The Effect of Isosaccharinic acid (ISA) on the Solubility of Rhenium(IV) Oxide

Abstract

Technetium (Tc) is a long-lived radioactive isotope generated from fission that has a long half-life of 2.1 × 105 years for Tc-99. It exists as pertechnetate anion (TcO4−) in a solution under oxidizing conditions and shows high solubility, which is a main concern in radioactive waste management. Isosaccharinic acid (ISA) is the degradation product of cellulose under alkaline and reducing conditions. It can be generated in a radioactive waste repository constructed using concrete or cement. The ISA forms complexes with radionuclide metal ions, and increases their solubility and mobility. Hence, the effect of ISA should be evaluated for the safety assessment of radioactive waste repositories. In this work, solubility batch and single-pass flow-through (SPFT) tests were performed using rhenium (Re) as an analog element of Tc to evaluate the effect of ISA on the Tc solubility at a high pH condition. Re solubility increases in the presence of ISA at a neutral pH under oxidizing conditions, indicating that Re can form complexes with ISA, but decreases at a high pH (approximately 12.5) under both oxidizing and reducing conditions. The SPFT tests show ReO2 dissolution rates of 5.96 × 10−10 g/m2·s and 5.12 × 10−11 g/m2·s in the absence and presence of ISA, respectively. The ISA hydrolysis is assumed to occur before ReO(OH)2(aq) hydrolysis to ReO(OH)3− and decreases the Re solubility in the alkaline solution. The Re solubility greatly decreases in the presence of Ca under oxidizing conditions, because the CaCO3 formation on the ReO2 surface inhibits the ReO2 dissolution. Still, more solubility experiments using Tc should be performed to precisely evaluate the effect of ISA on the Re or Tc solubility under various conditions of different pHs and ISA concentrations.

테크네튬(Tc)은 핵분열로 생성되는 장반감기 방사성핵종으로, Tc-99는 2.1 × 105 년의 긴 반감기를 가진다. 테크네튬은 산화조건의 용액에서 과테크네튬산(TcO4−)으로 존재하며 높은 용해도를 나타내 방사성폐기물 관리에 있어 큰 관심 핵종 중 하나다. 이소사카린산(isosaccharinic acid, ISA)은 알칼리, 환원 조건에서 셀룰로오스가 분해되어 발생하는 생성물질로, 콘크리트나 시멘트를 사용하는 방사성폐기물 처분장에서 쉽게 생성될 수 있다. ISA는 방사성 금속핵종과 배위화합물을 형성하여 방사성핵종의 용해도와 이동성을 증가시킨다. 따라서 방사성폐기물 처분장의 안정성 평가를 위해 ISA의 영향을 정확하게 평가해야 한다. 이 연구에서는 높은 pH 조건에서 테크네튬의 용해도에 미치는 ISA의 영향을 평가하기 위해 유사체인 레늄(Re)을 이용해 배치 실험과 single-pass flow through(SPFT) 시험을 시행했다. ISA가 있을 경우, 산화조건의 중성 용액에서 레늄의 용해도는 증가하며, 레늄이 ISA와 배위화합물을 형성하는 것으로 보인다. 하지만 pH 12.5의 알칼리 조건에서는 산화, 환원 조건 모두 ISA가 있을 때 레늄의 용해도가 감소했다. SPFT 시험 결과 레늄산화물(ReO2)의 용해율은 ISA의 유무에 따라 각각 5.12×10−11 g/m2·s, 5.96×10−10 g/m2·s 로 계산된다. 이는 ReO(OH)2(aq) 가 ReO(OH)3−가 되는 레늄 가수분해(hydrolysis) 반응보다 ISA의 탈양성자화(deprotonation) 반응이 먼저 일어나 높은 pH 조건에서는 레늄의 용해도가 감소하는 것으로 추측된다. 산화조건에서 레늄 용해도는 Ca이온이 있을 때 더 크게 감소하는데, 레늄산화물 표면에 생성되는 탄산칼슘(CaCO3)이 레늄산화물의 용해를 방해하기 때문이다. 하지만 아직 레늄, 테크네튬의 용해도에 미치는 ISA의 영향을 정확하게 평가하기 위해서는 다양한 pH, ISA 농도에 따른 용해도 실험 및 테크네튬을 이용한 추가적인 용해도 실험이 필요하다. 이러한 실험 결과를 근거로 다양한 조건에서의 테크네튬의 정확한 용해도 값을 구할 수 있으며, 이는 처분장 안정성 및 장기적인 테크네튬 거동특성 예측 모델에 유효하게 사용될 수 있다.