당질을 근간으로 하는 분자수송체들의 합성과 생리활성 연구

Abstract

지금까지 in vitro 약효가 뛰어난 수많은 신약 후보물질들이 개발되어 왔지만 많은 경우 체내에서의 solubility에 문제가 있거나 세포막을 통과하지 못하는 낮은 bioavailability 등의 한계를 넘지 못하여 약물로써 성공을 거두지 못하고 있다. 이러한 absorption, distribution, metabolism, excretion or toxicity (ADMET) 성질을 개선하기 위해 주로 약물의 구조에 친수/소수성, 기능기 등의 변화를 주는 방법이 사용되었다. 또 다른 방법은 분자수송체를 약물에 도입하는 것이다. HIV에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되던 중, HIV-1 Tat 단백질이 receptor의 도움 없이 세포막을 통과할 수 있다는 것을 관찰하였고, 세포막 투과 능력은 Tat 단백질 구조의 Tat (49-57)에 해당하는 서열 때문이라는 사실이 밝혀졌다. 그 후 Drosophila antennapedia의 [Antp(43-58)], Herpes simplex virus-1의 VP22 (267-300) 등의 peptide sequence도 세포막을 잘 통과할 수 있음이 보고 되었다. 이들은 cell-penetrating peptide (CPP), membrane translocating sequence (MTS), 또는 protein transduction domain (PTD)로 불리고 있다. 이 peptide sequence들은 basic 또는 hydrophobic성질을 가진 amino acid들로 구성되어 있으나, 구체적으로 어떤 기작에 의해 세포막을 쉽게 투과하는 지는 잘 알려져 있지 않다. Tat단백질과 같은 CPP를 drug delivery vector로 활용하려는 노력들이 많이 진행되고 있으나, peptide-based 분자 수송체를 약물전달에 사용할 경우 예상되는 문제점으로 생체내의 protease에 의한 가수분해 때문에 야기되는 불안정성, 비효율적 조직분포, immunogenicity, 신경독성(neurotoxicity) 및 지적 재산권 확보가 개발에 상당한 부담이 된다고 알려져 있다. 이러한 문제의 해결책으로 peptoid, β-peptide, oligocarbamate, peptide nucleic acid, carbohydrates등을 사용하는 방안이 연구되고 있으며, 이들 delivery vector와 cargo molecule (small molecule drug, protein 등)을 공유결합으로 연결한 prodrug conjugate들에 대한 많은 연구들이 보고되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 탄수화물 (이당류: sucrose

단당류: glucose, mannose, galactose, allose)을 골격으로 활용한 guanidine-rich 분자수송체의 합성하였고, 이들에 대한 세포막 투과성, 세포내 소기관 선택성, 및 쥐의 장기 조직 선택성에 대한 생물학적 성질 알아보고자 하였다. 첫째, sucrose를 골격으로 하고 길이가 다른 두 가지 선형 측쇄로 7개의 guanidine을 도입한 FITC-labeled G7 분자수송체 9a 와 9b 를 합성하였다. 이 두 종의 분자수송체는 다양한 종류의 세포에서 다른 세포막 투과도를 보였고, HeLa 세포에서의 세포내 소기관 선택성에서도 차이를 보였다. 세포막 투과도에 있어 linker의 methylene unit dependence는 9b (C8) > 9a (C6) 순으로 관찰되었다. 반면, 9a가 9b 보다 HeLa 뿐 아니라 CD34+ stem-cell-like KG1a leukemia cell에서 더 높은 미토콘드리아 선택성을 보였다. 또한 9b 분자수송체 구조에 cargo로서 FITC 대신 다른 형광 probe (Alexa, TRITC)를 공유결합으로 연결하여 분자수송체 화합물 10 및 11을 합성하였고, cargo에 따른 세포내 소기관 선택성 양상 변화를 관찰한 결과, 10은 미토콘드리아에 loclalize하지 않았고 11은 9b보다 더 좋은 미토콘드리아 선택성을 보였다. 이 결과로부터 cargo로서 도입된 형광 dye가 분자수송체의 물리화학적 성질 (예: 소수성)을 변화킬수 있고, 이로 인해 세포내 소기관 선택성에도 영향을 준다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이들 (9a와 9b)의 쥐에 대한 in vivo tissue distribution 실험 결과 뇌, 심장, 간, 폐, 신장 및 비장에 분포하였고, 특히 뇌와 비장에 높은 선택성을 보임을 관찰하였다. 둘째, 또 다른 분자수송체로서 단당류의 네 가지 입체이성질체 (glucose, mannose, galactose, allose)를 골격으로 하는 FITC-labeled monosaccharide-based G8 수송체 (40a-43a, 40b-43b)와 G6 수송체 (56-59)를 합성하였다. Monosaccharide-based 수송체는 앞서 언급했던 linear type의 linker를 사용한 sucrose-based 수송체와는 다른 branched type linker를 사용함으로써 scaffold당 더 많은 수의 guanidine기 (1개의 -OH기당 2개의 guanidine기)를 도입할 수 있었다. FACS를 이용한 세포막 투과도의 정량분석 결과, guanidine기의 수가 많을수록 (G8 분자수송체 > G6 분자수송체) 그리고 linker의 길이가 길수록 (C8 > C6) 더 높은 세포막 투과도를 보였다. 세포내 소기관 선택성을 연구하기 위하여 HeLa cell을 세 가지 종류의 세포 소기관 marker 즉, MitoTracker, LysoTracker, 및 transferrin로 분자수송체 화합물과 함께 염색하였다. 그 결과, G8 분자수송체 system에서는 glucose-based G8 분자수송체 (40a: Rt=2.451, 40b: Rt=2.488)와 짧은 linker를 갖는 mannose-based G8 분자수송체 (41a: Rt=2.482)가 매우 좋은 미토콘드리아 선택성을 보인 반면, 긴 linker를 갖는 mannose-based G8 분자수송체 (41b: Rt=2.532)와 allose-based G8 분자수송체 (43a: Rt=2.467, 43b: Rt=2.491)는 부분적인 선택성을 보였다. HPLC retention time이 비교적 늦은 galactose-based G8 분자수송체 (42a: Rt=2.534, 42b: Rt=2.585)는 미토콘드리아 선택성은 보이지 않았으나, lysosome에 localize함을 보였다. G6 분자수송체 system에서는 glucose-based 분자수송체 (56: Rt=2.455)가 미토콘드리아와 높은 선택성을 보였고, galactose-based 분자수송체 (58: Rt=2.451)와 allose-based 분자수송체 (59: Rt=2.458)는 부분적으로 미토콘드리아 선택성을 보였다. 이 중 retention time이 상대적으로 늦은 56과59는 lysosome에도 localize하였다. 그러나, retention time이 가장 빠른 mannose-based 분자수송체는 세 가지의 세포 소기관 marker중 그 어느 것과도 colocalize하지 않음을 보였다. 더불어, galactose-based G8 분자수송체 (42a와 42b) 와 allose-based 분자수송체 (43a, 43b및 59)는 transferrin과 colocalize하였는데, 이는 그들의 세포막 투과 기작이 clathrin-mediated endocytosis임을 보여주는 것이다. 이 결과들을 종합해보면 역상 HPLC retention time과 상응하는 특정 영역의lipophilicity가 세포내 소기관 선택성 특히, 미토콘드리아 선택성과 밀접한 관련이 있고, scaffold의 입체적 구조가 세포막 투과기작과 연관성이 있음을 유추할 수 있다. 또한 이들을 쥐에 복강주사하여 in vivo tissue distribution 실험한 결과, 모든 종류의 monosaccharide-based 분자수송체가 혈뇌장벽 (BBB)을 극복하고 뇌조직에 잘 분포함을 볼 수 있었다. Glucose-based 분자수송체인 경우, 다른 기관보다 간 (40a, 40b및 56)에 선택성을 보였고, 그 중 일부 (40a 와56) 는 신장에도 선택성을 보임을 관찰하였다. Mannose-based 분자수송체 (41a, 41b및 57)와 allose-based 분자수송체 (43a, 43b및 59)는 간과 신장에 잘 분포하였는데, 특히 43b는 간에 59는 신장에 대해 매우 높은 선택성을 보인 반면, galactose-based G6 분자수송체 (58)는 비장에 대한 높은 선택성을 관찰할 수 있었다. 마지막으로, monosaccharide-based 분자수송체에 대한 독성을 HeLa cell에서 MTT assay로 실험한 결과, guanidine기가 많을수록 (G8 > G6), linker의 길이가 길수록 (C8 > C6) 높은 독성을 나타내었고, scaffold에 따라서는 galactose < glucose ~ mannose < allose순으로 높은 독성을 보였다. 본 연구에서는 dimeric sugar를 scaffold로 갖는 sucrose-based G7 분자수송체와 monomeric sugar를 scaffold로 갖는 monosaccharide-based (glucose, mannose, galactose 및 allose) 분자수송체를 합성하였고, 이들의 세포막 투과도, 세포내 소기관 선택성, 장기/조직 선택성과 같은 생물학적 특성을 알아보았다. 미토콘드리아 선택성은 분자수송체에 공유결합된 cargo에 따라 변화될 수 있으며, 역상 HPLC retention time과 연관된 특정 영역의 lipophilicity를 갖는 분자수송체가 미토콘드리아 선택성을 갖는것을 알 수 있었다. 앞서 기술한 분자수송체 모두는 혈-뇌 장벽 (BBB)를 잘 극복하여 뇌에 잘 분포하였고, 이들 중 특정 분자수송체들은 간, 신장, 비장에 높은 선택성을 보였다. 이러한 결과는 미토콘드리아 관련 질병 (Alzheimer’s disease, Huntington’s disease, Lou Gehrigs’ disease) 내지 뇌종양과 같은 난치성 질병들을 치료할 수 있는 약물을 필요한 부위에 선택적으로 전달할 수 있다는 가능성을 보여주고 있다.

Biomembrane systems pose formidable physical barriers for the trafficking of foreign molecules such as therapeutic and diagnostic agents, and the tightly controlled cellular membranes allow entry into the cell and organelles only to those foreign molecules with appropriate ranges of molecular size, polarity and charge. As a consequence, many drug candidates with promising in vitro activities fail to be developed into clinically useful agents. Thus, there is a high demand for molecular transporters that can help a promising drug candidate to be taken up by cells and delivered to the desired tissues. In this context, a number of cell-penetrating peptides (CPPs) derived from HIV-1 Tat protein (Tat-86), Antennapedia (Antp) protein of Drosophila, and others have been extensively studied for the purpose of improving absorption, distribution, metabolism, elimination, and toxicity (ADMET) properties of poorly bioavailable drugs including small molecules, proteins, and genes. However, the peptide-based molecular transporters are susceptible to a variety of endogenous proteases in the body, and elicit immunogenic responses thus limiting their bioavailability. Recently, several research groups have studied the development of synthetic molecular transporters mimicking natural and unnatural peptides and their structural analogues containing a high number of guanidinium moiety, such as peptoids, oligocarbamates, β-peptides, peptide nucleic acids, guanidinoglycosides. In our research group, a novel class of synthetic guanidine-rich molecular transporters based on inositol monomer, dimer, sorbitol, and lactose as the scaffold, which showed unique biological characterisitics like internalization efficiency, intracellular localization pattern, and tissue selectivity, has been developed.In this thesis research, we have synthesized guanidinium-rich molecular transporters (GRTs) employing carbohydrate (dimer: sucrose monomer: glucose, mannose, galactose, and allose) as the scaffold and evaluated their cellular permeability, intracellular localization pattern, and tissue distribution in mouse. First, we synthesized FITC-labeled G7 GRTs (9a and 9b) based on the sucrose scaffold with two linear linker chains differing in their length. These two transporters exhibit differences in cellular uptakes in various cell lines and intracellular organellar selectivity toward mitochondria. Internalization efficiency of 9b, which has longer linker chains was better than that of 9a whose cellular uptake was somewhat less than R8-Fl. Mitochodrial affinity of 9a was found to be bettet than that of 9b in HeLa cells as well as CD34+ stem-cell-like KG1a leukaemia cells. Next, we studied the cargo effect on the intracellular localization pattern with different fluorescent dyes. Thus, we prepared Alexa-labeled (10) and TRITC-labeled (11) G7 GRTs. Compound 10 did not show much co-localization with Mitotracker, whereas compound 11 displayed substantial localization in mitochondria. This observation clearly indicates that fluorescent dyes attached as cargo can subtly modify the physicochemical properties (e.g. lipophilicity) and the intracellular localization characteristics of the conjugated transporter. The tissue distribution studies in mouse indicated that both 9a and 9b were distributed in brain, heart, liver, lung, kidney and spleen, and brain, and the spleen tissues were especially well stained.Second, we also synthesized FITC-labeled G8 GRTs (40a, 40b, 41a, 41b, 42a, 42b, 43a, 43b) and G6 GRTs (56, 57, 58, 59) based on four representative stereoisomers of the monosaccharides (glucose, mannose, galactose, and allose). Quantitative uptake studies by FACS showed that generally internalization efficiency of G8 MTs was higher than that of G6 MTs, and MTs with longer linker were internalized more efficiently than those having shorter linker [the order of internalization efficiency: 56 < 40a < 40b (glucose scaffold)

58 < 42a < 42b (galactose scaffold)

59 < 43a < 43b (allose scaffold)]. In order to investigate the intracellular localization, we stained HeLa cells with specific organellar markers, MitoTracker (mitochondria), LysoTracker (lysosomes), and transferrin (clathrin-mediated endocytosis marker). The glucose-based G8 MTs (40a: Rt=2.451, 40b: Rt=2.488) and the mannose-based G8 MT with a shorter linker (41a: Rt=2.482) showed excellent affinity toward mitochondria, whereas the mannose-based G8 MT with a longer linker (41b: Rt=2.532) and the allose-based G8 MTs (43a: Rt=2.467, 43b: Rt=2.491) showed lesser affinity, and the galactose-based G8 MTs (42a: Rt=2.534, 42b: Rt=2.585) did not show any mitochondrial affinity, instead localized in lysosomes. With G6 MT systems, the glucose-based MT (56: Rt=2.455) showed good mitochondrial affinity, and the galactose-based MT (58: Rt=2.451) and the allose-based MT (59: Rt=2.458) displayed somewhat lesser localization in mitochondria. Compound 56 and 59, which are more lipophilic based on reverse phase HPLC retention time were localized in lysosomes. The mannose-based G6 MT (57: Rt=2.412) did not show discernable colocalization signals with all of three markers. The galactose-based G8 MTs (42a and 42b) and allose-based MTs (43a, 43b, and 59) were found to colocalize with transferrin, as they likely use the clathrin-mediated endocytosis internalization mechanism. These results suggest that the specific range of lipophilicity reflected in the HPLC retention time on a reverse phase column might be correlated to intracellular localization in mitochondria, and the geometry of the scaffold is important in internalization mechanism. In vivo mouse tissue distribution studies through ip injection suggest that there are different patterns of tissue selectivity according to the molecular structures of the transporters. Virtually all types of monosaccharide-based MTs can overcome the mouse blood-brain barrier (BBB). The glucose-based MTs appeared to show some tissue selectivity toward liver (40a, 40b, 56) and kidney (40a and 56). The mannose-based MTs (41a, 41b, 57) and allose-based MTs (43a, 43b, 59) were widely distributed in liver and kidney as well, especially the allose-based G8 MT with a longer linker chain (43b) stained very selectively liver and the allose-based G6 MT (59) kidney, whereas the galactose-based G6 MT (58) showed an affinity toward spleen. Cytotoxicity study of the monosacchride-based MT compounds by MTT assays on cervical epithelioid carcinoma (HeLa) cells shows that MTs bearing the less number of guanidinium groups are less toxic (G6 < G8), and the longer chain of spacer imparts more toxicity of MTs [hexanoate (C6) linker < octanoate (C8) linker]. In terms of stereochemistry of the backbone structure, the toxicity order was found to be galactose < glucose ~ mannose < allose.In summary, we designed and synthesized sucrose-based G7 MTs (9a, 9b, 10, and 11) with linear type of linker, monosaccharide-based G6 (56-59) and G8 (40a-43a, 40b-43b) MTs with branched type of linker. We also studied biological properties including mitochondrial targeting and tissue selectivity. Mitochondrial affinity of molecular transporters can be modified by a cargo which affects physicochemical properties such as lipophilicity. A certain range of lipophilicity correlated with HPLC retention time may exist, and there are particular types of molecular transporters for preferential distribution in specific tissue like brain, spleen, or kidney. We suggest that practical delivery of drugs in the therapy of brain cancers and mitochondrial diseases should consider the BBB permeability and mitochondrial affinity as key parameters. Further studies aimed at various applications of drug delivery using guanidinium rich molecular transporters are currently underway.