염기성 전해질에서의 비귀금속 나노구조 수소생성반응 촉매 개발

Abstract

화석연료를 대체할 수 있는 수소연료에 대한 관심이 높아짐에 따라 친환경적인 수소 생산 방법의 중요성이 지속적으로 강조되고 있다. 전기화학적 물분해를 통한 수소생산이 대표적인 예이며 재생에너지를 이용할 수 있어 가장 친환경적인 생산방법으로 평가받고 있다. 이 수전해의 핵심 문제는 과전압을 극적으로 낮출 수 있는 수소 발생 반응(HER) 촉매의 개발이다. 지금까지 개발된 촉매의 경우 귀금속 촉매는 높은 효율을 보이지만 높은 가격과 낮은 반응 안정성으로 경제성이 떨어지는 것이 문제이다. 현재는 염기성 HER이 산성 전해질에서 부식 문제와 값비싼 OER 촉매로 인해 주목받고 있다. 그러나 염기성 HER은 추가적인 물 분리 단계(H2O + e- → OH- + H*)의 높은 활성화 에너지를 극복해야한다. 이를 위해 개발된 텅스텐(W)을 기반으로 한 전이금속 촉매는 높은 전도성과 defec engineering 공학으로 변화된 전자 구조로 인해 우수한 HER 활성을 나타내지만, 여전히 귀금속 촉매보다 낮은 성능을 보인다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 염기성 HER에서 W 계열 촉매의 한계를 극복하기 위해 물과 촉매 사이의 흡착 에너지를 고려한 나노구조화 촉매의 합성을 수행하였다. 2장에서는 carbon paper에 Ni(OH)2-WP nanorod arrays를 열증착 및 전착법으로 합성하였다. 이 촉매는 뛰어난 HER 활성을 나타내며 10mA/cm2의 전류 밀도에 도달하는데 불과 77mV의 낮은 과전압을 필요로 하고 Tafel slope은 71 mV/dec이다. 이 촉매는 또한 18시간 동안 활성을 유지하면서 장기적인 전기화학적 안정성을 보여준다. 이러한 HER 효율 개선은 WP와 Ni(OH)¬2의 시너지 효과에 기인한다: Ni(OH)2는 물 분리에 필요한 에너지 장벽을 효과적으로 낮추고 또한 OH 이온의 흡착 사이트를 제공한다. 한편, WP는 분리된 수소 중간체를 활용해 H2 기체를 효율적으로 생성한다. 이 연구를 통해 우리는 W 기반 촉매의 표면에 친산소성 금속 수산화물을 증착하는 것이 촉매의 HER 활성을 증가시킴을 증명하였다. 3장에서 다양한 친산소성 금속(Co, Cu, Mn, Cr)을 WP/WOx 박막에 증착하여 물분리 촉진제로 활용함으로서 HER 활성을 향상시켰다. 이때 화염 기상 증착(FVD)은 고결정성을 가져 외부 원소의 침투가 어려운 WP/WOx에 전이금속을 도핑하는 데 사용되었다. 합성된 촉매들은 ΔGH2O와 염기성 HER 활성에 관한 volcano plot을 나타내며, 이는 적절한 수분 흡착 에너지가 염기성 HER 활성을 지배하는 중요한 인자임을 시사한다. 특히, cobalt(Co)가 도핑된 WP/WOx (Co:WP/WO) 박막은 최적의 ΔGH2O를 가져 여러 금속 도판트 중 가장 높은 HER 활성을 나타낸다. 우리는 추가로 Co:WP/WO 촉매의 HER 성능을 더욱 향상시키기 위해 촉매의 나노구조화를 진행하였다. WP/WO의 nanowire(NW)는 열 증발법에 의해 제작되어 수많은 활성 부위, 대량의 물질 수송 및 전하 이동을 위한 고전도도 통로를 제공한다. Co 도판트와 NW 구조의 시너지 효과로 Co:WP/WO NW 촉매는 10 mA/cm2의 전류 밀도에 도달하는데 불과 104mV의 과전압을 필요로 하며 20시간 동안 안정하여 염기성 전해질에서 우수한 HER 성능을 나타낸다. 이 연구는 촉매 표면의 수분 흡착 에너지 조절이 W 기반 촉매의 HER 활성을 향상시킨다는 것을 보여준다. 4장에서 우리는 염기성 전해질 물분해를 위한 효율적이고 내구성 있는 전기화학촉매로서 생체모방 나노 산호초 촉매를 제시하였다. 나노 산호초 촉매는 조류를 모방한 Ni(Co,Fe)P nanosheet(NS)와 산호를 모방한 WOx nanowire(NW)로 구성된 독특한 구조를 가지고 있다. WOx NW는 1D 방향의 구조를 통해 전하(e-/h+)를 Ni(Co,Fe)P NS에 효과적으로 전달한다. WOx NW 위에 증착된 초박형 2D Ni(Co,Fe)P NS는 물 분자를 H2와 O2로 분리하기 위한 많은 수의 활성 사이트를 제공한다. 결과적으로, 계층적 2D-NS/1D-NW 구조의 NiCoP-WOx(HER) 및 NiFeP-WOx(OER) 촉매는 각 반응에서 우수한 활성을 보이며, 10 mA/cm2에 도달하는데 각각 49 및 270 mV의 낮은 과전압을 요구한다. 또한, 1M KOH에서 50시간 이상 동안 높은 전기화학적 안정성을 나타낸다. NiCoP-WOx(HER)/NiFeP-WOx(OER)의 전체 물 분해(OWS) 시스템은 1.51 V의 cell 전압에서 10 mA/cm2의 전류 밀도를 제공할 수 있으며 이는 보고된 다른 OWS 촉매 시스템 중에서도 최고 수준이다. 이 연구에서 우리는 생체모방 나노구조를 통한 활성 부위의 급격한 증가로 W 기반 촉매의 HER 활성을 증가시키는 전략을 제시하였다. 요약하면, 본 연구에서는 물과 촉매 사이의 흡착 에너지를 최적화하여 촉매의 intrinsic 활성을 증가시키고 나노구조화로 수많은 활성 부위를 제공함으로써 extrinsic 활성을 증가시킴으로써 기존 W 계열 HER 촉매의 한계를 극복하는 방법에 대한 실험 및 분석을 수행하였다. 이를 통해 물-촉매 결합 에너지가 염기성 조건에서 물 해리 반응에 중요한 인자로 작용함을 확인하였다. 또한, 나노 구조가 질량 및 전하 이동 경로를 제공하여 촉매 성능을 증가시키는 것을 확인하였다. 이 연구 방향이 확대된다면 전이금속 기반 수전해 촉매의 상용화에 큰 기여를 할 것으로 예상된다.

As interest in hydrogen fuel as an alternative to fossil fuels increases, the importance of environmentally friendly hydrogen production methods is constantly being emphasized. Hydrogen production through electrochemical water decomposition is a representative example and is evaluated as the eco-friendliest production method because renewable energy can be used. A key issue in this water electrolysis is the development of hydrogen evolution reaction (HER) catalysts that can dramatically lower overpotentials. In the case of catalysts developed so far, noble metal catalysts show high efficiency, but low economic feasibility due to high prices and low stability during reactions are a problem. In addition, alkaline HER has attracted attention due to the corrosion problems of water electrolysis components and expensive OER catalysts in acidic media. However, alkaline HER suffers from the problem of energy barrier, which results from the higher activation energy of the additional water dissociation step (H2O + e- → OH- + H*). To solve these problems, transition metal catalysts based on tungsten (W) have been developed owing to its superior HER activity resulted from high conductivity and modulated electronic structure with defect engineering. However, they still show lower performance than noble metal catalysts. In this study, in order to overcome the limitations of such W-based catalysts in alkaline HER, catalyst nanostructuring and synthesis were carried out considering the adsorption energy between water and catalyst. In Chapter 2, Ni(OH)2-decorated WP nanorod arrays on carbon paper were synthesized by thermal evaporation and electrodeposition. This hybrid catalyst displays outstanding HER activity and requires a low overpotential of only 77 mV to obtain a current density of 10 mA/cm2 and Tafel slope of 71 mV/dec. The hybrid catalyst also shows long-term electrochemical stability, maintaining its activity for 18 h. We speculate that this improved HER efficiency is attributed to the synergetic effect of WP and Ni(OH)2: Ni(OH)2 suppresses the energy barrier effectively during water dissociation and also provides active sites for hydroxyl adsorption: meanwhile, WP adsorbs hydrogen intermediates and produces H2 gas efficiently. Through this, we demonstrates that incorporation of oxophilic metal hydroxides on the surface of w based nanowire catalysts increase the activity of W based HER catalysts. In Chapter 3, various oxophilic metals (Co, Cu, Mn, Cr) were incorporated into WP/WOx films as water dissociation promotors to enhance HER activity. Flame vapor deposition (FVD) was used for an ex-situ facile doping of metals on WP/WOx. The prepared metal-doped WP/WOx catalysts exhibits a volcano-shaped HER activities with regard to ΔGH2O, suggesting that the proper water adsorption energy is an important descriptor governing alkaline HER activity. Especially, Co-doped WP/WOx (Co:WP/WO) film shows the highest intrinsic activity of HER among those metal dopants due to an optimum ΔGH2O. A nanostructure engineering was employed to further enhance HER performance of Co:WP/WO catalysts. A nanowires (NWs) array of WP/WO was fabricated by thermal evaporation, providing numerous active sites, faster pathways for mass transport and charge transfer. With the synergetic effects of Co-dopants and the NWs structure, the Co:WP/WO NWs catalyst shows a superior HER performance in alkaline media with an overpotential of 104 mV at a current density of 10 mA cm-2 and stability over 20 h in 1.0 M KOH solution. This study demonstrates that regulating water adsorption energy of the catalysts surface enhances the HER activity of W based catalysts. In Chapter 4, we present novel biomimetic hierarchical nanocoral reef materials as efficient and durable electrocatalysts for alkaline water splitting. Our nanocoral reef catalyst has a unique structure consisting of Ni(Co,Fe)P nanosheet (NS) algae and WOx nanowire (NW) corals. The WOx NW corals effectively transport charges (e-/h+) to the Ni(Co,Fe)P NS algae through a 1D directional structure. The ultrathin 2D Ni(Co,Fe)P NS algae grown on the WOx NW corals provide an abundance of active sites for splitting water molecules into H2 and O2. As a result, our hierarchical 2D-NS/1D-NW-structured NiCoP-WOx (HER) and NiFeP-WOx (OER) catalysts demonstrate excellent activities, requiring low overpotentials of 49 and 270 mV, respectively, to generate a current density of 10 mA/cm2. Additionally, they exhibit high electrochemical stability for over 50 h in 1 M KOH. In addition, the overall water splitting (OWS) system of NiCoP-WOx (HER)/NiFeP-WOx (OER) can provide a current density of 10 mA/cm2 at a cell voltage of 1.51 V, which is outstandingly low among other reported transition metal phosphide catalysts. The biomimetic nanostructuring presented in the current study provides the effective strategy to increase the HER activity of W based catalysts by increasing the number of active sites excessively. In summary, in this study, experiments and analysis were conducted on how to overcome the limitations of the existing W-based materials by increasing both intrinsic and extrinsic activity by optimizing the adsorption energy between the water & catalyst and by offering numerous active sites with nanostructuring, respectively. Through this, it was confirmed that the water-catalyst binding energy also acts as an important factor in the water dissociation reaction under basic conditions. If this research direction is expanded, it will make a great contribution to the commercialization of transition metal-based water electrolysis catalysts.