난류제트의 마이크로 믹서 모듈에 의한 랜덤공중합체의 크기/표면전하 제어 침전법

Abstract

Nanoparticles are widely used in a variety of fields such as drug delivery, cosmetics, electronics, and bioimaging due to their unique properties, which come from their nanoscale size and high surface area. In particular, the size and surface charge of nanoparticles are one of the important factors that determine the performance in the application field Indeed, in drug delivery, the surface charge and size of nanoparticles effect on biodistribution and cellular uptake. In addition, they are also crucial in adjusting the pore size and filtration rate of molecule in particle-based membranes. Therefore, in this work, various concepts such as flow regime and co-solvent system were tried for more improved size and surface charge control of random copolymer-based nanoparticles. Various sizes of nanoparticles were obtained through various concentration and three different flow regimes (laminar, transition, and turbulent jet) with different mixing times. However, there is a limitation to reducing the size of nanoparticles through mixing time and concentration control. Therefore, a co-solvent system considering solubility between solvent and polymer and diffusion with anti-solvent was introduced to enable a wider range of nanoparticle size control. Furthermore, the surface charge of nanoparticles was adjusted by controlling the rate of precipitation of nanoparticles using the fact that the mixing time is different for each flow regime.

나노입자는 높은 표면적, 나노스케일 사이즈로부터 오는 독특한 광학적, 물리적, 화학적 특성들로 약물전달, 화장품, 전자제품, 바이오이미징 등의 다양한 분야에서 광범위하게 이용되고 있다. 특히 나노입자의 사이즈와 표면 전하는 특정 응용분야에서 그 성능을 결정하는 중요한 요소들 중 하나이다. 실제로, 약물전달 분야에서 나노입자의 사이즈와 표면전하에 따라 세포흡수, 생체분포가 달라진다. 또한, 나노입자로 멤브레인을 제작하는 경우, 나노입자의 사이즈 및 표면전하로 기공 크기와 물질의 투과 속도를 조절할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 더 넓은 범위의 사이즈 제어와 표면 전하제어를 가능케하기 위하여 흐름영역, 공용매 시스템 등의 다양한 개념이 시도되었다. 다양한 고분자 농도 조건과 혼합시간이 다른 세가지의 흐름 영역을 통해 다양한 사이즈의 나노입자를 얻을 수 있었다. 하지만 농도와 혼합시간을 조절하여 나노입자 사이즈를 제어하는데에는 한계가 있었다. 따라서 고분자의 용해도와 반용매와의 확산을 고려한 공용매 시스템을 도입하였고 더 넓은 범위의 나노입자를 제조할 수 있었다. 더 나아가, 각각의 흐름영역에서 혼합시간이 다른 점을 이용하여 자기조립을 통해 나노입자 표면전하도 제어할 수 있었다.