태양광 물분해를 위한 산화철 광전극의 개발

Abstract

수소는 현재 크게 주목받고 있는 차세대 에너지원의 하나로서 수소를 효율적으로 생산, 저장, 이용하기 위한 연구가 전세계적으로 활발하게 진행 중에 있다. 본 연구에서는 수소를 생산하는 가장 친환경적인 방법인 태양광 물분해를 위하여 산화철 기반의 광전극을 개발하였다. 산화철의 작은 밴드갭, 적절한 밴드 위치와 안정성 등 많은 장점이 태양광의 상당한 부분을 흡수하여 물을 분해, 산소를 생산할 수 있도록 돕는다. 그러나 효율적인 태양광 물분해를 위해서는 산화철의 나쁜 전기전도성을 개선하는 것이 가장 시급하다. 따라서 산화철 광전극에 전기전도성이 좋은 물질을 도입하거나, 산화철 광전극 자체의 전기전도성을 개선하기 위한 두 가지 방법으로 연구가 진행되었다. 전기전도성이 좋은 물질로는 탄소나노튜브와 그래핀이 도입되었으며, 이들은 단독이나 함께 존재할 때 산화철 박막과 접촉하여 산화철에서 발생한 전자-정공쌍의 분리를 도왔다. 특히 탄소나노튜브와 그래핀이 함께 존재할 때 넓은 산화철 박막과의 접촉 면적으로 인하여 가장 큰 효과를 확인할 수 있었다. 다음으로 산화철 광전극 자체의 전기전도성 개선을 위해서는 나노 구조의 합성, 불순물 도핑, 산소 발생 조촉매의 도입과 같이 크게 세 가지 방법이 연구되었다. 나노 구조의 합성을 위해서 용액 기반의 손쉬운 합성 방법이 도입되었으며 백금이 도핑 물질로 선정되었고, 마지막으로 Co-Pi가 산소 발생을 돕는 조촉매로 선정되었다. 이 세 가지 방법이 동시에 산화철 광전극에 적용됨에 따라 산화철 박막의 내부에서부터 표면에 이르기까지 전자-정공쌍의 재결합이 더욱 효과적으로 억제되는 것으로 연구 결과 드러났다. 또한 이렇게 만들어진 산화철 광전극은 약 4 mA/cm2 이상의 상당히 높은 태양광 산소 발생 광전류를 기록하였으며 이 광전류는 실제로 물을 분해하여 수소와 산소를 발생시켰다. 산화철 광전극이 만들어지는 온도를 좀 더 낮추고, 좀 더 값싼 물질로 도핑하는 등의 노력이 앞으로 계속된다면, 친환경적이면서도 저렴한 물질인 산화철을 이용한 태양광 수소 생산의 실용화에 본 연구가 크게 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

Hematite, -phase of iron oxide is a very active and promising material for photoelectrochemical water splitting due to its small band gap (~2.1 eV), proper band positions, environmentally benign characteristics, and so on. However its poor electrical conducting property is a major drawback in the study for photoelectrochemical (PEC) water oxidation based on hematite photoanode. There are two big types of strategies for modification of hematite for efficient PEC water oxidation. First, introduction of good conducting materials to hematite photoanode and formation of composite photoanode can be possible choice. The other is enhancement of the intrinsic properties of hematite thin film. For the first strategy, carbon nanotube (CNT) and graphene were applied as conducting scaffolds in our hematite photoanode fabricated by electron beam evaporation. Our goal–improvement of charge separation through good conducting scaffold– was achieved, but at the same time, the research met the limitation of this kind of preparation method for hematite thin film photoanode. No enhancement of the intrinsic properties of hematite, no big achievement of PEC water oxidation activity of hematite. Therefore we hire three strategies for improving PEC water oxidation activity of hematite photoanode through the entire range of the electrode from bulk to surface: nanostructuring, doping, and modification with oxygen evolution reaction (OER) cocatalyst. All these strategies are for improving poor electrical conducting property of hematite based on different theoretical principles. The nanostructured hematite thin film relatively kept its original morphology after calcination at high temperature simply through 2-step calcination process. In addition to nanostructuring, Pt and Co-Pi help charge separation within hematite photoanode as a dopant and OER cocatalyst, respectively. The hematite photoanode modified with the three strategies showed very high PEC water oxidation photocurrent at standard condition (1 sun, AM 1.5) and has stable and scalable properties which are favorable for realization of solar water splitting.