A Study on the Effects of Subsea Pipeline due to Seismic Wave Propagation by ISO 19901-2

Abstract

해저를 포함한 지중의 파이프라인은 가스, 석유, 상 하수도 등 생활에 필요한 요소들을 수송하는 생명선과 같다. 우리나라에도 여러 용도의 파이프라인들이 지하에 매설되어있다. 한편 최근 들어, 국제적으로 대규모 지진 발생이 빈번히 일어나는 추세이며, 예를 들어 한반도의 경우에도 10년전 대비 두 배 이상 지진 발생빈도가 늘어났음이 보고되고 있다. 국내 항만 및 어항 설계의 내진기준은 그 필요성이 대두됨과 동시에 최근 2014년에 개정되었으며, 추후 지속적으로 보완될 계획에 있다. 해저 파이프라인의 경우 구조물의 중요도는 1등급에 속하며 부가적인 환경오염 가능성으로 인해 안전한 설계가 요구된다. 그러나 국내 기준은 현재까지 여전히 미흡하여, 지속적 연구 및 보완이 절실히 요구되는 실정이다. 국내 지진 연구자료의 다양성을 위하여 본 논문은 국제 표준인 ISO 19901-2를 이용하여 설계 스펙트럼을 생성하고 PEER의 데이터베이스를 이용하여 지진 기록 10개를 선택하였으며, 이를 울산의 온산항에 매설된 42 inch 이송배관에 적용하여 적용가능성을 평가해 보았다. 오랜 기간 운영 중인 매설된 파이프가 조류나 닻의 충격으로 노출되었다는 가상의 시나리오를 적용하여, 노출된 경간의 길이를 0m 에서 30m까지 10m 간격으로 증가시키고 10개의 지진기록을 가하였다. 본 연구를 통해 얻어진 결과는 해당 파이프라인 구조물의 내부 응력 및 변위량을 중심으로 분석해 보았다. 먼저 동일한 스펙트럼을 이용하여 생성시킨 10개의 지진기록이 경간의 중심에서 발생하는 최대응력에 어떤 영향을 주는지 확인하였다. 이후 경간부 효과, 경계부 효과, 매설부 효과를 각각 정리하여 해저 파이프라인 운영 시에 어떤 것에 주안점을 두어 관리를 하는 것이 좋은지 분석하였다. 변위의 경우 부수적인 참고자료로, 파이프의 지름을 기준으로 변위량을 환산하여 정리하였다. 응력의 경우 파이프라인의 붕괴를 초래할 정도의 문제는 발생하지 않았다. 그러나 각 경간별로 경간부, 경계부, 매설부의 응력차이가 존재함을 확인하였다. 경간이 길수록 중간지점에서 파이프가 받는 최대응력은 증가한다. 20 m 이상의 동일한 길이의 경간일 경우 경간부, 경계부, 매설부 순으로 최대응력 값이 크다. 최대응력 이후 최종응력의 전반적인 추이는 매설부가 큰 편이다. 이를 통해 경간의 길이가 특정 값을 넘을 경우 경간부 효과가 지배적이고, 특정 값을 넘지 않을 경우 매설부 효과라 지배적임을 알 수 있다. 변위의 경우 지진 기록마다 특성이 고유하여 전체적으로 특별한 경향이 없음을 확인하였다. 차후 추가적인 연구를 통하여 경간의 허용 길이와 최대 응력의 관계를 정리할 수 있을 것이라 사료된다.

Underground pipelines including subsea pipelines are “lifelines” that transport essential resources such as water, oil and gas, but they are under risk to damage from earthquakes. Recent studies report that the number of earthquakes near the Korean peninsula has more than doubled since 2003. Consequently, Seismic design criteria for harbors and fishery ports has been amended in 2014, with strengthened seismic criteria. For the subsea pipeline, structural integrity is most important, and its design must be safe and conservative to avoid environmental pollution. To this end, the Korean Standard is still undergoing continued development and being complemented with continued research. To assist in such effort, this study selected 10 earthquake histories from PEER database, based on ISO 19901-2 design spectrum. For analysis, 42 inch buried steel pipeline in Onsan-port, Ulsan, Korea has been selected, and given a hypothetical scenario where free spans of 0 m to 30 m in 10 m increments, have been created during operation due to scouring and anchoring. The results are analyzed with focus on the stress and the displacement. Firstly, the results showed the effect regarding to maximum stress on the center of the span, as produced by 10 earthquake data from the same spectrum. Then discussion is made on span effect, boundary effect, and burial effect that may contribute in making guidelines toefficient subsea pipeline management against seismic damage. Displacement analysis was also carried out for supplementary reference and summarized based on the diameter of the pipe. The equivalent stress does not exceed the allowable stress criteria in this study. However, with each span length, span effect, boundary effect, burial effect is different. The longest span has highest maximum stress at the center. For equal span lengths over 20 m, the maximum stresses are greatest with span effect, boundary effect and burial effect. However, as the seismic load diminishes, the final stresses from the burial effect are greatest. For displacement, a distinctive trend was not found. Meanwhile, maximum stresses were found to be increasing for span lengths greater than 20 m, and operating criteria for scouring may be established with further studies.