Molecular Imaging System Using Biocompatible Quantum Dot Probes

Abstract

Quantum dots (QDs) have proven the potential for imaging contrast agents by the bright luminescence, the resistance against photobleaching, and the multiplexing capability. For the application of a targeted image contrast agent, hyaluronic acid-quantum dot conjugates (HA-QDs) were synthesized via a simple and novel electrostatic coupling method. The conjugates were colloidally stable and size-tunable from 50 to 120 nm. The HA-QDs showed specific binding to cancer cells expressing HA receptor, LYVE-1, which suggests diagnostic and imaging applications. Through the comprehensive investigations on cytotoxicities, the HA-QDs showed remarkably low cytotoxicity, which suites them well for in vivo applications. Using the HA-QDs in small animal model, lymphatic vessels were visualized real-time in vivo for days. The HA-QDs showcase the potentials toward real-time visualization of changes in lymphatic vessels such as lymphangiogenesis. Near-infrared (NIR) QDs can promise a new modality for in vivo bio-imaging and future medical imaging applications. To verify the capability for the clinical imaging applications, QD imaging capabilities were compared in the first optical window (FOW) at 700-900 nm using QDs that emit at around 800 nm (800QDs) and the second optical window (SOW) at 1000-1400 nm using QDs that emit at around 1300 nm (1300QDs), respectively. QD imaging depths in biological tissues such as bovine liver and porcine skin were investigated using the criteria of contrast-to-noise ratio and relative apparent size. Due to the reduced scattering in SOW, the imaging depth in skin can be extended by ~3 times for 1300QD/SOW when compared with 800QD/FOW. In liver tissue, although 1300QD/SOW imaging and 800QD/FOW imaging showed similar imaging depths, the imaging depth of 1300QD/SOW imaging could be extended with longer excitation wavelengths by reducing the absorption of the illuminating photons. Effects of quantum yield (QY), concentration, incidence angle, polarization and fluence rate on imaging depth were quantified, and results were used to estimate imaging depths by 1300QD/SOW under hypothetical conditions. Under optimal conditions using continuous excitation at the FDA approved fluence rate, 1300QDs with 50 % QY may reach imaging depths of 29.7 mm in liver and 17.5 mm in skin tissue. To validate the estimates, imaging capabilities of QDs were compared using in vivo whole-body imaging of mice. Time-gated excitations with high fluence rate, software optimization of QD imaging, and advances in sensitivity of cameras in SOW are expected to further increase the imaging capability of QDs in SOW. For the in vivo imaging application of NIR QDs, an in vivo real-time multiplexed imaging system was developed. It has a Si CCD and an InGaAs CCD which in combination cover the NIR wavelength range from 700 to 1700 nm. Each CCD has a filter wheel with emission filters which enable the real-time multiplexed imaging of relatively slow events. To verify the multiplexed NIR imaging system, two QD solutions with different emission wavelengths were simultaneously observed in both in vitro and in vivo using small animal model. NIR QDs with different emission wavelengths can be selectively imaged by various emission filters. Each NIR emission can be converted by pseudo colors and merged with visible color image to generate multiplexed imaging. This suggests that two or more biological processes and their interactions can be longitudinally visualized in a live animal model through the multiplexed imaging system.

본 논문은 표적화 영상을 위한 양자점 복합체의 합성 및 응용과 근적외선 영역 형광의 양자점의 생체 내 영상 깊이와 실시간 생체 내 영상 시스템에 관한 연구이다. 양자점은 발광 효율이 높고, 광표백 현상에 대한 내구성이 강하며, 다중 영상을 쉽게 구현할 수 있기 때문에 영상 조영제로서의 응용 가능성이 높다. 본 연구에서는 표적지향형 영상 조영제로의 응용을 위하여 양전하의 양자점과 음전하의 히알루론산 간의 정전기적 인력을 통해 히알루론산-양자점 복합체를 합성하였다. 히알루론산-양자점 복합체는 수용액 상에서 안정하게 분산되고, 히알루론산과 양자점의 비율에 따라 수화크기를 50-120 nm로 조절할 수 있었다. 히알루론산-양자점 복합체는 히알루론산 수용체인 LYVE-1을 발현하는 암세포에 특이적으로 결합하는 특성을 보였고, 이를 이용하면 암 진단 또는 영상으로의 응용이 가능하다. 여러 가지의 세포 독성 실험에서 히알루론산-양자점 복합체는 복합체 형성 전의 양자점에 비하여 낮은 독성도를 보였고, 아무 처리를 하지 않은 비교 세포와 큰 차이가 없었기 때문에 생체 내 응용에 적합할 것으로 예상된다. 실제 생체 내 영상의 가능성을 알아보기 위하여 쥐 모델에 히알루론산-양자점을 피하 주사한 경우에, 림프관 내벽세포에 발현되는 LYVE-1을 통해 히알루론산-양자점 복합체가 생체 내의 림프관을 형광표지 할 수 있었고, 수일까지 형광이 지속되는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 히알루론산-양자점 복합체의 이러한 특성을 이용하면 향후에 신생림프관 형성과 같은 림프관의 변화를 하나의 개체에서 장시간 관찰할 수 있을 것으로 예상된다. 양자점 기반의 영상 조영제를 실제로 생체 내 광학 영상에 응용하는데 있어서, 생체 분자들에 의한 흡수 및 산란, 자가형광이 낮은 700-1400 nm의 근적외선 파장 영역을 사용하면 가시광선 파장 영역에 비하여 조직 투과 깊이를 높일 수 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 생체 조직을 이용하여 근적외선 형광 양자점의 생체 내 영상 깊이를 측정하였고, 첫 번째 근적외선 투과창인 700-900 nm 파장 영역과 두 번째 근적외선 투과창인 1000-1400 nm 파장 영역의 생체 내 영상 깊이를 각각 800 nm 에서 형광하는 양자점과, 1300 nm 에서 형광하는 양자점을 이용하여 비교하였다. 대표적으로 빛의 흡수가 높은 조직인 소의 간 조직과 빛의 산란이 높은 조직인 돼지의 피부 조직을 통과한 양자점의 형광을 관찰하고, 대조도 대 잡음 비 (contrast-to noise ratio)와 산란 등에 의해 왜곡된 겉보기 크기 (relative apparent size)를 기준으로 영상 깊이를 측정하였다. 장파장으로 갈수록 산란이 줄어들기 때문에 산란이 높은 피부 조직에서는 1300 nm 형광 양자점을 이용한 경우가 800 nm 형광 양자점을 이용한 경우보다 약 3배 높은 영상 깊이를 보였다. 간 조직에서는 두 근적외선 파장을 사용하여 비슷한 영상 깊이를 얻었지만, 1300 nm 형광 양자점의 경우에 더 장파장의 광원을 사용하여 영상 깊이를 높일 수 있었다. 쥐 모델을 이용한 전신 영상 실험에서도 800 nm 형광 양자점에 비하여 1300 nm 형광 양자점이 높은 형광 투과율을 보였다. 양자효율, 농도, 광원의 세기 등이 양자점의 영상 깊이에 미치는 영향을 고려하였을 때, FDA 에 승인된 광원 세기 하에서 50% 양자효율의 1300 nm 형광 양자점의 영상 깊이는 간 조직에서 29.7 mm, 피부 조직에서 17.5 mm 일 것으로 예상된다. 향후 높은 세기의 펄스 광원, 소프트웨어를 최적화, 카메라의 감도 개선 등을 통하여 두 번째 근적외선 투과창의 영상 깊이를 높일 수 있을 것이다. 이러한 근적외선 형광 양자점을 생체 내 영상에 응용하기 위하여 근적외선 영역의 형광 영상과 가시광선 영역의 칼라 영상을 동시에 얻을 수 있는 생체 내 실시간 다중 근적외선 영상장치를 개발하였다. 이 영상장치는 근적외선 영역의 Si CCD 와 InGaAs CCD 를 포함하여, 700-1700 nm 의 근적외선 영역을 감지할 수 있다. 각각의 CCD 앞에는 여러 개의 발광 필터가 들어있는 필터 윌이 장착되어 실시간 다중 근적외선 영상이 가능하다. 각기 다른 근적외선 파장에서 발광하는 양자점 용액 또는 양자점으로 표지된 암세포의 형광을 파장에 따라 선택적으로 영상화할 수 있었고, 소프트웨어를 이용해 각 근적외선 영상에 유사색을 입힌 후 가시광선 영역 영상과 혼합한 다중영상을 얻을 수 있었다. 이러한 다중 영상 방법은 상호작용하여 복합적으로 일어나는 두 가지 이상의 생명 현상을 생체 내에서 실시간으로 관찰하는데 유용한 방법으로 생체 내에서 암 조직의 성장 및 전이과정과 주변 혈관 및 림프관과의 상호작용 등을 관찰하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.