Hysteresis behavior of organic field-effect transistors using polymer gate dielectrics

Abstract

Organic field-effect transistors (OFETs) have received considerable attention in recent years. Intensive studies have made it possible to achieve device performances comparable to those of amorphous silicon transistors. Polymer gate dielectrics are the most suitable candidates to be used in OFETs because of their easy processability from solution and their compatibility with plastic substrates. However, the severe hysteresis that appears during OFET operation when polymer materials have been used as the gate dielectric has become an important drawback that limits the utility of organic integrated circuits. Although several research groups have recently investigated the hysteresis mechanism in OFETs containing polymer gate dielectrics, the exact origin of this behavior is not fully understood. Therefore, solving these problems represents a priority in this field of research.In addition, high capacitance is required to induce a high density of free carriers at the conducting channel, allowing OFET operation at low voltages. Previous generations of OFETs have required high operating voltages due to generally low ┢, making these devices inappropriate for applications that require high current output, such as driving unit devices for organic light emitting diodes (OLEDs).In order to fully realize the all-organic integrated circuitry, it is essential to develop polymer gate dielectrics with easy solution-process to fabricate at low temperature and a good insulation property to reduce leakage current. Also, the polymer gate dielectric should not be soluble in the solvent used to dissolve organic semiconducting materials, and can be patterned easily to make connections between the gate electrode and the underlying bus lines in the integrated circuitry. From these demands, we also investigate low voltage operation and corresponding hysteresis behavior of OFET employing polymer gate dielectric with high dielectric constant, as well as establish new photocurable polymer gate dielectrics for OFETs that allow low temperature and solution-process and provide hysteresis-free device operation.In Chapter II, we report the fabrication of low voltage-operating pentacene-based OFETs that utilize crosslinked cyanoethylated poly(vinyl alcohol) (CR-V) gate dielectrics. The crosslinked CR-V-based OFET could be operated successfully at low voltages (below 4 V), but abnormal behavior during device operation, such as uncertainty in the field-effect mobility (┢) and hysteresis, was induced by the slow polarization of moieties embedded in the gate dielectric (e.g., polar functionalities, ionic impurities, water, and solvent molecules). In an effort to improve the stability of OFET operation, we measured the dependence of ┢ and hysteresis on dielectric thickness, CR-V crosslinking conditions, and sweep rate of the gate bias. The influence of the CR-V surface properties on ┢, hysteresis, and the structural and morphological features of the pentacene layer grown on the gate dielectric was characterized and compared to the properties of pentacene grown on a polystyrene surface. In Chapter III, we demonstrate the origin and mechanism of the hysteresis behavior that is frequently observed during the operation of OFET device based on polymer gate dielectrics. Although polar functionalities, such as hydroxyl groups, present in the polymer gate dielectrics are known to induce hysteresis, there have only been a few detailed investigations examining how the presence of such end functionalities both at the polymer surface―forming an interface with the semiconductor layer―and in the bulk influences the hysteresis. In this study, we control the hydrophobicity of the polymer by varying the number of hydroxyl groups, and use an ultrathin polymer/SiO2 bilayer and a thick single polymer as the gate dielectric structure so that the hysteresis behavior is divided into contributions from hydroxyl groups present at the polymer surface and in the bulk, respectively. Electrical characterizations of the OFETs, performed both in vacuum (≒10-3 Torr) and in ambient air (relative humidity of about 40%), show that the observed hysteresis is determined by the transport of water within the polymer (i.e., the adsorption at the polymer surface and the diffusion into the bulk), which in turn is controlled by the hydrophobicity and the thickness of the polymer.In Chapter IV, we investigate the effect of the trap formation induced by pentacene nanostructural change on the hysteresis behavior of the OFETs. Pentacene nanostructure is critical factor to determine the charge transport in OFET devices because it leads to degree of the connection between grains and the crystallinity of thin film. Also, it is well known that both the free energy and the state of gate dielectric surface and the change of processing parameters (deposition rate and substrate temperature) can control the morphological changes of pentacene nanostructure such as growth mode and crystalline phase, which are intimately associated with the trap formation in the pentacene film. Although several research groups have investigated the effect of morphological changes of pentacene nanostructure on the carrier mobility which represents the charge transport in OFETs, there has been few study that how the trap formation induced by pentacene nanostructural change has an influence on the hysteresis behaviour of the OFETs. Therefore, we will analyze pentacene nanostructure from the early deposition stage to thick film (about 50 nm) during pentacene growth via atomic force microscope and 2-dimensional grazing incidence X-ray diffraction study. At the same time, we will try to quantify the number and distribution of the trap generated during pentacene growth by measuring the evolution of carrier mobility with varying temperature. Based on this study, we will compare the trap formation induced by pentacene nanostructural change with the hysteresis behaviour so that we want to reveal what kind of trap formation mainly determines hysteresis and other electrical parameters.In Chapter V, for all-round OFET applications, we introduced photo-patternable polymer blend dielectrics, in which the dielectric properties could be simply controlled via solution blending several series of two discernible polymers with a photo-initiator, subsequently spin-casting, and UV crosslinking. Among several blend series of poly(melamine-co-formaldehyde) acrylate (PMFA) and polystyrene derivatives, optimized blends of PMFA with poly(4-dimethylsilyl styrene) (PDMSS) tended to form smooth and hydrophobic films surface via vertical phase separation, as well as providing good electrical stability. On 400-nm-thick cast films of the PDMSS/PMFA blends as bottom gate-dielectrics, pentacene and N,N-ditridecyl-3,4,9,10-perylenetetracarboxylic diimide grew into highly ordered film structures, and the corresponding OFETs showed high field-effect mobilities up to 0.93 cm2/V-1s-1 (hole) and 0.2 cm2/V-1s-1 (electron), respectively. In addition, both the p- and n-type OFETs exhibited high on/off current ratio (more than 105), but negligible hysteresis during device operation.

유기 박막 트랜지스터는 최근 학계과 산업계에서 지대한 관심 분야가 되어 왔다. 그로 인한 수많은 연구는 비정질 실리콘 기반 트랜지스터에 맞서거나 뛰어난 성능을 보여주고 있다. 특히, 고분자 절연막은 값싸고 단순한 용액 공정이 가능하고 플라스틱 기판과의 접합성이 우수하여 유기박막 트랜지스터의 절연막으로 가장 어울리는 물질이 되었다. 그렇지만, 고분자 절연막을 사용한 다수의 유기 박막 트랜지스터에서 소자 구동 시 보여지는 히스테러시스 현상은 유기 박막 트랜지스터가 유기집적회로 및 디스플레이 구동소자로써 활용에 큰 걸림돌이 되어 왔다. 비록 수많은 연구 그룹들이 고분자 절연막을 사용한 유기박막 트랜지스터의 히스테러시스 현상의 메커니즘을 분석하고 이를 최소화하기 위한 연구를 진행 시켜왔으나, 아직 정확한 원인과 메커니즘의 규명이 이루어지지 않았다. 따라서, 이러한 문제를 해결하는 것은 유기박막 트랜지스터가 상용화되기 위한 가장 시급한 문제이다.또한, 고분자 절연막은 큰 전기용량을 가지고 있어야 한다. 큰 전기용량은 유기 박막 트랜지스터가 낮은 전압에서 구동할 수 있도록 채널에 많은 자유 전하 (전자 및 정공)을 유도시킬 수 있다. 기존의 유기 박막 트랜지스터는 유기 반도체의 낮은 전하 이동도 때문에 높은 구동전압을 필요로 하여서, 유기 발광 다이오드와 같은 전류 구동회로의 소자로써 사용이 매우 어려웠다. 특히 전유기 집적 회로 및 구동소자를 만들기 위해서는 반드시 낮은 온도에서 단순한 용액 공정으로 고분자 절연막을 제조하고, 이 때, 고분자 절연막은 탁월한 절연 특성을 보여주어야 한다. 또한, 유기 반도체 박막 제조에 필요한 용매에 대해 불용성을 가지고 있어야 하며, 회로 제작 시 게이트 전극과 버스-라인과의 연결을 쉽게 하기 위하여 고분자 물질의 패턴 형성 특성이 요구된다.이러한 요구들로부터, 우리는 높은 전기용량을 가지는 고 유전상수 고분자 절연막을 사용한 유기 박막 트랜지스터의 저전압 구동 및 히스테러시스 현상과, 저온 용액 공정이 가능하고 패턴 형성이 용이한 새로운 고분자 절연막에 대한 연구를 본 연구에서 수행할 것이다.2장에서, 우리는 cyanoethylated poly(vinyl alcohol) (CR-V) 고분자를 이용하여 펜타센 기반 유기박막 트랜지스터의 저전압 구동 및 히스테러시스를 현상을 연구할 것이다. 경화된 CR-V 고분자 절연막을 사용한 유기박막 트랜지스터는 4 V이하에서 작동하지만, 히스테러시스와 전하이동도의 불안정성과 같은 비정상적인 구소자 구동이 나타났다. 따라서, 이러한 유기 박막 트랜지스터의 구동 안정성을 확보하기 위하여 우리는 소자 구동 속도, 절연막의 두께 및 경화 조건을 조절하여 전하 이동도와 히스테러시스의 변화 추이를 관찰하였다. 또한 고분자 절연막의 표면 성질이 소자 구동에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 연구하였다.3장에서, 우리는 절연막으로 쓰이는 고분자의 작용기가 히스테러시스 현상에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 특히, 고분자의 작용기중 hydroxyl 기가 히스테러시스 현상에 지대한 영향을 미친다는 연구 결과가 자주 보고 되어왔지만, hydroxyl 기 고분자 표면과 내부에서 각각 어떠한 작용으로 히스테러시스를 일으키고, 어떤 양상을 보여주는 가에 대한 연구는 미미하였다. 본 연구에서 우리는 고분자 절연막의 hydroxyl 그룹의 양을 바꾸고자 고분자의 hydrophobicity를 조절하였으며, 두꺼운 고분자 절연막과 매우 얇은 고분자막과 실리콘산화막으로 이루어진 이층박막을 사용하였다. 이로부터 우리는 hydroxyl 기가 고분자 절연막의 표면과 내부에서 미치는 역할 및 작용을 나누어 관찰할 것이다.4장에서, 우리는 펜타센 유기 반도체 박막의 나노 구조의 변화에 의해 발생하는 트랩 형성이 히스테러시스에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 가에 대한 연구를 진행할 것이다. 펜타센 나노 구조는 유기박막 트랜지스터에서 전하이동을 결정하는 중요한 요소가 된다. 왜냐하면 그것은 박막의 결정성과 그레인 사이의 연결성의 정도를 나타내기 때문이다. 또한 고분자 절연막의 표면 상태 (표면에너지, 표면 거칠기)와 공정조건 (반도체 물질 증착 속도 및 기판 온도)는 펜타센의 모폴로지의 변화를 조절할 수 있다고 보고되어 왔다. 따라서 우리는 절연막의 표면상태와 공정조건을 조절하여 펜타센의 나노 구조를 초기 상태에서부터 두꺼운 박막 까지 원자현미경과 X선 회절을 이용하여 관찰할 것이다. 이 때, 변화하는 계면 트랩의 정보를 파악하여, 계면 트랩이 히스테러시스와 소자 성능에 미치는 영향을 알아볼 것이다.5장에서는 유기 집적 회로와 플랙시블 전기 소자에 사용하기 위한 광경화 고분자 절연막에 대한 연구를 소개할 것이다. 특히, 본 연구에서 개발한 고분자 절연막은 고분자 블랜딩을 방법을 사용하여, 각기 다른 성질을 가진 두 고분자들의 특성을 결합 것이다. 반도체 물질과 접합성이 뛰어난 고분자와 절연특성이 우수한 고분자, 그리고 광개시제를 혼합하여 용액상에서 블랜딩화하고, vertical separation 방법을 통해 부드럽고 소수성의 표면과 절연특성이 우수한 절연막을 개발하였다. 이러한 고분자 절연막을 사용한 유기박막 트랜지스터는 우수한 전하이동도와 히스테러시스 현상이 없는 소자구동 성능을 보여주었다.