Development of micro/nano surface modification technology and improvement of condensation heat transfer efficiency

Abstract

Condensation, a phase change heat transfer phenomenon observed in nature, is crucial to several industrial sectors including power generation, water desalination, and environmental regulation. Numerous studies have attempted to enhance condensation heat transfer by manipulating surface wettability through altering the surface topology. However, these studies have often faced limitations in terms of industrial application due to the size and shape of the surfaces used and the low supersaturation conditions. To address these issues, we have manipulated the surface topology of large-scale copper tubes, a common industrial metal, to create four unique surface structures. We then evaluated the condensation behavior of these modified tubes under specific supersaturation conditions, measuring the overall heat transfer coefficient. We found that the maximum droplet radius and droplet detachment frequency varied depending on the size and shape of the surface structures. To understand these differences, we meticulously analyzed the droplet dynamics on each surface by measuring the contact angle and contact angle hysteresis. In doing so, we discovered a correlation between contact angle hysteresis and the overall heat transfer coefficient, demonstrating the heat transfer efficiency of these surfaces. These findings could revolutionize the evaluation of surfaces for optimal condensation heat transfer performance in real-world industrial settings, potentially resulting in significant time and cost savings. Condensation typically occurs in a filmwise manner on most surfaces, where gaseous water vapor condenses into a liquid film. However, this form of condensation is detrimental to energy efficiency, as the resulting liquid film acts as a barrier to heat transfer. An alternative to this is dropwise condensation, in which the condensed droplets immediately detach from the surface, preventing the formation of a film and significantly improving heat transfer efficiency. A number of studies have attempted to promote dropwise condensation by making surfaces superhydrophobic, but the process is time-consuming and expensive, especially for larger areas. Adding to the complexity, industrial heat exchanger materials like stainless steel and titanium are extremely durable, making post-manufacture surface modification difficult. As a result, there is a significant gap between academic studies and industrial needs. Our research team, however, has successfully transformed the surface of stainless steel and titanium heat exchanger tubes into a superhydrophobic state through a streamlined process. We then validated the superior condensation performance of the superhydrophobic surfaces under various test conditions. By comparing the improved heat transfer performance of stainless steel and titanium under these conditions, we were able to identify the primary factor driving this performance enhancement. This study is poised to make a significant contribution to a future industry focused on eco-consciousness and energy efficiency, by improving the heat transfer performance of widely used materials like stainless steel and titanium. Our research efforts were directed at enhancing the heat transfer efficiency in industrial heat exchanger tubes via surface modification. Initially, we successfully produced superhydrophilic and superhydrophobic tubes through surface alterations. The condensation process on the exterior of the tube was observed and the heat transfer performance was evaluated through a dedicated condensation testing facility. As a result, we found that the condensation heat transfer efficiency of the superhydrophobic tubes surpassed that of conventional tubes. However, we noted that the heat transfer efficiency of the superhydrophobic tube decreased with increased saturation. To combat this decline in performance, we developed and assessed superhydrophilic and superhydrophobic hybrid tubes to amplify heat transfer efficiency. Our results showed that the liquid film created by filmwise condensation on the superhydrophilic surface helped to sweep away residual droplets generated by dropwise condensation on the superhydrophobic surface, thus yielding the best heat transfer performance. This study challenges traditional understandings and introduces a new paradigm for achieving optimal heat transfer performance on large-area curved surfaces. Given the increasing emphasis on energy efficiency, we anticipate our research will have wide-ranging applications across various industries.

상변화 열전달 현상 중 하나인 응축은 작은 온도 차이에도 많은 양의 열을 전달할 수 있기에 발전소와 여러 산업용 열교환기 등에 널리 적용되는 현상 중 하나이다. 또한 담수화 산업 등 물과 관련된 산업 등에도 사용될 수 있기에 주요한 연구 화두로 자리 잡았다. 하지만, 기존 연구들의 여러 한계점으로 인해 실제 산업 현장에 적용된 사례는 매우 드물고 이를 위해서는 3차원 곡률을 갖는 대면적 관에 높은 열전달 성능을 나타내는 적상 응축(dropwise condensation) 유도가 필요했다. 첫 번째로 표면의 형상과 크기에 따른 응축 메커니즘의 변화 및 열전달 성능 변화를 분석했다. 동일한 구리 관 표면에 총 4가지의 서로 다른 표면 구조를 구현하는 데 성공했다. 각각의 구조는 그 크기와 형상에 따라 nano-dendrite, micro-dendrite, micro-cubic, micro/nano-cubic 구조로 정의되었고 주사전자현미경(Scanning Electron Microscope, SEM)을 통해 구조를 확인했다. 응축 실험은 여러 차례 장기간 진행되었고 응축 성능에 큰 차이가 존재하지 않음을 확인하여 표면 구조들의 강건함을 입증했다. 각 실험을 통해 얻은 총합 열전달 계수 값들을 평균치 내어 계산한 결과 nano-dendrite 구조에서 가장 우수한 열전달 성능이 나타남을 확인했다. 이러한 결과를 분석하기 위해 접촉각 히스테리시스(Contact angle hysteresis, CAH) 값을 일반 표면 및 총 4가지의 서로 다른 구조에서 측정하여 nano-dendrite 구조가 왜 가장 응축 성능이 우수한지에 대하여 증명했다. 두 번째로 내식성, 내열성 등이 뛰어나 산업용 대형 열교환기의 주된 재료인 스테인리스와 티타늄에 대한 응축 성능을 분석하고 관찰했다. 앞서 언급한 것과 같이 우수한 기계적 물성을 갖고 있어 발전소 등 여러 산업 분야들에 많이 사용됨에도 불구하고 기계적, 화학적 가공이 어렵기 때문에 표면을 개질하여 응축 열전달 성능을 향상한 사례가 존재하지 않았다. 연구를 통해 스테인리스와 티타늄 대형 관 모두 표면 개질에 성공했고 응축 열전달 실험들을 통해 그 성능을 분석했다. 총 6달의 장기간에 걸친 반복 실험들을 통해 스테인리스와 티타늄 모두 성능 저하 없이 표면의 강건성이 유지되는 것을 확인했고 평균치 내어 각각의 열전달 성능을 평가할 수 있었다. 그 결과, 스테인리스와 티타늄 모두 특정 조건에서 적상 응축(dropwise condensation)에서 막상 응축(filmwise condensation)으로 전환됨이 확인되었고 적상 응축이 유지되는 조건에서는 일반 표면에 비해 높은 열전달 성능이 나타남을 확인했다. 스테인리스와 티타늄 모두 동일한 마이크로/나노 사이즈의 표면 구조이지만 그 형상이 티타늄의 경우 응축 시 표면에 미세한 액적들이 생성된 후 구조 사이로 침투한 뒤 탈착되기 힘든 강한 partial wetting 상태에 도달하여 비교적 막상 응축으로의 전환이 빠르게 발생하였고 이는 열전달 성능 약화의 주된 원인임을 확인했다. 세 번째로 하나의 표면에 젖음성을 혼재시켜 기존의 극소수성 표면에 비해 응축 열전달 성능이 향상되는지 분석했다. 실험을 위해 알루미늄관에 에칭 및 알칼리화 처리를 통해 마이크로/나노 구조를 생성하여 극친수성 표면을 구현했고 특정 부분에 자기 조립 단분자막(Self-Assembled Monolayer) 코팅을 통해 극소수성 표면을 구현했다. 응축 열전달 실험 결과 극친수성 표면에서 응축된 액막들이 중력에 의해 아래로 흘러내려 극소수성 표면에 잔류해 있던 액적들을 같이 휩쓸고 지나가는 현상이 나타날 때 응축 열전달 성능이 단일 극소수성 표면 관에 비해 향상됨을 확인했다. 이러한 결과를 통해 단순 극소수성 표면이 응축 열전달에 유리한 것이 아닌 패터닝 표면을 통해 액적의 생성과 탈착을 원활하게 할 수 있는 응축 메커니즘의 개발이 필수적임을 확인할 수 있었다.