다면체수와 그의 성질들

Abstract

다면체수는 다면체의 면의 정보로 정의된 음이아닌 정수의 수열이다. 모든 다각형이 삼각형으로 분해될 수 있다는 것은 잘 알려진 사실이다. 이 사실의 고차원 일반화는 모든 다면체는 단체들로 분해될 수 있다는 것이다. 이로 부터, 우리는 모든 다면체수가 단체수들의 합으로 나타내질 수 있음을 예상할 수 있다. 이 논문에서는, 다면체를 기하학적으로 분해하고 다면체수를 기술하는 여러 가지 방법을 모색한 후, 모든 다면체수가 단체수들의 합으로 표현될 수 있음을 보이고자 한다.제1장에서는 기본적인 정의와 기호들을 제시한다. 특히, 다른 두 가지의 다면체의 정의를 소개한다. 제2장에서는 다면체의 점삼각화를 정의하고, 그들의 분해 순서를 고려한다. 제3장에서는 다면체수를 정의하고 다면체수의 기하학적 의미를 고려한다. 제4장에서는 다면체수를 단체수로 표현하는 여러 가지방법들을 제시하고, 그들을 분해 정리라고 정의한다. 제5장에서는 분해 정리를 응용해 여러 다면체들의 다면체수를 계산한다. 마지막 장에서는 다면체수와 관련된 미해결 문제들을 제시하고 이 문제들의 연구 방향을 제안한다.

Polytope numbers are a sequence of nonnegative integers which are defined by the facial information of a polytope. It is well known that every polygon can be decomposed into triangles. A higher dimensional analogue of this fact states that every polytope has a triangulation, namely, it can be decomposed into simplices. Thus it may be possible to represent polytope numbers as sums of simplex numbers. This thesis analyzes a special type of triangulations, called pointed triangulations, and develops several methods to represent polytope numbers as sums of simplex numbers.The first chapter gives basic definitions and notations. Specifically, two different definitions of polytopes are introduced. The second chapter defines pointed triangulations of a polytope and considers shellings for these triangulations. The third chapter defines polytope numbers and describes polytope numbers geometrically. The fourth chapter gives several ways of decomposing polytope numbers into simplex numbers and formulates them as decomposition theorems. The fifth chapter illustrates decomposition theorems by applying these theorems to several polytopes. The final chapter suggests further problems in the study of polytope numbers and possible approaches to these problems.