해외 철강사업의 투자 평가를 위한 Index 모델 개발 및 적용

Abstract

Due to surplus of steel products from the rapidly growing Chinese steel industry as well as the lack of calculated response to from the investors, the (Korean?) steel industry is having difficulties in their corporate planning and management. In order to overcome this situation, a more conservative approach with careful consideration for investment decision-making for overseas steel investment projects is needed. Project Definition Rating Index (PDRI) and Front End Loading Index (FEL-Index) are two ways to improve the definition level of initial project phase (Uncertain what Definition Level is). Through these models, the relationship between the project performances during execution versus the definition level in the project in the development stage was important. The purpose of this study, aimed to improve the performance level of overseas steel projects, is to develop an index model for scoring the level of investment review and to standardize the said review process before the Final Investment Decision (FID). The index model was developed by combining the PDRI theory together with major factors derived from the literature review of international construction risks and overseas steel investment practices. It is difficult to calculate the investment effectiveness from PDRI alone because it focuses on technical factors to improve project cost and schedule performance. Therefore, by utilizing 52 risk-related factors gathered from precedent studies, an Index Model evaluating the level of review for overseas steel project investment is proposed. By improving the existing investment review processes for overseas steel projects within the company, the index model is structured with category framework and detailed factors. This study proposes a pilot model “Investment Evaluation Index Model for Overseas Steel Project Investment” by upgrading the PDRI theory. This report provides a guideline for future studies such as the tailored model study for variables such as: Factor modification, level compatibility, reasonable score for next phase, under a unique organization or project environments.

중국 철강 산업의 급성장으로 인한 철강 공급 과잉과 투자 환경 변화에 대한 예상과 대응의 부족으로 인하여 철강 산업은 어려움을 겪고 있으며, 이를 극복하기 위해 해외 철강 투자 사업의 투자 의사 결정 시 더 신중한 검토와 보수적인 접근이 필요하다. 프로젝트 초기 단계의 정의 수준 향상을 위한 FED 활동으로 PDRI와 FEL-Index가 있다. 이러한 모델을 통하여, 프로젝트 개발 단계(계획)에서 초기 정의 수준을 측정한 Score와 실행 시 프로젝트 성공가능성과의 관계가 유의함을 알 수 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 해외 철강 프로젝트의 성과를 향상시키기 위해 발주처의 최종 투자 의사 결정 전 투자 검토 의 지표 점수화 및 이를 통한 프로세스의 표준화이다. PDRI 이론과 해외 건설 리스크 문헌조사 및 해외 철강 투자 실무로부터 도출된 주요 검토 요인을 접목하여 해외 철강 투자 평가 Index 모델이 도출되었다. PDRI는 프로젝트의 비용과 일정 성과 향상을 목표로 기술적 요인 검토에 집중하기 때문에, 발주처에서의 중요한 성공 요인인 투자 효과에 대한 내용을 충분히 반영하기 어렵다. 해외 건설 리스크 문헌조사 및 해외 철강 투자 실무로부터 52개의 주요 검토 요인을 도출하였고, 이 요인들을 사용하여 해외 철강 투자 검토 수준에 대한 평가 Index 모델이 제안되었다. 해외 철강 프로젝트에 대한 투자 검토 흐름을 고려하여, Index 모델은 분류 체계와 세부 요인들로 구성되었다. 본 연구는 PDRI 이론을 접목한 해외 철강 투자 검토 Index 라는 새로운 Pilot 모델을 제시하는데 그 의의가 있다 하겠다. 그리고, 본 논문은 추가 연구로 특정 조직 또는 프로젝트 환경에 맞도록 수정 모델 (요인 수정, 수준 적합성, 다음 단계를 위한 적정 Score 등) 연구, 국내 철강 프로젝트 및 타 산업 프로젝트 적용성에 대한 연구를 제시하고 있다.