Studies of Carbon based Nanostructures for Phototherapeutic Applications

Abstract

The phototherapy is the treatment of disease by employing photosensitizer and specific wavelength. This therapeutic technique involves photophysical and photochemical reactions of photosensitizer, producing cytotoxic chemical species (photodynamic therapy) or thermal energy (photothermal therapy), which are used to treat the tissue lesion. These phototherapies have emerged as alternative, promising therapeutic methodologies especially for cancer, which are noninvasive, minimally toxic, and target-selective. Currently, to improve the efficacy of these phototherapeutic treatments, various nanoparticles combined with conventional photosensitizers have been studied and developed as efficient delivery carriers and novel photosensitizers. The overview of phototherapy, especially in terms of the background, the mechanism of photosensitization, various photosensitizers, and the phototherapeutic effect on the disease, are described in Part I. This thesis has two major parts. The first part focuses on the studies of photothermal therapeutic effect of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNT). SWNT is a one dimensional (1-D) cylindrical nanostructure with average diameter of ca. 1.7 nm and lengths from several hundred nanometers to several centimeters. It is potentially useful for a wide range of biomedical applications due to their interesting needle-like shape as well as their unique optical, electrical, and thermal properties. With high aspect ratio and large surface area, SWNT is capable of adsorbing or conjugating with various biological molecules and delivering them to target as a biological transporter. Moreover, photothermal property, that is, the production of thermal energy due to its strong absorption in the near-infrared (NIR) range, is utilized for tumor destruction. Motivated by these favorable properties, functionalization of SWNT with biocompatible polymer (PEG), antibody-drug (cetuximab) and dyes (Cy5.5) for selective targeting to epidermal growth factor receptor expressed (EGFR+) cancer cells, and destruction of tumor in vivo are intensively studied in Part II. Cy5.5-Cetuximab-SWNT conjugates show the high affinity and selective destruction of EGFR+ cancer cells with NIR irradiation (section 2.3 in Part II). Based on in vivo experiment, injected PEG-SWNTs exhibit efficient destruction of tumors by photothermal effect, and most of them are almost completely excreted from mice body within 2 month through biliary or urinary pathway (section 2.2 in Part II). The second part is concerned with the phototherapeutic effect of zinc phthalocyanine nanowire. The zinc phthalocyanine (ZnPc) is the azoporphyrin derivatives, considered one of the most promising second-generation photosensitizer candidates due to its strong absorption in the spectral range of 650 - 900 nm that guarantees maximum tissue penetration and favorable photophysical and photochemical properties. However, such an efficient photosensitizer, ZnPc molecule has significant limitation in physiological acceptance and availability due to its hydrophobic nature. To overcome this problem, several water-soluble ZnPc derivatives have been designed, and various delivery carriers such as liposomes, micelles and nanoparticles have been developed. In Part III, unconventional approach to improve the water solubility of ZnPc is described. One-dimensional ZnPc nanowire is synthesized by vaporization-crystallization-recrystallization (VCR) process and solubilized in aqueous solution followed by sonication. Without any special functional groups introduced, it exhibits substantially increased water solubility and also shows photodynamic and photothermal sensitizing ability. Both photosensitizing properties provide strong cytotoxic effect, which is proved by efficient destruction of tumor cells (section 3.2 in Part III) and bacterial cells (section 3.3 in Part III).

광치료는 광증감제와 특정한 파장을 이용한 질병 치료 방법이다. 이는 특정 파장의 빛에 노출된 광증감제의 광물리 및 광화학적 반응에 의해 생성되는 반응성 산소종 혹은 발생되는 열을 이용하는 원리로 각각을 광역학 치료, 광온열 치료라 이른다. 이러한 광치료법은 비침습적이며, 부작용이 적고, 치료 부위에 대한 선택성의 장점으로 인해 각광 받는 치료법 중의 하나로 최근에는 치료의 효율을 향상 시키기 위해 광증감제를 효율적으로 전달할 수 있는 운반체 혹은 새로운 광증감제로서의 다양한 나노입자들이 연구 개발 되고 있다. 광치료의 배경 및 기작, 개발되고 있는 광증감제의 종류, 질병에 대한 광치료의 효과 등 전반적인 광치료에 대해Part I에서 정리 서술하였다. 본문은 크게 두 부분으로 정리할 수 있는데 Part II에서는 단일벽 탄소나노튜브의 광온열적 치료 효과에 대해 중점적으로 기술하였다. 단일벽 탄소나노튜브는 원통형의 일차원적 나노구조체로 평균 1.7 nm의 지름과 수백 나노미터에서 수 마이크로미터 사이즈의 길이를 가지며, 특징적인 일차원적 구조와 독특한 광학적, 전기적, 열적 특성으로 인해 광범위한 바이오-의학적 응용이 가능하다. 특히, 높은 종횡비와 넓은 표면적으로 인해 다양한 생물학적 분자들의 흡착 또는 접합이 가능하며 이들을 표적으로 전달하는 생물학적 운반체로서의 역할을 수행할 수 있다. 이와 더불어 근적외선 영역의 빛을 흡수하여 열을 방출하는 광온열적 특성은 종양 세포를 사멸 시킬 수 있는 원동력을 제공해준다. 이러한 단일벽 탄소나노튜브의 특성들을 바탕으로 탄소나노튜브 표면을 생체적합성 고분자(PEG) 및 항암제(cetuximab)와 형광체 (Cy5.5)로 기능화하여 EGF수용체가 과발현된 종양 세포에 선택적으로 전달하고 근적외선을 조사하여 종양 사멸 정도를 확인하였다. 그 결과, Cy5.5와 cetuxima으로 기능화된 탄소나노튜브는 EGF 수용체가 결여된 종양 세포에 비해EGF 수용체가 과발현된 종양 세포에 선택적으로 결합하며 근적외선 조사 시 효과적으로 사멸되는 것을 확인하였다 (Part II, section 2.3). 또한, PEG으로만 코팅된 단일벽 탄소나노튜브를 종양을 이식시킨 실험 쥐에 도입하고 근적외선을 조사한 결과, 종양이 효과적으로 사멸되었으며 도입된 대부분의 탄소나노튜브는 2주 내에 배뇨를 통해 체외로 배출됨을 확인하였다 (Part II, section 2.2). 이러한 결과는 탄소나노튜브가 종양 치료제로서의 새로운 가능성을 보여준다. Part III에서는 아연-프탈로시아닌을 이용한 광치료의 효과에 대해 기술하였다. 아연-프탈로시아닌은 아조포피린의 유도체로서 체내에 깊숙이 투과가 가능한 근적외선 650-900 nm의 파장대역에서의 높은 흡수율과 우수한 광물리적 및 광화학적 특성으로 인해 제2세대 광증감제로서 각광받고 있는 후보 물질 중 하나이다. 하지만, 이러한 효과적인 광증감제인 아연-프탈로시아닌은 분자 자체의 소수성 특성으로 인해 생체 적용을 위한 큰 한계점을 지닌다. 이러한 한계점을 극복하기 위해 아연-프탈로시아닌 분자에 친수성 기능기를 도입하여 수용성 아연-프탈로시아닌 유도체를 합성하거나 혹은 소수성인 아연-프탈로시아닌을 전달하기 위한 리포좀, 마이셀, 나노입자 등의 다양한 운반체들이 연구 개발되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 기존과는 다른 새로운 접근법으로 아연-프탈로시아닌을 전구체로 사용하여 증기-응축-재결정이라는 과정을 통해 일차원적 나노와이어를 합성하고 초음파 분해 처리를 통해 아연-프탈로시아닌 수용성 용액을 제조하였다. 이는 특별한 기능기 도입 없이도 수용성 아연-프탈로시아닌 용액을 제조할 수 있다는 점에서 장점을 지니며, 제조된 수용성 아연-프탈로시아닌 용액은 광학적 특성뿐만 아니라 광열적 특성 또한 보여주었다. 이러한 광학적 및 광열적 특성은 세포에 대한 독성 효과를 지니므로 이를 바탕으로 종양 세포 (Part III, section 3.2) 혹은 박테리아 (Part III, section 3.3)를 사멸할 수 있음을 본 연구를 통해 증명하였다.