시스템 생물학적 방법론을 통한 전사조절 네트워크 구성인자 탐색에 대한 연구

Abstract

다양한 외부환경에 대한 생명체의 적절한 반응은 모든 생명체들의 항상성을 유지하는데 기본이다. 인간의 유전체에 약 2300개의 단백질을 지정하는 유전자가 알려져 있지만, 주어진 조건에서 모든 유전자가 발현되지 않는다. 약 2600개의 전사조절인자들 중에서 각 세포 타입에서 활성화된 전사조절인자들에 의해 세포 특이적, 조건 특이적인 유전자들의 발현이 면밀히 조절된다고 추정하고 있다.유전자 발현은 변화된 세포 외 조건을 인지하는 세포 수용체에서 비롯된 신호경로들에 의해 활성화된 여러 전사조절인자, 염색질-구조변형체, RNA 중합효소2의 의해 조합된 전사 조절체에 의해 면밀하게 조절된다. 전사 조절인자의 표적 유전자의 전사 조절부위들에 붙어 전사조절 과정을 시작한다. 그러나, 세포가 어떻게 다양한 조건들에서의 유전자를 조절하는지는 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 이를 해결하기 위해, 나는 이 학위논문에서 전사조절부위에서의 DNA 시퀀스의 특정한 반복된 구조의 추정결과와 유전자의 여러 발현경향 결과들을 통합하여, 특정 조건에서 발현되는 혹은 특정 세포에서 발현되는 유전자들의 전사조절 기작을 유추할 수 있는 시스템적 연구방법을 제안한다.유전체에 숨겨진 조절암호들을 이해하기 위해, 전사조절인자의 전사인자 조절부위의 예측을 통한 전사조절계의 모델링을 두 주제로 설명을 했다. 첫 번째 주제는 전사조절인자인 STAT3의 전사조절 부위에 의한 전사조절기작 특징을 이용하여, 이에 의해 직접적으로 조절되는 표적유전자를 규명하는 이야기이다. 나는 전사조절부위들의 DNA 시퀀스들에 의해 유도된 ‘DNA 시퀀스 위치 별 가중행렬’의 재구성과 유전자 프로모터에서 일반적으로 나타나는 패턴에 대한 5가지 모델과의 비교를 통한 방법이 통계/확률적으로 보다 정확한 전사조절부위를 예측할 수 있음을 보여준다. 추가적으로, 알려진 STAT3의 전사조절부위들이 같은 위치에서 STAT 계열 단백질 그룹의 전사조절인자들의 전사조절부위들로 중복적으로 예측되고, 인간과 유사한 5가지 종들에서 진화적으로 보존된 유전체 부위에 존재함을 발견하였다. 나는 이 특징들을 이용하여 STAT-Finder 프로그램을 제작하여, 더욱 향상된 STAT3 전사조절부위를 예측하는 프로그램을 제작하였고, 이의 실험적 검증을 위해, 여러 암세포들에서 공통적으로 높게 발현되는 유전자들에서 STAT3에 의해 직접적으로 조절되는 8개의 신규유전자들을 규명하였다. 두 번째 주제는 STAT3의 전사조절부위를 예측하는데 이용했던 원리들을 다른 전사조절인자들에 응용에 관한 내용이다. 나는 보고된 26개의 전사조절인자에 대한 51개의 전체 유전체에서의 실험적 위치정보들을 이용하여, 다른 전사조절인자들도 좋은 효율로 예측됨을 증명하였다. 이 결과에서, 특정 전사조절인자에 대한 유전체에서의 여러 조절부위들에서 예측되는 여러 DNA 시퀀스 패턴들이 여러 전사조절인자들에 의해 매개되는 전사조절체를 또한 모델링할 수 있음을 보여주었다. 이는 내가 제안한 프로그램을 통하여, 특정 조건의 세포에서 얻어진 특정 전사조절인자에 대한 유전체의 여러 조절부위에서 이 전사조절인자와 함께 작용할 수 있는 다른 전사조절인자들 또한 예측할 수 있음을 의미한다.전사조절 시작의 바탕이 되는 세포 내의 상황의 유추를 위하여, 나는 특정 세포 및 특정 조건의 유전자 발현에 대한 여러 마이크로어레이 정보를 통합하는 방법을 2가지 주제로 서술하였다. 첫 번째 주제는 다양한 마이크로어레이 정보들을 통하여 특정 세포에서 특정하게 발현하는 유의미한 유전자를 찾는 방법에 대한 것이다. 나는 ‘에피메트릭스’ 회사의 마이크로어레이 형식에서의 각 유전자에 대한 여러 발현 검출자에서 좋은 검출자들의 정보를 통합하고 이의 최고값을 대표값으로 사용하는 방법이 인간과 쥐에 대한 다른 형식의 마이크로어레이의 통합효과를 증진시킴을 발견하였다. 나는 혈액의 다양한 세포들에 대한 마이크로어레이 정보를 통합하여, 배아줄기세포, T 세포, B 세포들에서 이미 알려진 특이적 유전자들이 성공적으로 분석되는 것을 확인하여 이 방법론을 증명하였다. 마지막 주제로 다양한 마이크로어레이 결과의 통합과 전사조절 부위예측을 이용하여 전사조절 인자들을 예측하는 응용에 대해 서술한다. 나는 다양한 조건에 대한 마이크로어레이 정보를 통합한 결과에서 특정 유전자와 전사조절인자와의 연관성 발현 경향을 계산하여 다른 여러 전사조절인자들에서 그 특정 유전자의 발현조절에 기여하는 전사조절인자들을 구분할 수 있음을 발견하였다. 나는 인터류킨-6 유전자를 모델링을 증명할 유전자로 선정하고, 계산되어 예측된 인터페론 조절인자-7이 RNA 바이러스 유전체 유사체와 인터류킨-1의 처리조건에서 인터류킨-6의 전사체의 양을 증가시키는 새로운 전사조절인자임을 증명하였다.요약하자면, 나는 특정 조건에서 특정 유전자의 전사조절 기작의 시작과정에 관여하는 후보군 전사조절인자들을 모델링 할 수 있는 유연한 시스템학적 방법론을 제시한다.

The proper response of biological system for various environments is a fundamental requirement for homeostasis of every living organism. About 23000 protein-coding genes are stored in the human genome, but all genes are not expressed for appropriate mediation of a given condition. Tissue-specific and condition-specific genes are presumed to be tightly regulated by set of activated transcription factors (TFs) among approximately 2600 TFs in each mammalian cell types.Gene expression is precisely regulated by combinatorial transcriptional machinery organized by transcription factors, chromatin-remodeling complexes, and recruited general transcription factors, including RNA polymerase II, in response to the activated signaling pathways triggered from cellular receptors that recognize changed cellular conditions. The occupation of transcription factors to promoters or enhancers they regulate is the initial step in the transcriptional regulatory process. However, how a cell regulates gene expressions for various conditions still remains poorly understood. In this thesis, I present systematic approaching methods for modeling transcriptional regulatory mechanism for a given cell type-specific and condition-specific gene through the integration of multiple resources between DNA motif detection and gene expression information.For identification of the hidden regulatory codes in the genome, modeling of transcriptional regulatory modules through prediction of transcription factor binding site (TFBS) was discussed as two issues. The first issue is for finding direct target genes of signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3) by using its DNA sequence-dependent regulatory manner. I show that both of the reconstruction of position weight matrix (PWM) for STAT3 motifs and background correction using five background promoter sequences models can provide increased statistical and probabilistic prediction of true positive STAT3 TFBS discovery. In addition, STAT TFBSs predicted from the reconstructed PWMs for STAT family were highly overlapped in the same genome loci of the known functional STAT3 TFBSs and were positioned in the evolutionally conserved regions across homologous proximal promoter sequences of five mammalian species. In the application of these observed features of STAT3 TFBSs into STAT-Finder program, I also validated that our program can predict functional STAT3 TFBSs with more enhanced performance, low false positive and high true positive, and successfully identified eight novel STAT3 target genes among highly and commonly expressed genes in the multiple cancer cells, as an experimental validation of prediction modeling. The second issue is the features of STAT3 TFBSs as the generalizing criteria for the application of prediction to other TFs. I demonstrated that successful expansion of STAT-Finder program to TFBS-Screener program for available 368 TFs with supporting evidences using 51 TF ChIP-Seq (chromatin immunoprecipitation with massively parallel DNA sequencing) dataset as a golden positive. Furthermore, evaluated TFBS prediction results from multiple ChIP-Seq datasets for 26 TFs can provide cis-regulatory motifs module that might function coordinately in the TF bound ChIP loci in a given condition- or cell-type regulation without any pre-assumptions.For interpretation of the cellular contexts in various conditions, I discussed about the integration of heterogeneous microarray data for cell-type or condition-specific gene expression and its application for inference of cellular context. The first issue is for selection of significant genes which are specifically expressed in a given cell type from the heterogeneous microarray data. I found that the usage of maximum intensity value, among normalized intensities of clustered Probe Set IDs with high quality annotation, for a target gene in the Affymetrix platforms, enhanced integration efficiency between different microarray platforms of human and mouse. I also validated my developed integration methods through successful detections of known marker gene sets for the general embryonic stem cells, T-cells, and B-cells from the heterogeneous microarray data for various hematopoiesis lineage cell types. As the last part, the second issue is discussed about the applications of the heterogeneous microarrays and TFBS-prediction for screening putative transcription factors. I found that most of known regulatory TFs for the given target gene were highly discriminated from other TFs by static calculation of expression correlations between TF and the given target gene in the integrated microarrays for various conditions. For IL6 as the target gene model for experimental validation, I also identified that IRF7 is the novel TF that it contributes high level of IL6 mRNA in the complex condition by poly-(I:C), a synthetic analog of dsRNA for viral RNA genome, in conjunction with IL1-beta.In summary, I suggest flexible systematic modeling methods which can provide putative transcription factors for the initial step of transcriptional regulatory mechanism for a given target gene in a given condition.