Studies on the development of IgE-secreting plasma cells in the thymus and its rStudies on the development of IgE-secreting plasma cells in the thymus and its role in the anaphylactic responses ole in the anaphylactic responses

Abstract

정상 상태의 혈청 내 E 타입 항체는 기생충 감염으로부터 우리 몸을 보호하거나 알르레기 질환을 유발하는데 중요한 역할을 한다. E 타입 항체는 모든 타입의 항체 가운데 정상 상태의 혈중 내 가장 낮은 농도로 존재하지만 면역 반응 조절 장애를 동반하는 여러 질환에서는 그 농도가 급격하게 증가된다고 알려져 있다. 따라서, E 타입 항체 생산에 관여하는 B 세포의 조절 기전을 이해하는 것은 중요하지만, 현재까지 E 타입 항체를 분비하는 형질 세포가 정상상태에서 어떻게 생성되고 발달 되는지에 대한 구체적 메커니즘은 규명되지 않았다. 선행 연구 결과를 통해 C57BL/6 생쥐 보다 BALB/c 생쥐가 혈청 내 100배 많은 E 타입 항체를 가지고 있다는 것을 확인하였다. BALB/c 생쥐의 흉선에서 E 타입 항체 생성에 필수적인 인터류킨-4 (Interleukin-4)를 다량 분비하는 자연 살해 T 세포가 많이 존재하고, 해당 세포가 없을 때 혈중 내 E 타입 항체의 농도가 감소한다는 사실을 바탕으로 본 연구는 E 타입 항체를 분비하는 B 세포가 흉선에서 발달 될 것이라는 가설을 세우고 해당 세포의 조절 메커니즘, 발달 과정, 특징, 그리고 생리학적 역할을 규명하고자 하였다. 우선 자기장을 이용한 세포 분리 및 세포 내 면역글로불린 (immunoglobulin) 염색 기법을 통해, 많은 수의 E 타입 항체를 분비하는 형질 세포가 BALB/c 생쥐의 흉선에 특이적으로 존재하고, 자연 살해 T 세포가 결핍된 생쥐에서 해당 세포의 수가 인터류킨-4가 결핍된 생쥐만큼 감소함을 확인하였다. 또한, 흉선을 제거한 생쥐와 자연 살해 T 세포가 결핍된 생쥐에서 혈청 내 E 타입 항체의 농도가 유의미하게 감소한 것을 확인하였다. In vitro 흉선 배양과 다양한 in vivo 생쥐 모델을 통해 E 타입 항체를 생산하는 형질 세포는 어린 시기에 골수 유래 전구체를 통해 발달한 흉선 거주 세포라는 것을 확인했으며, E 타입 항체 생성에 있어서 장내 항원과 상관없이 자연 살해 T 세포가 분비하는 인터류킨-4가 필수적이라는 것을 확인하였다. 다음으로, 단일세포유전체 분석을 통해 흉선에는 형질 세포를 포함하는 다양한 B 세포가 존재하고, 형질 세포는 극도의 다양한 레파토리 (Repertoire)를 지닌 다클론성 (polyclonal) 항체를 분비함을 확인하였다. 유전자 변형 생쥐를 통한 유세포 분석 실험 결과를 바탕으로, 흉선 형질 세포는 배중심 (germinal center)을 거치지 않으며, 다클론성 CD4 도움 T 세포를 통해 발달하여 흉선 내 수질 (medulla) 부분에 위치하는 것을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, 대부분 흉선 형질 세포에서 분비되는 E 타입 항체는 소장과 피부에 존재하는 비만 세포의 수를 증가시켜 아나필락시스 반응을 심화시킨다는 것을 관찰함으로써 E 타입 항체를 생산하는 흉선 내 형질 세포의 생리학적 역할을 규명하였다. 결론적으로, 본 연구는 정상 상태에서 혈중 내 E 타입 항체를 분비하는 형질 세포의 발달 메커니즘과 역할을 규명했다는 것에 의의가 있다. 이는, 사람들마다 왜 아나필락시스와 같은 알르레기 질환의 감수성과 반응성이 다르게 나타나는지에 대한 새로운 기초 생물학적 지식을 제공할 뿐만 아니라, 관련 질병의 예방과 치료법 개발에 대한 이해를 넓힐 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Immunoglobulin E (IgE) antibodies (Abs) are the main mediators of allergic disorders, but also provide protection against helminth infections in both mouse and human. Serum IgE concentrations are tightly regulated in healthy individuals and elevated in various disease conditions, including autoimmunity, immunodeficiency, and perturbed commensal microbiota. However, the regulatory mechanisms of homeostatic serum IgE levels are largely unknown. Under steady state condition, BALB/c mice displayed 100-fold higher serum IgE levels together with a higher frequency of IL-4-producing NKT2 cells than C57BL/6 mice. However, the source of homeostatic IgE-producing B cells in BALB/c mice has been enigmatic. As IgE class-switching requires interleukin-4 (IL-4) and the frequency of NKT2 cells is highest in the thymus, I hypothesized that they regulate the development of IgE-producing B cells. Here, I aimed to identify source and ontogeny of Ab-secreting plasma cells (PCs) responsible for homeostatic serum IgE and their physiological role. In the first part of this study, I demonstrated that CD138+Blimp1+ PCs develop in the thymus and potently secrete IgE and other natural immunoglobulins including IgM, IgA, and IgG. The development of IgE-secreting thymic PCs was induced by IL-4 produced from invariant natural killer T (iNKT) cells, independent of a CD1d-mediated interaction and intestinal antigens. In the second part of this study, I found that thymus supports the developmental landscape of thymic B cells using single cell RNA-sequencing (scRNA-seq). B cell receptor analysis also revealed that thymic PCs produce polyclonal Abs without somatic hypermutations. In the third of part of this study, I established mouse model of anaphylaxis to investigate the physiological role of IgE-secreting PCs. Under homeostatic condition, thymus-derived IgE Abs increase the number of mast cells (MCs) in the gut and skin, which consequently aggravate anaphylactic response. Collectively, these findings suggest a previously unrecognized immune axis between thymus and peripheral tissues mediated by IgE Abs and open up new avenues for studying the genetic causes of allergic disorders.