cause the fragments to form hollow nanosized spheres that are bounded by lipid membranes and that contain cellular proteins. Most reports have focused on using CNVs as delivery vehicles by loading them with exogenous materials, but have not exploited the fact that the CNVs already contain enough proteins to induce biological activity. A study that used CNVs made from ESCs focused on the effect of the CNV rather than on the possibility of loading it with exogenous materials; the study just suggested another possible use of CNVs, but failed to generalize the idea. The exact composition of an CNV is almost impossible to determine, but we can deduce that each will have sufficient kinds and amounts of proteins to induce some functions in living cells. Starting from this idea, we first identified that CNVs have similar protein compositions to their originating cell, but are about 1/50 its size, and therefore have higher membrane-to-cytosol ratio than the cells. When living cells were treated with CNVs, they started to surround the cells and induced signaling cascades. By treating with CNVs made from mEF, OP9 and PA6 stromal cells, we can successfully reproduce feeder-related heterotypic stimuli in the absence of living feeder cells. In addition, from the cases of these three CNVs, we also confirmed that the effect of treatment with CNVs might be mainly mediated by juxtacrine rather than paracrine signaling. Using the same approach, we produced CNVs made from cells isolated from brain, heart, liver or kidney, and quantified the abilities of these CNVs to induce differentiation in ESC cultures. Altogether, results suggest that CNVs carry sufficient materials to induce juxtacrine signaling without living cells. Therefore, this method can overcome the limitations of co-cultures, and also provide a new and efficient method to study heterotypic cell-cell interactions.

이형 세포 상호 작용은 다양한 생명 현상에 대한 중요한 기본 메커니즘이다. 예를 들어, 다세포 생물에서 발달 과정/면역 반응 등은 최소한 두 가지 이상의 세포로 구성되는 이형 세포 상호 작용에 의해 매개되는 것으로 알려져 있다. 세부적으로 보면, 배아 줄기 세포 (ESC)의 특이 적 분화를 유도하는 자극은 간질 세포와의 상호 작용에 의해 제공되는 경우가 많고, 이와 같은 이형 세포간의 자극을 in vitro 상에서 재현한 것이 바로 공동 배양이다. 두 가지 이상의 세포들이 같은 공간에 배양되고, “Juxtacrine”으로 대표되는 세포 혹은 세포 외 기질의 접촉뿐만 아니라, “paracrine”이라 대표되는 간질세포에서 배출되는 가용성 인자를 통해 연속적으로 신호를 주고 받는다. 그러나 공동 배양은 한 가지 세포의 결과를 확인하기가 어렵기에 Juxtacrine 효과와 paracrine 효과 중에 중요 신호가 무엇인지 확인하기 어려웠다. 몇몇의 결과 중, paracrine의 효과를 확인하기 위해 간질세포를 배양한 배지의 사용 혹은 다공성 구멍을 이용한 세포 분리 연구들은 간질세포의 효과 중 일부는 가용성 인자에 의해 매개되는 반면 다른 효과는 물리적 접촉에 의해 매개 될 수 있다는 중의적 결과를 얻어왔다. 따라서 우세하게 기여하는 요소는 경우에 따라 크게 달라질 수 있다는 것이 현재까지의 결론이다. 위에서 언급된 것처럼 배아줄기세포의 분화 조절은 주로 간질세포와의 공동배양 방법에 의해 이루어져왔다. 배아섬유아세포 (mEF)의 경우 배아줄기세포를 미분화 상태로 유지하는 필수적인 요소이고, 다른 간질 세포 (ex, OP9, PA6, AGM 등)들은 배아줄기세포를 특정 계통의 세포로 특이적 분화를 유도하는데 큰 역할을 하였다. 비록 공동 배양 방법을 대체하기 위해 세포 외 기질 및 성장 인자 조절에 대해 많은 시도가 있어왔지만, 이와 같은 요인들만으로는 효율성의 부족으로 공동 배양 방법을 완벽히 대체하기는 어려웠다. 공동 배양법이 배아줄기세포의 조절에 있어 최선의 방법은 아닐지라도 이를 개선하는 방법은 필요하다고 판단 된다. 공동배양은 최종적으로 얻어진 세포들을 분석하는 데에 불명확한 결과를 도출하고, 추가적인 응용 연구/치료를 진행함에 있어서 방해요인으로 작용된다. 배양 이후 제거되어야 할 대상으로 여겨지는 간질 세포들의 부정적인 효과를 줄이기 위해 유사 분열 억제 물질인 mitomycin C 혹은 gamma-irradiation이 사용되었다. 그러나 두 가지 방법 모두 유해한 물질일 뿐 아니라 다른 생물학적인 문제를 일으킬 수 있다는 보고가 있어왔다. 최근에, 세포에서 유래된 인공 소포 (cell-engineered nano vesicles, CNVs)의 개념이 몇 가지 문헌에서 매력적인 생물학적 도구로 소개되었다. 많은 연구자들은 세포 유래 인공 소포를 여러 가지 이름으로 불렀지만, 기본적인 특성으로 정의하자면, 세포의 지질 막과 세포 단백질을 가진 구형의 나노 입자이다. 현재까지 세포 유래 인공소포를 사용한 연구들은 세포 유래 인공 소포를 외인성 물질들을 전달하는 전달 체로의 의의에 초점을 맞춰왔다. 하지만 이 인공소포는 세포에서 유래된 물질이기에 이 자체 만으로 생물학적 활성을 가지기에 충분한 단백질을 함유하고 있다는 사실에 집중해 볼 필요가 있다. 몇몇 연구에 있어서 인공소포의 자체 효과에 더 중점을 둔 연구들도 있었지만 아이디어를 일반화 하는 데에는 부족하였다. 본 연구에서는 제작된 인공소포가 살아있는 세포의 많은 부분을 함유하기에 충분한 단백질의 종류와 양을 보유 한다는 점으로 세포간 공동 배양의 효과를 대체가능성 혹은 응용가능성에 초점을 맞추어 연구를 시작하였다. 첫 번째로 세포 유래 인공소포의 특성적인 측면으로 유래된 세포와 비슷한 단백질 구성을 가지고 있다는 것을 확인하였고, 그 크기는 약 50 배 더 작음을 확인했다. 크기가 작아짐에 따라 세포를 구성하는 세포막/세포질 단백질의 비율을 비교하였을 때, 세포막의 비율이 세포질의 비율에 비해 크게 높아짐을 확인하였다. 또한 제작된 인공소포가 세포에 처리되었을 때, 짧은 시간 내로 주변 세포를 둘러싸는 모습을 보였기에 세포 막에 의한 juxtacrine 신호 전달 가능성을 제시하였다. mEF, OP9 및 PA6 세 가지의 간질 세포로 만든 인공소포는 배아줄기세포의 기존 공동배양과 유사하게 모방할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 배아줄기세포 조절 과정 중에 이들 세 가지 인공소포의 효과는 paracrine 신호가 아닌 juxtacrine 의해 주로 유도 될 수 있음을 인공소포의 막 단백질을 제거를 통해 확인 하였다. 동일한 접근법으로 네 가지의 주요 장기 (뇌, 심장, 간 및 신장)에서 분리 된 세포로 인공소포를 임의로 제작 하였고 배아줄기세포의 특이적 분화 효과를 분석했다. 전체적으로, 다양한 장기 유래 인공소포는 여러 방향의 분화 가능성을 보여주었다. 이와 같은 여러 종류의 배아줄기세포의 조절 방법에 CNVs를 적용 함으로, CNVs가 살아있는 세포의 juxtacrine 신호를 유도하기에 충분하다고 결론을 내릴 수 있다. 따라서 이 방법을 사용하여 공동 분화의 기존 문제를 해결 할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 다양하고 아직 정립되지 못한 이형 세포 간 상호 작용을 연구하기 위한 새롭고 효율적인 방법을 제공 할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.