자연어처리 기반의 플랜트 프로젝트 계약서 리스크 자동분석 기술 및 엔지니어링 머신러닝 플랫폼 (EMAP) 개발

Abstract

Industrial plant projects, referred to as Engineering Procurement and Construction (EPC), generate massive amounts of information, data, and documents throughout their life cycle, from the planning to operation and maintenance (O&M) stages. Many EPC contractors struggle with their projects due to their own complexity and decision-making processes, owing to the vast amount of project data generated during the EPC execution stage. The demand for engineering project management solutions to apply artificial intelligence (AI) with big data technology is in line with the fourth industrial revolution. The purpose of this study was to predict the risks of a contractors and support their decision-making at each project stage using AI and machine-learning technology, based on data generated in the bidding, engineering, construction, and O&M stages of EPC projects. As a result of analytical models and appropriate algorithms from this study, the Engineering Machine Learning Automation Platform (EMAP), a cloud-based integrated analysis tool applied with and AI/machine-learning/big data technology, was developed. EMAP is an intelligent decision-making support system that consists of five modules: (M1) Invitation to Bid (ITB) Analysis, (M2) Design Cost Estimation, (M3) Design Error Checking, (M4) Change Order Forecasting, and (M5) Equipment Predictive Maintenance. In addition, each module was validated through case studies to assure the performance and accuracy of the modules. Among the EMAP 5 modules, this dissertation focuses more on the automatic analysis of critical risk clauses for the contractor in the Invitation to Bid (ITB) analysis module at the bidding and contracting stages to enhance their competitiveness. To this end, the author developed an automated analysis technology that effectively analyzes a large amount of ITB documents by applying Natural Language Processing (NLP) and bi-directional Long Short-Term Memory (Bi-LSTM) algorithms. This ITB analysis module study developed two models. (1) The Semantic Analysis (SA) model is a rule-based approach that applies NLP to extract key risk clauses, (2) The Risk Level Ranking (RLR) model is a training-based approach that ranks the risk impact for each clause by applying Bi-LSTM. The ITB analysis module’s performance was evaluated with the actual project data throughout the case study. As a result of the validation, the F-measures of the SA and the RLR model showed 86.4% and 46.8%, respectively. The RLR model presented relatively low performance because the ITB used in the evaluation test included the contract clauses that did not exist in the training dataset. This study showed that the rule-based approach performed better compared to the training-based approach in the ITB analysis module. As a future study, the performance of the RLR model might be improved further as it is trained with the extensive training dataset that includes most contract clauses and the contents in the tables. The author suggests that EPC contractors apply both the SA and RLR modes in the ITB analysis because one supplements the other. The two models were eventually embedded in the EMAP with a proper user’ system interface. Rapid analysis through applying both the rule-based and AI-based automatic ITB analysis technology can contribute to securing timeliness for risk response and supplement possible human error in the bidding and contracting stage for the EPC contractor. Establishing a digital workforce based on AI and digital technology is expected to increase a contractor’s productivity, competitiveness, and sustainability through the smartization of the industrial plant and EPC industry.

플랜트 프로젝트는 사업 기획 단계부터 Operation and Maintenance (O&M)에 이르기까지 사업 전 생애주기를 통해 다양한 데이터가 발생하고 있다. 대부분의 Engineering Procurement Construction (EPC) 사는 방대한 양의 데이터와 복잡한 의사 결정 프로세스로 인해 프로젝트 수행에 어려움을 겪고 있다. 4차 산업 혁명과 더불어 Artificial Intelligence (AI) 와 빅데이터 기술을 적용한 엔지니어링 프로젝트 관리 솔루션은 그 수요가 증가하고 있는 추세이다. 본 연구는 AI와 machine-learning 기술을 활용하여 EPC 플랜트 프로젝트의 입찰, 설계 및 시공, O&M 단계에서 발생하는 데이터를 기반으로 각 단계별 리스크를 예측하고 의사결정을 지원하기 위한 것이다. 본 연구의 결과, 클라우드 기반의 통합분석시스템인 Engineering Machine Learning Automation Platform (EMAP)을 개발하였다. 본 연구 결과 개발한 EMAP의 세부 시스템 중 지능형의사결정지원시스템은 EMAP의 핵심으로서, (M1) the Invitation to Bid (ITB) analysis module, (M2) the design cost estimation module, (M3) the design error check module, (M4) The change order forecast, and (M5) the equipment predictive maintenance module - 5개 주요 모듈로 구성되어 있다. 이 5개 모듈은 각각 AI와 machine-learning 기술을 적용되었다. 각 세부 모듈은 파이썬을 사용하여 구현하였다. 또한 각 모듈에 적용된 모델 검증을 위해 케이스 스터디를 통한 성능테스트를 수행하였다. 특히 EPC 계약자의 신속한 의사결정을 지원하고 경쟁력을 강화하기 위해 입찰 단계에서 Invitation to Bid (ITB)의 중요 리스크 조항을 자동으로 분석하는 것에 초점을 맞추었다. 이를 위해 AI 기반의 Natural Language Processing (NLP) 와 Bidirectional Long Short-Term Memory (Bi-LSTM) 알고리즘을 적용하여 방대한 양의 ITB 문서를 단시간 안에 효과적으로 분석하는 ITB 자동 분석 기술을 개발하였다. 본 연구는 2가지 모델을 제안하였다. 첫째, NLP를 적용하여 주요 위험 조항을 추출하는 규칙기반의 Semantic Analysis (SA) 모델과 둘째, 각 계약 조항에 대한 위험도 순위를 매기는 훈련기반의 Risk Level Ranking (RLR) 모델이다. AI 기반 ITB 분석 모델 개발과 학습 후 실제 프로젝트 데이터를 통해 성능을 평가하고 검증하였다. 검증결과 SA 모델은 F-measure 86.4%, RLR 모델은 46.8%의 정확도를 보였다. RLR 모델은 평가에 사용된 데이터가 훈련데이터셋에는 존재하지 않는 데이터의 한계가 RLR 모델의 성능 저하의 원인으로 분석된다. 본 연구의 2가지 모델 비교를 통해 rule-based approach가 training-based approach보다 더 나은 성능을 나타내고 있는 점을 확인하였다. RLR 모델의 성능은 대부분의 계약 조항과 표의 내용을 포함하는 광범위한 훈련 데이터 세트로 훈련되기 때문에 더욱 향상될 수 있다. 저자는 EPC 계약자가 다른 하나를 보완하기 때문에 ITB 분석에서 SA 및 RLR 모드를 모두 적용할 것을 제안한다. 두 모델은 저자가 개발한 클라우드 기반의 엔지니어링 통합플랫폼인 EMAP에 내장되었다. 본 연구를 통해 규칙 기반과 기계학습 기반의 ITB 자동 분석 기술을 모두 적용하여 신속한 분석을 통한 리스크 대응 적시성 확보는 물론 입찰 단계에서 발생할 수 있는 인적 실수를 보완할 수 있다. 또한 AI와 디지털 기술을 기반으로 한 디지털 업무 환경 구축과 스마트화는 EPC 산업의 생산성과 경쟁력, 지속가능성을 높일 것으로 기대한다.