The Bishop-Phelps-Bollobas theorem on bounded closed convex sets

Abstract

본 박사학위 논문에서는 유명한 비숍-펠프스-볼로바스 정리를 일반화된 영역에서 증명한다. 2008년 이후로 작용소의 비숍-펠프스-볼로바스 정리에 관한 많은 연구가 이루어졌었지만, 정의역은 단위구로 한정되어 있었다. 그러나 유계 범함수의 에켈란드 변분법 정리를 통해 다양한 바나흐 공간의 쌍들에 대해서 일반적인 닫힌 유계 볼록집합으로 확장될 수 있음을 증명하였다. 이러한 시도의 동기는 비숍-펠프스 정리와 라돈-니코듬 정리가 동치라는 불갱의 놀라운 정리로부터 시작되었다. 또한 노름을 취하는 선형 범함수의 새로운 동치관계를 찾아내고 더 나아가 아자그라의 미분동형사상을 사용하여 매끈한 립시츠 바나흐 공간에서의 강한 비숍-펠프스-볼로바스 정리를 증명한다.

In this thesis, we deal with the celebrated Bishop-Phelps-Bollobas theorem on the general domain. Though a lot of researches on the Bishop-Phelps-Bollobas property for operators have been conducted since 2008, their domains are restricted on the unit ball of Banach spaces. It is shown that for various pairs of Banach spaces this property can be extended to general bounded closed convex sets. The attempt stems from the Bourgain's remarkable result, i.e. a Banach space X has the Radon-Nikodym property if and only if X satisfies the Bishop-Phelps property. We also give new characterization of norm attaining functionals and strong version of the Bishop-Phelps-Bollobas property for Lipschitz smooth Banach spaces using Azagra's diffeomorphisms.