D4/D8 홀로그래픽 양자색역학 및 핵자 동역학

Abstract

본 논문에서는 우선 AdS/CFT 대응성의 소개와 일반적 측면, 그리고 강한 상호작용을 하는 계에 대한 적용에 대하여 소개한다. 특히 역시 강한 상호작용을 하며 섭동적 기술이 불가능한 낮은 에너지 양자 색역학(QCD)으로의 응용을 다룬다. 이 때에 주로 D4/D8 홀로그래피 QCD 모형을 중점적으로 다루는데, 이 모델에서는 손지기 대칭성 깨짐이 AdS 공간에서 기하학적으로 구현될 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 D4/D8 모형에서 유도되는 유효 손대칭성 라그랑지안을 소개하고, 이를 이용하여 4점 핵자 상호작용 기술에서의 저에너지 결합 상수(LEC)들을 직접 유도하였는데, 이 상수들은 핵력의 근접 거리에서의 기술과 손지기 라그랑지안에서의 핵자들의 성질에 있어서 중요한 물리량이다. 한편, 이제까지의 D4/D8 모형에서 중입자에 대한 탐구는 S^4를 감는 D4 브레인의 SO(4) 평면 공간 극한에서 단지 점입자 엇호프트 인스탄톤항을 직접 대입함으로써 근사적으로써만 수행되고 있었으나, 이것의 실제 기하는 굽은 D4 배경 내의 구경꾼 D8 브레인 위에서의 S^3 x I 공간이다. 이러한 동기에서 이를 보다 잘 기술할 수 있는 한 가지 아이디어로써 주기성 인스탄톤 근사를 도입하여 종래의 결과와 어떠한 차이를 줄 수 있는지의 기초적인 가능성을 조사하였으며, SO(4) 평면 공간 극한에서는 다시 엇호프트 인스탄톤으로 수렴하는 것을 확인하였다.

We review the AdS/CFT correspondence, its general aspects, and motivations to explore strongly interacting systems. Especially, we have focused on its applications to the low energy QCD which is strongly correlated and nonperturbative. We introduce the D4/D8 model of holographic QCD that realizes the chiral symmetry breaking geometrically in the AdS bulk space. By using this D4/D8 holographic QCD, we describe an effective chiral Lagrangian, and try to generate the low energy constants (LECs) of four-nucleon contact interactions those are essential to describe the short-range nuclear force and the bulk nuclear matter properties in the chiral Lagrangian. On the other hand, all the previous analyses on the baryon terms in the D4/D8 model have just used locally isolated ’t Hooft instanton ansatz which assumes the baryons as the wrapped D4-branes on the SO(4) flat space. But the right description should be evaluated on the SO(3) x I geometry on D8 probe brane in the curved D4 background. In this motivation, we try a periodic instanton ansatz and observed some deviation from the previous results, which also converges to the ’t Hooft instanton in the limit of the SO(4) flat geometry.