엽록체 단백질의 세포질 축적을 막는 기작 연구

Abstract

The majority of plastid proteins are encoded by the nuclear genome and imported into plastids after translation on cytoplasmic ribosomes. The entire targeting process of organellar proteins from the cytosol can be divided into three main steps the initial sorting, the navigation through the cytosol, and the translocation into organelles. In contrast to the initial sorting and final translocation steps, mechanisms of protein navigation through the cytosol remain elusive. Plastid-targeted proteins pass through the cytosol as unfolded precursors. If proteins accumulate in the cytosol, they can form non-specific aggregates that cause severe cellular damage. However, it is not fully understood how cells control the levels of cytosolic precursors. Here, I demonstrate that high levels of plastid precursors are degraded through the ubiquitin-proteasome system in plant cells. The cytosolic Heat shock protein cognate 70-4, Hsc70-4, and E3 ligase carboxy terminus of Hsc70-interacting protein, CHIP, were highly induced in plastid protein import 2, ppi2, plants that have a T-DNA insertion at Toc159 and showed an albino phenotype and severe defect in protein import into chloroplasts. Hsc70-4 together with CHIP mediated plastid precursor degradation when precursors are not efficiently imported into plastids. Hsc70-4 recognized specific sequence motifs in transit peptides of precursors that have not been imported, and thereby leading to precursor degradation through the ubiqutin-proteasome system. CHIP, which interacted with Hsc70-4, functioned as an E3 ligase in the Hsc70-4-mediated protein degradation. The physiological role of Hsc70-4 was confirmed by analyzing Hsc70-4 RNAi plants in an hsc70-1 mutant backgroud. RNAi/Hsc70-4 transgenic plants that had lower levels of Hsc70-4 exhibited abnormal cell division during embryogenesis, resulting in defective seedlings that displayed high levels of monoubiquitinated Lhcb4 precursors and reactive oxygen species. I propose that Hsc70-4 and its interaction protein, CHIP mediate plastid-destined precursor degradation to prevents cytosolic accumulation of plastid precursors, and thereby play a critical role in embryogenesis

세포 내 소기관 중, 엽록체와 미토콘드리아는 자체적인 유전정보를 가지고 있다. 그러나, 엽록체의 생성과 기능유지를 위해 필요한 대부분의 단백질들은 핵이 가지고 있는 유전자로부터 번역되고, 이후 세포질에서 전사되어 엽록체로 이동하게 된다. 세포질에서 엽록체로 이동하기 위해서는 아미노 말단에 transit peptide라는 이동 신호가 존재해야 한다. 엽록체 단백질의 이동과정과 관련하여 지금까지 대부분의 연구는 엽록체 이중막에 존재하는 다양한 단백질의 동정과 기능에 대한 연구에 초점을 맞춰왔다. 이를 통해, 엽록체 외막과 내막에는 여러 가지 단백질의 조합으로 이루어진 이동통로가 존재하고, 이들 단백질의 기능이 제대로 유지되지 않은 경우, 엽록체 단백질의 이동이 현저히 저해됨을 알 수 있었다. 그러나, 이러한 과정에서 유발되는 세포질 내 단백질의 축적을 어떻게 방지하는 지에 대한 연구결과는 거의 알려진 바 없다. 정상적으로 합성되지 못하거나, 엽록체 내로 이동되지 못한 단백질은 세포질 내에서 엉기게 되고, 이는 세포 내 독성물질의 생성을 유발하여 식물 발달 자체에 심각한 저해를 가져오게 된다. 따라서, 이러한 단백질의 세포질 내 축적을 방지하기 위한 작용은 식물세포가 반드시 가져야 하는 중요한 기작임을 알 수 있다. 본 연구는 엽록체 단백질의 이동과정에서 일어나는 단백질 질적 조절 기작을 규명하고, 그 과정에 관여하는 단백질을 동정하는데 그 목표를 두고 있다. 이를 위해 애기 장대 야생형 식물과 엽록체 외막 수용체로 잘 알려진 Toc159 유전자의 T-DNA 돌연변이 식물인 ppi2간의 유전자 발현 차이를 살펴보았다. ppi2 는 야생형 식물에 비해 엽록체 단백질의 이동이 저해된 식물로서, 엽록체로 이동되지 못하고 세포질에 남아있는 단백질이 증가되고, 이를 제거를 위한 작용이 활발히 일어나고 있음을 예상할 수 있었다. 따라서, 본 연구는 야생형에 비해 ppi2 에서 높은 발현 양을 보이는 단백질들 중, 식물세포에 특이적으로 존재하는 Hsp family로서 콩과 식물에서 엽록체 단백질의 이동에 관여하는 단백질로 보고된 바 있는 Hsc70-4에 초점을 맞추어 시작되었다. 우선, Hsc70-4이 엽록체 단백질의 이동에 어떠한 영향을 주며, 그 기작은 무엇인지를 알아보고자 하였다. 여러 실험을 통해 Hsc70-4은 엽록체로 이동되는 대표적인 단백질인 Rubisco small subunit 또는 Chlorophyll a/b 결합단백질이 가지는 transit peptide의 특정 서열을 인지하여 결합함을 알 수 있었다. 엽록체 전구체와의 결합은 이들의 세포질 내 축적을 방지하기 위해, Ubiquitin/ 26S proteasome system과 관련하여 이들 단백질의 분해를 유도하고, 이에 필요한 단백질의 발현 증가를 유도하였다. 또한, Hsc70-4와 결합하여 단백질의 분해를 유발하는 E3 ligase로서 CHIP이 관여하고 있음을 알 수 있었고, Hsc70-4와 마찬가지로 CHIP 또한 ppi2뿐만 아니라 세포질 내 단백질의 축적에 의해 발현이 증가됨을 알 수 있었다, 더 나아가 이러한 분해과정이 식물세포에 주는 중요성을 알아보고자 Hsc70-4 RNAi 형질 전환 식물체를 제작하여, Hsc70-4의 기능이 손실되었을 때 일어나는 현상을 관찰해 보았다. 그 결과 Hsc70-4 RNAi 형질전환 식물체에서 야생형 식물에 비해 엽록체 단백질의 전구체가 세포질에 축적되어있고, 이는 세포 내 독성물질을 증가시키며, 더 나아가 세포 사멸을 유발하여 식물 발달에 심각한 저해를 가져옴을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이러한 일련의 실험을 통해, 세포 내에서 단백질이 정확한 목적지로 이동되는 과정뿐 아니라, 제대로 이동되지 못한 경우 이를 보완하고 처리하는 과정 또한 원활한 단백질 이동을 유지시키는 식물 발달에 필수적인 과정임을 알 수 있었다, 또한, 본 연구는 식물세포에서 지금까지 알려지지 않은 새로운 기작을 제시할 수 있었다.