운동 전사체 데이터를 사용하여 제2형 당뇨병 약물을 식별하는 네트워크 기반 기계 학습

Abstract

요약 배경: 제2형 당뇨병은 인슐린 분비 또는 인슐린 작용의 장애에 의해 생긴 대사 장애이다. 국제당뇨병연맹에 따르면 2019년에 4억 6,300만 명의 성인이 당뇨병을 앓고 있었으며 2045년에는 7억 명의 성인이 당뇨병을 앓을 것으로 예상된다. 제2형 당뇨병 환자들은 기존의 제2형 당뇨병 약물에 반응하지 않거나 제2형 당뇨병 약물의 심각한 부작용을 경험할 수 있으므로 우리는 제2형 당뇨병의 증가하는 위협에 대처하기 위해 새로운 제2형 당뇨병 약물을 찾을 필요가 있다. 방법: 우리는 제2형 당뇨병 약물들과 후보 제2형 당뇨병 약물들이 단백질-단백질 상호작용 네트워크에서 제2형 당뇨병 모듈 또는 운동 모듈과 근접할 것이라는 가설을 세웠다. 그리고 네트워크 근접성을 기반으로 만들어진 네트워크 기반 기계 학습 모델이 제2형 당뇨병 후보 약물을 잘 예측할 것으로 기대했다. 이를 위해 우리는 약물 타겟 모듈과 운동 모듈 또는 제2형 당뇨병 모듈 간의 네트워크 분리 값을 계산하여 ML의 입력 데이터로 훈련하고 제2형 당뇨병 약물을 잘 예측할 수 있는지 확인했다. 이후 제2형 당뇨병 약물을 예측할 수 있는 최적의 기계 학습 모델을 사용하여 제2형 당뇨병 후보 약물들을 찾았으며 연결 맵 기반 분석을 통해 최적의 기계 학습 모델로 찾은 제2형 당뇨병 후보 약물 목록을 좁힐 수 있었다. 마지막으로 사례 연구를 포함하는 이전에 출판된 문헌을 사용하여 우리가 찾은 후보 제2형 당뇨병 약물이 항당뇨병 효과가 있는지 여부를 검증했다. 결과: 단백질-단백질 상호작용 네트워크에서 우리는 제2형 당뇨병 약물이 비 제2형 당뇨병 약물보다 제2형 당뇨병 모듈 또는 운동 모듈과 통계적으로 유의하게 근접하여 존재함을 보여줬다. 그리고 약물 타겟 모듈과 운동 모듈 또는 제2형 당뇨병 모듈 간의 네트워크 분리 값을 모두 반영한 최적의 기계 학습 모델은 다른 기계 학습 모델보다 제2형 당뇨병 약물 및 비 제2형 당뇨병 약물을 더 잘 예측했다 (곡선 아래 면적=0.93). 최적의 기계 학습 모델에서 예측한 432개의 제2형 당뇨병 후보 약물이 비후보 제2형 당뇨병 약물에 비해 단백질-단백질 상호작용 네트워크에서 제2형 당뇨병 모듈 또는 운동 모듈에 유의하게 더 가까움을 확인했다. 이후 최적의 기계 학습 모델이 예측한 432개의 제2형 당뇨병 후보 약물들에 대해 연결 맵 기반 분석을 수행한 결과 8개의 후보 약물의 발현 패턴들과 제2형 당뇨병 발현 패턴과 유의한 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 마지막으로 네트워크 기반 기계 학습 모델과 연결 맵 기반 분석을 통해 찾은 8개의 후보 약물 중 5개가 항당뇨병 효과가 있음을 여러 문헌에서 검증했다. 결론: 우리는 네트워크 기반 제2형 당뇨병 약물 용도 변경 프레임워크가 운동 전사체 데이터를 사용할 때 제2형 당뇨병 약물 용도 변경에 매우 유용함을 보여줄 수 있었다.

ABSTRACT Background: Type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) is a metabolic disorder caused by impairment in insulin secretion or insulin action. According to the International Diabetes Federation, 463 million adults had diabetes in 2019 and it is expected that 700 million adults will have diabetes by 2045. Since T2DM patients do not respond to existing T2DM drugs or may experience significant side effects of T2DM drugs, we need to find new T2DM drugs to cope with the increasing threat of T2DM. Methods: We hypothesized that the T2DM drugs and the candidate T2DM drugs will be proximal with the T2DM module or exercise DEGs module in the PPI network. And we expected that the network-based machine learning (ML) model made based on network proximity would predict the candidate T2DM drugs well. To this end, we calculated the network separation values between the drug target modules and exercise DEGs module or the T2DM module, trained them as input data of ML, and checked whether T2DM drugs could be predicted well. We found candidate T2DM drugs using the best ML model (TENet-ML) that can predict the T2DM drugs and narrowed the list of candidate T2DM drugs found with TENet-ML through the connectivity map (CMap)-based analysis. Finally, using previously published literature that included case studies and articles, we validated whether the candidate T2DM drugs we found had antidiabetic effects. Results: We showed that the T2DM drugs were statistically significantly proximal with the T2DM module or exercise DEGs module than the non-T2DM drugs in the PPI network. And TENet-ML, which reflects both network separation values between the drug target modules and the exercise DEGs module or the T2DM module, predicted T2DM drugs and non-T2DM drugs better than other ML models (AUC=0.93). It was confirmed that the 432 candidate T2DM drugs predicted by TENet-ML were significantly proximal with the T2DM module or exercise DEGs module in the PPI network compared to the non-candidate T2DM drugs. After that, as a result of performing CMap-based analysis on 432 T2DM candidate drugs predicted by TENet-ML, the expression pattern of 8 candidate drugs and the T2DM expression pattern showed a significant negative correlation. At last, we validated that 5 out of 8 candidate drugs found through network-based ML model and CMap-based analysis have antidiabetic effects in the literature. Conclusion: We show that our network-based T2DM drug repurposing framework, TENet-ML was very useful for T2DM drug repurposing when exercise transcriptomic data was also used.