Ab initio study of lattice dynamics by using extended Hubbard functionals

Abstract

The present dissertation is dedicated to the lattice dynamical properties of group IV semiconductors and transition metal oxides (TMOs) using a pseudohybrid density functional for extended Hubbard interactions. The extended Hubbard functionals are effective for treating both of the localized state and the intersite state simultaneously. With the self-consistently obtained Hubbard on-site and intersite parameters, the apparent corrections from the extended Hubbard functionals are verified compared to other functionals like the local density approximation (LDA), generalized gradient approximation (GGA) or hybrid functionals as shown in the structural and electronic properties. We applied the extended Hubbard functionals to group Ⅳ semiconductors which are the representative covalent-bonding materials. The on-site and intersite Hubbard parameters are determined self-consistently with recently developed pseudohybrid functionals and included in force calculations. We analyze the Pulay forces with the choice of atomic orbitals projectors and the force contribution of each Hubbard parameters. The lattice dynamical properties of diamond, silicon, and germanium are calculated and compared with the results using LDA, GGA, and hybrid functionals. The extended Hubbard functionals provide the phonon frequencies located between those of local, semilocal and hybrid functionals, agreeing with experiments very well. From Grüneisen parameters, the extended Hubbard functionals yield the stiffer nearest-neighbor interactions which lead to the lower anharmonicity compared to local and semilocal functionals. The stiffened atomic interactions also produce increase phonon velocities and lifetimes, and thus lattice thermal conductivities. Originally, the on-site Hubbard parameters are used for considering the localized electrons in strongly-correlated systems like TMOs. In addition to the on-site Hubbard parameters, the intersite Hubbard parameters are also included to recover the intersite interaction between transition metal 3d and oxygen 2p states. With the intersite Hubbard terms, the relative charge accumulations are shown along the bonding direction between the transition metal and oxygen and it leads to the reduction of the excessive ionic character due to the on-site Hubbard terms alone. Therefore, calculated Born effective charges and the high-frequency dielectric tensors show the clear improvement of the extended Hubbard functionals compared to the semilocal and the on-site Hubbard functionals, agreeing with experiments. The extended Hubbard functionals provide the accurate phonon dispersions with non-analytic corrections. Especially, the Hubbard corrections for the intersite interaction are effective for the nickel oxide, which has the charge-transfer character. Using the phonon properties, the lattice contributions to heat capacity calculated with the extended Hubbard functionals are also calculated and comparable to experiments in the range of cubic symmetry for the case of the manganese oxide where the effect of magnetic contribution and phase transition disappears.

밀도범함수 이론은 다양한 물질의 상과 그 특성들을 잘 기술하고 예측할 수 있는 방법론으로서 지금까지도 다양한 분야에서 활발하게 사용되고 있다. 그러나 실제 다체 문제를 가상의 계로 가져오는 과정에서 발생하는 근사적인 교환-상관 에너지 범함수의 한계는 밀도범함수 이론으로 하여금 몇몇 물질 종류에서 크나큰 오류를 발생시킨다. 이러한 오류는 주로 d 오비탈의 전자가 부분적으로 차있는 전이 금속에서 주로 나타난다. 따라서 이를 손쉽게 해결하기 위해서 허버드 모델에서 아이디어를 빌려와서 국소적인 쿨롱 상호작용에 대한 매개변수(U)를 갖는 에너지 범함수를 이용하여 밀도범함수 이론을 보정하였고 특정 오비탈 내의 전자 사이의 상호작용을 잘 고려하여 문제를 해결했다. 그러나 U 매개변수는 전자를 국소적인 범위에 모이게 하는 것이 핵심이었기에 공유 결합을 특성을 갖는 물질에서는 오히려 더 크게 오류를 발생시킨다. 이에 따라 최근에는 확장된 허버드 모델에서 아이디어를 가져와서 인접한 원자의 오비탈 사이의 상호작용을 고려할 수 있는 매개변수(V)를 도입하였다. 실제로 기존의 방법론에 비해 물질의 구조적, 전기적 특성들을 더 정확하게 기술한다는 결과를 이전 연구들에서 확인할 수 있다. 따라서 이번 학위논문에서는 앞서 이야기한 개선이 동역학적 특성에는 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 확인해보기 위해 자체 일관성을 갖는U, V 매개변수를 얻고 이를 바탕으로 포논 계산을 진행해보았다. 또한 포논 계산을 위해서는 각 원자에 가해지는 힘을 정확하게 계산하는 것이 중요한데 이번 연구에서는 허버드 에너지 범함수에서 기인하는 푸레이 힘을 해석적 방법으로 나타내어 정확하게 계산할 수 있었다. 먼저 U 매개변수만으로는 더 악화된 결과를 주는 대표적인 공유 결합 물질인 그룹 14족에 속하는 다이아몬드, 실리콘, 저마늄 단원자 반도체에서 V 매개변수로 인한 효과를 확인해보았다. 기존에 많이 사용되던 하이브리드 범함수 혹은 GW 방법론과 비교할 때, 우리의 방법론은 더 짧은 시간 내에 구조적, 전기적 특성을 이들과 유사한 수준의 정확도로 계산할 수 있다는 것을 확인했다. 또한 포논 계산에서는 하이브리드 범함수에 비해서도 실험값과 더 근접한 결과를 주는 것을 알 수 있었고 다이아몬드의 경우 몬테카를로 방법으로 계산한 결과와도 비교할만한 결과를 주는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 하이브리드 범함수나 GW 방법론으로는 쉽게 시도하기 어려운 격자 열전도율을 3-포논 산란 계산을 통해 계산해보았는데 주로 사용되는 범함수들에 비해서 확연한 개선이 있는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 개선은 확장된 허버드 에너지 밀도 범함수으로 인해 반도체의 공유 결합이 더 세게 기술되기 때문이고 소리 포논 모드의 그루나이젠 매개변수 계산을 통해서도 확인할 수 있었다. 같은 이유로 포논 진동수나 3-포논 수명이 증가하게 되어 격자 열전도율이 더 크게 나타나는 것이다. 두 번째로 U 매개변수가 효과적이라 알려진 전이금속 산화물에 대해서 V 매개변수가 어떠한 효과를 줄 수 있는지 확인해보았다. MnO, NiO의 경우 각각 단순한 모트 절연체가 아닌 전하-전달 금속의 특성을 갖고 있기 때문에 전이 금속과 산소 사이의 상호작용을 고려하는 것이 중요하다. 특히 확장된 허버드 에너지 밀도 범함수는 전하의 분포를 결합 위치로 이동시키는 역할을 하기 때문에 전자 구조 상에는 커다란 영향이 없을 지라도 물질의 전자 가림 효과에는 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 실제로 물질의 이온 결합 특성을 확인할 수 있는 보른 유효 전하의 경우, V 매개변수가 포함되더라도 크게 바뀌지 않았지만 가리움 효과와 관련 있는 유전체 상수의 경우에는 크게 바뀌고 실험값과 유사해지는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 이는 포논의 광학 모드 변화에서도 확인할 수 있었는데, NiO의 경우 U 매개변수로 인해 과도하게 광학 모드가 커지는 것을 볼 수 있었으나 확장된 허버드 에너지 밀도 범함수가 추가되면서 소리 모드에는 별다른 영향없이 광학 모드가 잘 기술되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 전자 구조도 확장된 허버드 에너지 밀도 범함수가 추가되면서 원자가밴드 영역에서 전이 금속과 산소의 밴드가 잘 겹쳐지는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 따라서 확장된 허버드 에너지 밀도 범함수의 존재가 전하-전이 특성을 기술하는데도 영향을 미친다고 볼 수 있다. 확장된 허버드 에너지 밀도 범함수로 인해 동역학적 특성도 크게 개선되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이를 응용하여 포논과 전자 사이의 상호작용을 고려하게 되면 기존의 방법론으로는 확인하기 어려웠던 여러가지 물리적 특성들을 잘 기술할 수 있으리라 예측된다. 더 나아가서 새로운 물질을 디자인하는 경우에도 더 정확한 특성을 예측하는 것이 가능할 것으로 기대된다.