Initial Buckling Induced Pipeline Walking Mitigation

Abstract

전 세계의 산업이 빠른 속도로 발전하면서, 그와 함께 에너지의 수요는 급격하게 증가하였다. 20세기 초반부터 급격하게 개발 되었던 육상의 유전들은 고갈되거나 그 성장 속도가 둔화 되고 있으며, 사람들은 20세기 후반부터 해양의 유전을 개발 하기 시작 했다. 1990년대부터는 금전적, 기술적으로 개발이 힘들었던 심해저의 유전들도 개발되기 시작했는데, 이에 따라 발생하는 많은 기술적 문제들이 유발되었다. 심해 석유 유전의 가장 큰 특징 중 하나가 고압/고온(HP/HT)의 생산물이 유전 내에 존재하는 것인데, 이를 개발하고 생산하는데 많은 제약이 따른다. 본 논문은 이러한 고압/고온의 유체를 운송하는 파이프라인에서 발생하는 문제를 다루고자 한다. 고압/고온의 생산물이 파이프 내부를 흐를 때 다양한 문제들이 직•간접적으로 발생하는데, 그 중 가장 대표적인 것이 글로벌 버클링과 파이프라인 워킹이다. 두 가지 문제 모두 파이프가 내부 유체에 의해서 팽창이 일어나면서 발생되는데, 글로벌 버클링의 경우 오랜 기간 다양한 분야에서 활발히 연구되어 왔다. 따라서 이를 대비하기 위한 설계 코드부터 완화 방법들이 잘 정립되어 있다. 그에 반해 파이프라인 워킹은 비교적 최근에 연구가 활발히 이루어 지고 있으며, 현상을 정확하게 예측하고 설계하기 위한 다양한 방법들이 제시 되고 있다. 파이프라인 워킹 현상을 줄이기 위해서 파일(pile)등을 이용하여 직접적으로 억제하는 방법 등이 실제 심해 유전에서 활용되고 있다. 하지만 파일을 설치하는 작업부터 다양한 구조물들이 함께 설치되어야 하기 때문에 이 과정에서 많은 비용이 발생 하게 된다. 글로벌 버클링과 파이프라인 워킹 현상은 그 원인이 동일하다. 이 점에서 착안하여 버클링 완화 방법 중 비교적 저렴하고 설치가 쉬운 슬리퍼(sleeper)를 활용하여 파이프라인 워킹을 완화 할 수 있는 방법을 본 논문에서 제시하고자 한다. 보다 정확하고 의미 있는 해석을 위해 실제 해상환경 및 파이프의 특징들과 고압/고온의 유체의 특성들을 반영하였고 다양한 비선형적 거동을 구현하기 위해 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션 툴인 ABAQUS 를 활용하여 유한요소 해석을 수행하였다.

These days, oil and gas from onshore field has been depleted because of enormous energy demand. Naturally, people have turned their attention to the offshore field. After 1990s, offshore oil and gas production also had begun a new phase, it is deepwater oil and gas fields. Development of deepwater reservoir has many issues, one of them is high pressure and high temperature (HP/HT) well development. These wells not only deep depths, but also HP/HT, they require lots of skills and experience to be developed. The oil and gas from the HP/HT well are transported through the pipelines. HP/HT oil and gas induce the pipeline expansion, which is the main reason of global buckling and pipeline walking. Global buckling and pipeline walking phenomena can cause large deformation in pipeline shape and become major problem during operation. The global buckling phenomenon has been studied extensively and analysis and design technique have been well established, with well documented mitigation methods. However, study on pipeline walking phenomenon is relatively new field of study. For a pipeline walking mitigation method, if the walking amount is small, spool pieces and jumpers can be used to cover the extra length due to pipeline walking. In other case, the walking is larger than equipment capacity, then anchors can be used to prevent large pipeline walking. But this method is too passive to cover various cases, so should be replaced with a more proactive method. Both global buckling and pipeline walking are interchanged by the axial force such as expansion force and friction restrained force. Principe is similar to the occurrence of the two phenomena, global buckling and pipeline walking. In this study, focus on the similar principles of occurrence of the two phenomena, effects of sleeper installation, global buckling mitigation method, on pipeline walking has been studied.