Future projection and its uncertainties in the Arctic carbon cycle

Abstract

The Arctic region has undergone a notable escalation in temperature, commonly referred to as Arctic amplification. Recent observations indicate a rapid warming trend in the Arctic Ocean with this amplified Arctic Ocean warming persisting in the upper 2000m of the ocean. Notably, the rapid warming of the upper ocean can be attributed to positive feedback mechanisms and intensified ocean heat transport. The Arctic warming has instigated significant alterations in ocean conditions, encompassing temperature, salinity, sea-ice coverage, and circulation patterns. These alterations in the physical state have far-reaching implications for marine biogeochemistry leading to increased phytoplankton biomass, primary productivity, and CO2 uptake. This, in turn, accelerates changes in the Arctic carbon cycle. Ocean carbon cycles, and biogeochemistry have been integrated with climate models, which is widely used for predicting future changes and understanding the variability in climate systems. However, the current state-of-the art Earth System Models (ESMs) still exhibit considerable uncertainties regarding these carbonate systems, contributing to a lack of confidence in future predictions. This thesis focuses on examining the future projections, and associated uncertainties in the Arctic carbon cycle in response to a warming climate. To accomplish this, an analysis of the 26 ESM archives participating in Coupled Model Intercomparison Projects 5 and 6 (CMIP5 and CMIP6) was conducted. The research utilized a historical run along with three common Shared Socio-economic Pathways (SSPs), which are controlled by the different scenarios of anthropogenic carbon dioxide emissions. These scenarios allowed for a comparison between the current climate and projected changes resulting from enhanced radiative forcings due to greenhouse gases (climate effect) and increased concentrations of carbon dioxide (CO2 effect). The selected models in this study offer diverse projections in response to anthropogenic emissions. The considerable inter-model variations serve as a valuable resource in comprehending the relationship between model sensitivity and future projections in a warming climate. By analyzing these discrepancies, insights can be gained into the potential outcomes and uncertainties associated with the Arctic carbon cycle in the face of climate warming. The initial chapter of this study focuses on quantifying the alterations in phytoplankton biomass in the Arctic Ocean relative to current climate levels employing an emergent constraint method. Our finding reveals that the increased uncertainty in future changes of phytoplankton biomass in the latest generations of ESMs (CMIP6) compared to their predecessors (CMIP5). Consequently, the projected direction of the future phytoplankton biomass changes remains uncertain within the ESM projections. The considerable variability in future chlorophyll projections arises from disparities in present climate’s nitrate concentration levels. To address this uncertainty issues, the emergent constraint method is applied to constrain projections in phytoplankton biomass. Through this approach, the method provides estimations of future changes in Arctic chlorophyll with a reduced level of uncertainty. These finding highlights the importance of minimizing uncertainties in background nitrate concentration, as it holds the potential to enhance accuracy and reliability of future projections concerning the Arctic ecosystem. The subsequent section of this study delves into the examination of future projections in the Arctic sub-surface layer and their implications for primary production across the Arctic Ocean. In general, the Atlantic inflow transports the warm, saline, and nutrient-rich water to the central Arctic Ocean. Notably, the recent observations have highlighted an enhanced heat transport via the Atlantic water, a phenomenon commonly referred to as the Atlantification. Through our research, we have identified the projected intrusion of Atlantic water, and discerned its impacts on marine productivity, primarily within the Barents Sea where the most substantial increases in productivity have been observed. Atlantification has led to increase the surface temperatures, diminished the sea-ice area, and intensified vertical mixing. These physical manifestations collectively contribute to an environment conducive to the enhancing productivity levels. These findings of this study underscore the significance of Atlantification in shaping the marine ecosystem and carbon cycle over the Arctic Ocean. By elucidating the mechanisms and consequences associated with the intrusion of Atlantic water, we gain a deeper understanding of the intricate interplay between physical processes and ecological dynamics in this vulnerable region. The final segment of this study presents a comprehensive evaluation of future projections of pertaining to carbon uptake in the Arctic Ocean. In general, the ocean serves as a continuous sink for carbon, responding to increasing carbon dioxide emissions. However, our analysis reveals a peak in carbon uptake within the Arctic Ocean during the mid-21st century, accompanied by a subsequent decline in uptake efficiency. This temporal pattern of rebound in carbon uptake time series can be attributed to contrasting projections of Arctic carbon uptake between seasons. Specifically, carbon uptake efficiency is projected to continue increasing during the cold seasons (December to May) but ceases to do so and rebounds during the warm seasons (June to November). Moreover, our analysis of the carbon uptake within the sub-regions of Arctic uncovers a link between the timing of an ice-free Arctic and the prediction maximum efficiency in Arctic carbon uptake. These findings shed light on the complex mechanisms influencing the future trajectory of carbon uptake within the Arctic Ocean and emphasize the need to consider seasonality in carbon cycle projections. In summary, this thesis undertook the task of estimating the future trajectories in the Arctic carbon cycles, and assessing the uncertainties associated these projections as simulated by ESMs in response to greenhouse warming. The pronounced warming in the Arctic region has engendered a multitude of alterations within the Arctic climate systems. Consequently, we put forth comprehensive mechanisms to elucidate their impact on Arctic carbon cycles, including the decline in phytoplankton biomass, enhanced marine productivity, and increased carbon uptake. By combining these inter-model projections with in-situ based observations, we have derived crucial implications that contribute to accurate projections of the Arctic carbon cycle. This integrated approach provides valuable guidance for refining future projections and enhancing the fidelity of assessments related to the Arctic carbon cycle.

북극 지역은 최근 몇 세기 동안 전지구 다른 지역들보다 빠른 속도로 온도 상승을 겪고 있고, 이러한 현상을 북극 증폭이라고 한다. 최근 관측 결과들은 북극해의 급격한 해수면 온도 상승 추세들을 보여주고 있고, 증폭된 북극해 온난화는 해수면 2000미터 상부까지 지속되어지고 있음을 확인되었다. 특히 양성 피드백들과 증가된 해양 열 수송이 표층 해양의 급속한 온난화에 기여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 북극 지역의 온난화는 온도, 염분, 해빙 및 해양 순환과 같은 해양 환경에 상당한 변화를 발생시킴이 확인되었다. 기후변화에 따른 북극의 물리적 요소들의 변화는 해양 생지화학과정에 광범위한 영향을 미치게 되고, 그 결과 식물성플랑크톤, 일차 생산량, 해양 탄소 흡수와 같은 북극의 탄소순환의 변화를 중요한 역할을 하게 된다. 해양 탄소 순환과 생지화학과정은 기후 모델에 통합되어 미래의 변화 및 변동성을 이해하고 예측하는데 널리 사용되고 있다. 그러나 현재 첨단 지구 시스템 모형들 조차도 여전히 해양 탄소 순환과 관련하여 높은 불확실성을 보이고 있어, 미래 탄소 배출량과 관련한 예측 성능의 향상을 필요로 하고 있다. 본 학위논문은 CMIP5와 CMIP6에 참여하는 26개의 지구시스템 모형들의 결과들을 분석하여, 온난화 기후에 따른 북극 탄소 순환의 미래 변화와 그와 관련된 불확실성들을 연구하였다. 본 연구는 인간활동에 의해 배출될 이산화탄소들의 다양한 시나리오들과 현재 기후 실험을 비교 분석하였다. 현재 기후와 미래 기후 변화를 비교 분석함을 통하여, 이산화탄소 농도 증가에 의한 복사 강제력의 변화와 이산화 탄소 농도 자체를 통한 생지화학적 변화를 비교 분석할 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 사용된 26개의 모델의 경우 모델에 따라서 미래 기후 예측 결과들이 상이하게 다른 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 모델들이 제공하는 미래 예측들은 온난화 하에서의 모델 민감도와 그에 따른 북극 탄소 순환 변화 사이의 관계를 이해하는데 중요한 정보를 제공한다. 먼저, 해양 탄소 흡수의 중요한 두가지 축 중 한가지인 생물학적 펌프에 관하여 연구를 진행하였다. 연구의 첫번째 장에서는 Emergent Constraint 방법을 활용하여 북극해 미래 식물성 플랑크톤의 양적 변화를 정량화 하였다. 본 연구는 최신 세대의ESM (CMIP6) 에서 식물성 플랑크톤 양의 미래 변화에 대한 불확실성은 이전 세대 (CMIP5)에 비해 증가한 것을 확인하였다. 결과적으로 최신 세대의 모델들 에서는 미래 기후 식물성플랑크톤이 증가할 지 감소할 지 조차 불확실하게 되었다. 미래 기후 식물성플랑크톤 양 예측에 있어서 모델간 상이한 결과들은 현재 모델들이 모의하고 있는 질산염의 농도 차이이 따른 것으로 분석하였다. 예측 불확실성을 줄이기 위하여 Emergent Constraint 방법을 적용하여, 미래 식물성플랑크톤의 양을 추산하였다. 이 연구는 북극의 생태계와 관련한 예측의 성능을 향상시키는 데 있어서 질산염의 농도를 정확히 모사하는 것이 중요하다는 것을 제시한다. 다른 한 편, 북극해의 물리적 환경 변화와 북극해의 생물학적인 탄소 흡수에 어떻게 영향을 미치는 방식을 알아보기 위하여, 연구의 두번째 장에서는 북극해 아표층수의 미래 기후 변화와 그 변화가 북극해의 일차생산량에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 일반적으로, 대서양 수를 통하여 고온, 고염, 그리고 영양분이 풍부한 물이 북극해의 심층으로 전달이 된다. 특히 최근 관측에서 대서양 물을 통해서 북극으로 열 수송이 증가한 것을 보고된 바 있는데, 이러한 현상을 대서양화라고 한다. 본 연구에서는 미래 기후 더 깊어진 대서양 수의 침투를 확인하였고, 바렌츠 해에서 그와 관련된 일차 생산량 변화를 분석하였다. 대서양화는 해양 표층의 온도 증가시키고, 해빙 면적을 감소시키며, 표층 혼합의 강화 된다. 이러한 대서양화에 따른 해양의 물리적 환경 변화는 종합적으로 바렌츠해의 일차생산량을 증가시키는데 크게 기여한다. 이 연구는 대서양화와 관련된 메커니즘 및 영향을 설명함으로써 물리적 과정과 생지화학적 과정 사이의 복잡한 상호작용에 대한 깊은 이해를 제공한다. 마지막으로 북극해의 탄소 흡수가 미래 기후에 어떻게 변화할 것인지 이해하기 위하여, 연구의 마지막 장에서는 북극해 탄소 흡수의 계절 예측을 제시하였다. 바다는 인간활동에 의한 증가하고 있는 이산화탄소 배출을 흡수해주는 완충하는 역할을 한다. 본 연구에서는 북극해의 경우 21세기 중반에 탄소 흡수양이 정점을 보이고, 그 이후 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 탄소 흡수의 시간적 변화는 온난화와 관련하여 계절에 따라 대조적인 반응이 기여하기 때문이다. 탄소 흡수의 경우 추운 계절에는 21세기 말까지 계속 증가하지만, 따듯한 계절에는 증가하다가 감소하게 된다. 이런 계절에 따른 대조적인 반응을 북극해의 구역별로 분석해본 결과, 북극해에 얼음이 없어지는 시기가 탄소 최대 흡수양과의 연관성을 밝혀냈다. 이 연구는 북극해 탄소 흡수양의 미래 경로에 있어서 여름의 해빙의 양이 결정적 역할을 하는 것을 제시한다. 본 연구는 북극 탄소 순환의 온난화에 따른 미래 경로를 예측해보고, 관련된 불확실성들을 평가하였다. 지구 시스템 모형들의 미래 기후 예측과 현장 기반의 관측 자료들을 통합하여, 북극 지역의 온난화는 북극의 해양 생태계 및 탄소 순환에 관련된 미래 예측 성능을 개선하였고, 상호작용들을 설명하기 위한 메커니즘들을 제시하였다. 온난화 하에서 가장 급격하게 변화하고 있는 북극 지역은 해양 탄소 순환 또한 큰 폭으로 변화할 것이 예측됨으로 북극해의 지속적인 관측 자료 확보와 모델 기반의 미래 기후 예측 관련 연구들이 필요하다.