PEMFC의 가스확산층에서 물의 거동 특성에 대한 연구

Abstract

Since Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cell (PEMFC) offers the possibility of low emission and high efficiency power, it is focused as next generation small and medium power system. Until now there have been many researches for the improvement of PEMFC efficiency with theoretical or experimental approaches. One of important parameters for high efficiency of PEMFC is water distribution in PEMFC. Especially, water distribution in GDL directly effects to performance of PEMFC. Therefore, prediction of water distribution in GDL is very important to design or operate the PEMFC.In this study, new model was developed to predict the water distribution in GDL (Toray TGPH-090) and probability of flooding of a GDL (Toray TGPH-090). Predicted water distribution and probability of flooding were validated by experimental results. For validation of water distribution, techniques of X-ray 2-D radiography and tomography were developed and employed with X-ray microscopy at Pohang accelerator laboratory. Although X-ray 2-D radiography has error of quantification of water (in this study, error was ±100µ m water thickness), it is very helpful to analyze the dynamic behavior of water because this can measure the water distribution on unsteady state. On the other hand, X-ray tomography showed more accurate quantification result (in this study, error was ±10% saturation) tomography than X-ray 2-D radiography. But it can measure only steady state. Therefore, it is better that a technique is employed with another technique. The break-through pressure measurement system was also developed to validate probability of flooding. Measured break-through pressures were compared with predicted probability of flooding.Although developed model considers pore size distribution of real GDL and spends short calculation time, the predicted water distribution and probability of flooding matched with experimental results. Water distribution from developed model and experiments were convexity shape. The break-through pressures were 1500Pa~4000Pa for experiments and these were predicted from developed model.If new model is modified to employ on simulation of PEMFC, it will be helpful to predict the performance of cell and optimize the GDL.

고분자 전해질 연료전지(PEMFC)는 저공해 고효율의 에너지 시스템으로 차세대 중•

소형 동력원으로 각광받고 있다. 많은 연구자들에 의해 고효율 연료전지를 위한 이론적•

실험적 연구가 수행되고 있다. 고효율 연료전지를 위한 중요한 변수중의 하나는 연료전지 내부의 물 분포이다. 특히, GDL 내부의 물 분포는 연료전지의 성능에 직접적으로 영향을 준다.본 연구에서는 GDL (Toray TGPH-090) 내부에서의 물 분포와 GDL에서 플러딩(flooding)이 일어날 확률을 예측하기 위한 새로운 모델을 개발하였다. 예측된 물의 분포와 플러딩 확률은 실험을 통해 검증되었다. 물 분포를 검증하기 위해 포항가속기 연구소의 장비를 이용한 2차원 X-선 방사선 가시화(radiography) 및 X-선 토모그래피(tomography) 기법을 적용하였다. 2차원 X-선 방사선 가시화 기법은 물의 정량적 측정에서 오차 (본 연구에서는 물 두께 기준 ±100µ m오차)를 갖고 있지만, 비정상 상태(unsteady state)를 측정할 수 있어서 물의 동적 특성을 측정하는데 유용하다. 반면에 X-선 토모그래피는 2차원 X-선 방사선 가시화 기법보다 정밀한 정량화(saturation 기준 ±10%)가 가능하지만, 정상 상태(steady state)만 측정할 수 있다. 따라서, 이 두 가지 기법을 병행하는 것이 효과적이다. 플러딩 확률의 검증을 위해서 누출 압력 측정 장비(break-through pressure measurement system)가 개발되었다. 측정된 누출 압력은 예측된 플러딩 확률과 비교되었다. 개발된 모델은 실제 GDL의 공극 크기 분포를 반영하고 계산 소요 시간이 짧음에도, 예측된 물 분포와 플러딩 확률은 실험결과와 잘 일치하였다. 실험과 개발된 모델로부터 도출된 물 분포들은 모두 아래로 볼록한 모양을 보였다. 측정된 누출 압력은 1500Pa~4000Pa을 보였으며, 이 결과는 개발된 모델로부터 예측된 결과와 일치하였다.앞으로 개발된 모델을 연료전지 시뮬레이션에 적용할 수 있도록 모델을 개선하는 작업이 이루어진다면, 이를 통해 연료전지 성능 예측과 GDL 최적화를 위한 연구에 큰 도움이 될 것이다.