질병 관련 신호 전달 경로 동정을 위한 오믹스 데이터 통합 분석 프레임웍 개발

Abstract

생물 시스템은 호르몬, 수용체, 인산화 효소, 전사인자, 대사 효소, 구조 분자, 조절 RNA, 대사체 등 신호 전달 네트워크 상의 다양한 구성 요소들의 동적인 상호작용을 통하여 기능을 수행한다. 이러한 구성 요소들은 네트워크 상에서 일련의 순서를 가진 경로 상에 위치하여 신호를 전달함으로써 세포 기능을 조절한다. 환경 변화와 DNA 돌연변이, 독성 물질의 비정상적 축적 등은 세포 내 신호 전달 네트워크의 교란을 일으키고 이는 생물 시스템에 질병을 야기한다. 그러므로 개별 분자가 아닌, 신호 전달 경로를 타겟함으로써 교란된 신호 전달 네트워크를 제어할 수 있는 치료 방안의 제시가 필요하다. 본 논문에서는 다종의 오믹스 기술과 네트워크 분석 알고리즘을 결합한 분석 프레임웍을 개발하고 질병 관련 신호 전달 경로 동정에 적용하는 네 가지 연구를 제시하였다. 첫째, 인산화 효소 마이크로어레이 기술을 이용한 알츠하이머병 관련 신호 전달 경로 동정 프레임웍을 개발하였다. 본 프레임웍에서는 민감도와 선택도가 향상된 댄드론 코팅 표면 기반의 어레이 칩(DPA)을 도입하여 알츠하이머병 진행 경과 및 RAGE-Aβ 상호작용 증가에 의해 교란되는 신호 전달 경로를 동정하였다. 그 결과, 알츠하이머 병 진행 경과에 따라서는 PKCδ/θ 경로의 이른 비활성화, STAT3(Y705), RelA(S534)의 이른 활성화, Akt1-Gsk3b 경로의 늦은 비활성화를 타겟 경로로 제시하였다. 이와 더불어 RAGE-Aβ 상호작용에 따른 세포 기능 손상과 관련하여서는 NFκB 신호 전달 경로를 타겟 경로로 제시하였다. 둘째, 액체 크로마토그래피 질량 분석계(LC-MS) 기반의 단백체 인산화 및 단백체 발현 프로파일링 데이터 통합 분석을 이용한 알츠하이머병 관련 신호 전달 경로 동정 프레임웍을 개발하였다. 본 프레임웍에서는 인산화효소-기질 농축 분석과 전사 인자-타겟 농축 분석을 통하여 Calbindin-D28k(CB) 단백질 결핍 및 미토콘드리아 특이적 Aβ 단백질 축적에 의한 교란되는 신호 전달 경로를 동정하였다. 그 결과 Prkaa1-Map2k1과 Prkcd-Ep300을 각각CB 결핍, 미토콘드리아 Aβ 축적에 의한 세포 손상 제어를 위한 타겟 경로로 제시하였다 셋째, 다중 오믹스 데이터의 통합 분석을 통한 암 관련 신호 전달 경로 동정 프레임웍을 제시하였다. 본 프레임웍에서는 MPLS 판별 분석과 네트워크 분석을 결합함으로써 유전체 단위반복변위 (CNV), 유전체 돌연변이 (Mutation), 전사체 발현 (Gene expression) 정보가 모두 고려된 암 spheroid 형태 특이적 네트워크 모델을 구축하였다. 이로부터 JAK-STAT 신호 전달 경로를 round 형태 spheroid의 약물 내성 제어를 위한 타겟 경로로 제시하였다. 넷째, IP-MS 기반 상호 작용 단백체 프로파일링을 통한 면역 관련 Ets1 네트워크 구축 프레임웍을 제시하였다. 본 프레임웍에서는 CD4+T 세포에서 IP-MS 프로파일링 결과 무자극 조건에서 73개, PMA/Iono자극 조건에서 111개의 Ets1 상호 작용 단백질을 동정하여 Ets1의 조건 특이적 네트워크를 구축하였다. 이로부터 면역 시스템에서 PMA/Iono 자극에 의한 Ets1의 RNA 스플라이싱, 염색질 변형 (Chromatin modification) 관련 기능 활성화를 제시하였다. 본 논문에서는 위의 네 가지 연구를 통하여 질병 관련 신호 전달 경로 동정을 위한 오믹스 데이터 통합 분석 프레임웍을 제시하였다. 이러한 분석 프레임웍은 다양한 질병의 효과적인 치료법 개발을 위한 신호 전달 경로 발굴에 적용될 수 있을 것이다. 이와 더불어, 오믹스 기술의 빠른 발전을 반영할 수 있는 분석 프레임웍의 지속적인 개선은 질병 상황에서 교란되는 신호 전달 네트워크의 보다 포괄적이고 정확한 모델 제시를 가능케 할 것으로 기대된다.

Biological system is operating through the dynamic interactions of various components in the signaling networks including hormones, receptors, kinases, transcription factors, metabolic enzymes, structural molecules, regulatory RNAs, and metabolites. These components are linked sequentially in the context of signaling pathways and transfer signals for the control of cell functions. Rewiring of signaling network, caused by environmental stresses, DNA mutations, or abnormal accumulation of toxic substances, lead to a pathogenic state of the cellular system. Thus, therapeutic strategies to target signaling pathways that can modulate such a rewired network, rather than individual molecules, are essential for effective medications. To understand rewired signaling networks in diseases and to prioritize targetable signaling pathways that can modulate such rewired networks, we developed frameworks for combining multi-omics technologies and network-based integration methodologies. First, we developed a framework for the identification of Alzheimer’s disease (AD)-related signaling pathways using a kinase array. We introduced a dendron coated surface-based phosphokinase array platform (DPA) with improved sensitivity and selectivity for the identification of targetable pathways related with AD progression and RAGE-Aβ engagement. As a result, we suggested early down-regulation of the PKC δ/θ pathway, late up-regulation of STAT3 (Y705) and RelA (S534), and late down-regulation of the Akt1-Gsk3β pathway as targetable pathways for the modulation of perturbed network related with AD progression. In addition, we suggested deactivated NF-κB signaling pathway as a targetable pathway for the modulation of AD perturbed network affected by RAGE-Aβ engagement. Second, we proposed a systems approach for the identification of AD-related signaling pathways by integration of LC-MS based phosphoproteome profiling and proteome abundance profiling. We introduced Kinase-substrate enrichment analysis and TF-target enrichment analysis for the identification of targetable pathways related with CB deficiency and mito-specific Aβ accumulation. As a result, we suggested Prkaa1-Map2k1 and Prkcd-Ep300 as targetable pathways for the modulation of perturbed network caused by CB deficiency and mito-Aβ accumulation. Third, we developed a framework for multi-omics data integration for the identification of cancer-related signaling pathways. We combined multi-block partial least square (MPLS) discriminant analysis and network analysis so that the cancer spheroid morphology related network can be reconstructed from CNV, mutation and expression profiles. As a result, we suggested the JAK-STAT pathway as a targetable pathway for modulating drug resistance of round-type cancer spheroids. Fourth, we proposed a framework for investigating the immune-related signaling network centered on Ets1 using immunoprecipitations followed by mass spectrometry (IP-MS)-based interactome profiling. We identified 161 Ets1 interacting partners including 73 and 111 proteins from unstimulated and PMA/Iono-stimulated CD4+ T cells. As a result, we suggested Ets1’s context-specific functions including RNA splicing and chromatin modification which are activated by PMA/Iono stimulation in immune systems. In summary, we proposed frameworks for combining various omics technologies and network based integration methodologies for the effective identification of disease-related signaling pathways. These approaches can be applied to other disease systems, as well as the systems we introduced, for the exploration of targetable pathways for clinical treatment. Constant improvement of the suggested frameworks with the incorporation of newly developing high-throughput technologies and network integration methodologies will enable achieving more comprehensive and accurate models of rewired signaling networks in disease conditions.