Optimal NGL Extraction Process for the Development of Front-End Engineering Design (FEED) of Floating Liquefied Natural Gas (FLNG) Facilities

Abstract

The global energy demand has been rising with the global economic growth and the world has also faced the environmental responsibility to suppress the greenhouse effect. As a key enabler to most efficiently balance these issues, natural gas has gained more interest than the other energy sources and LNG is more compelling for its easiness of handling and storing. However, the increase of the raw material cost and the development of the “easy gas” reservoirs have declined land based LNG facility projects. Unlocking and monetizing the offshore stranded gas reservoir have been pursued and a concept of floating LNG production facility (FLNG) has been considered as a viable option. All shipyards have sought to be involved in this new industry therefore needs to gain capability to develop the Front-End Engineering Design of this facility have arisen. This study focused on selecting a suitable NGL extraction process, which is a process in FLNG, with considerations of practical engineering practice and offshore constraints. With the selection, a process simulation was performed with sensitivity analysis to figure out the most optimal operating parameters. In addition, factors to affect designs in Detailed Design phase and downstream discipline work were considered and discussed. Finally, the optimal parameters have been setup and the core FEED deliverables: Process Flow Diagram (PFD) and Heat and Material Balance are provided.

세계적 경제 성장에 따른 에너지 사용량 증가, 온실 효과를 방지 하고자 하는 환경적 제약등, 전세계가 직면하고 있는 상황에 대한 균형을 이루는 가장 효율적 대안으로 천연가스가 대두 되고 있으며 이의 수요는 계속 증가 할 것으로 예상되고 있다. 하지만 원자재 비용 상승 및 육상에서 쉽게 채굴 가능한 가스전의 감소로 인해 육상 생산설비의 신규 발주는 제한 되고 있으며 이에 대한 새로운 모멘텀으로서 해상에서 산개한 형태로 분포 되어 있는 중,소형 가스전(Stranded Gas Reservoir)에 대한 개발 및 생산 가능 시스템으로 부유식 액화 천연가스 생산설비(Floating LNG Production, FLNG)가 대두 되고 있다. 또한 이에 대한 한국 중공업사들의 사업진출이 활발하게 도모 되고 있으며 이 생산설비에 대한 FEED 설계 기술력 확보가 요구 되고 있다.본 연구는 FLNG 생산 프로세스 중 천연가스의 요구 사양을 결정하는 천연가스액채(NGL) 추출(Extraction) 시스템에 대한 프로세스 선정 및 시물레이션을 수행 하였으며, 프로세스 선정은 해상환경에서 제한되는 상황 및 경제적 가치 우선순위에 대한 고려를 하여 이루어 졌다. 프로세스 시물레이션의 결과에 영향을 미치는 공정 인자들에 대한 분석이 이루어 졌으며, 이에 대한 민감도 분석 및 상호 영향들을 연구하여, 최적 공정인자를 도출 하였다. 또한 후속설계(Detailed Engineering)에 영향을 미치는 인자들 또한 고려 되었으며, 후속공종(Discipline)에 영향을 미치는 초기 인자들에 대한 논의도 이루어 졌다.본 연구로 FLNG설비의 NGL Extraction 설비에 대한 프로세스 핵심 성과물인 공정 흐름도(Process Flow Diagram)및 열/수지 균형표(Heat&Material Balance)가 생성 되었다.