An Inter-Organizational Collaboration Model using CoP

Abstract

협업 (collaboration)의 중요성은 오래 전부터 조직 내부뿐만 아니라 조직간에서도 강조되어 왔다. 협업이 형성되지 못하면 파트너의 지식이나 기술을 활용할 수 없을 뿐 아니라, 조직 사이에 혁신은 이루어 질 수 가 없다. 조직간 프로젝트를 추진하는 과정에서도 조직간 협업은 중요한 성공 요소임에도 지금까지 프로젝트 관리(Project Management: PM)는 관리적인 도구에 대한 연구가 상대적으로 많이 추진되어 왔다. 또한, 조직간 프로젝트를 추진하는 동안 발생된 지식은 프로젝트가 종료가 됨에 따라 관리의 주체가 없어 상실되는 경우가 많다. 그리고, 프로젝트를 추진하면서 발생되는 문제점이나 효율적인 프로젝트 관리를 위한 장애 요소들에 대한 대처 노력이 조직간 협업이 보장되지 않는 다면 혁신을 추진하기가 어렵다. 이에 이 논문에서는 조직간 프로젝트를 추진하는 과정에서 필요로 하는, 협업을 형성하기 위한 실행기반의 프레임워크(Practice-based framework)을 제시하고 있다. 이 프레임워크에서 프로젝트 기간 동안 지식을 효율적으로 관리하는 지식관리 프로세스와, 혁신을 위한 문제해결 프로세스를 생성하여 이를 CoP (Communities of Pactice)를 이용한 협업 모델을 제시하게 된다. 이 모델을 통해, 단순한 프로젝트의 성공뿐만 아니라, 조직의 전략적인 목적을 달성하고 조직의 역량 및 성과(Performance and Capability)를 향상시켜 전체적인 조직경쟁력을 강화시키는 효과를 기대할 수 있게 된다.

The importance of collaboration has long been emphasized not only within an organization but also among organizations. Without collaborations, access to partner?s knowledge or skill would probably be restricted and innovation among organizations could not be realized. Collaboration is also an important success factor for organizations in the project management area. Many companies collaborate on a project with partners for the accomplishment of strategic goals. However, to date, research on project management has tended to focus on the tools of management, for example the Gantt chart, Risk classification and Prototyping instead of making an effort to increse collaboration between the owners and contractor organizations during the project. The main objective of this paper is to present a framework for collaboration among organizations in project management. And then a case study was performed with a real company to apply this method. Project management through collaboration at an organizational level is critically important not only for simply achieving the success of the project, but also for reaching the strategic goals that will eventually enrich the organization?s overall performance and capability.