고집적 메모리를 위한 오보닉 문턱 스위치 소자의 동작 원리 연구

Abstract

We are living in the age of artificial intelligence represented by the 4th industrial revolution. In particular, the non-face-to-face society following the pandemic of Covid-19 became an opportunity to accelerate the revolution. The connection between things represented by the internet of things (IoT) is increasing data usage explosively, and this data is creating new information by artificial intelligence based on machine learning. In addition to the increase in the quantitative demand for data, the qualitative requirements for high-performance information processing, collection, and calculation demand the diversification of semiconductor technology. However, classic memories, such as SRAM, DRAM, and Flash, which are mainstream, have physical limitations in scaling, density, and performance. This diversity of memory applications has consistently led to an interest in emerging memories. This new technology promises to replace classical memories or a storage class memory to fill the performance gap between DRAM and NAND. The well-known emerging memories include charge-based ferroelectric memory and resistive-based memory phase change memory, resistive random-access memory (ReRAM), and magnetic RAM (MRAM). Among them, resistive-based memories have been studied considerably for use as cross-point arrays in series with selector devices, which are elements with non-linear or volatile threshold voltage switching characteristics that help read and write memory states correctly. The cross-point structure has a small unit size of 4F2, excellent memory density due to 3D stacking, and has advantages of high speed and low operating power. Therefore, the cross-point architecture has various possibilities that can apply to in-memory computing and artificial intelligence systems in addition to the storage-class memory application. This dissertation focuses on developing and analyzing the selector device, an essential part of the cross-point array, from the material and electrical point of view. In particular, I focused on the chalcogenide-based ovonic threshold switch (OTS) device with low leakage current, high switching speed, and excellent tunability among the various type of selectors. In Chapter 1, I introduced the cross-point array and selector devices in briefly. In Chapter 2, I compared and analyzed the switching characteristics of various selector devices, such as Ag-based atomic switch, insulator-metal-transition (IMT) switch, and OTS, in the viewpoint of field-induced nucleation theory to reveal the origin of the forming and switching mechanism. In Chapter 3, I studied the origin of initial forming and its role by analyzing the difference in electrical characteristics according to the initial forming and subsequent switching characteristics of the OTS. In Chapter 4, I developed novel binary magnesium telluride (Mg-Te) OTS materials with excellent properties. Also, I found the control parameters that affect the electrical characteristics of OTS by splitting the composition of Mg and Te. In the last chapter 5, I investigated parasitic effects during threshold switching of selector devices on reliability and discussed ways to reduce them.

우리는 4차 산업혁명으로 대변되는 인공지능 시대에 살고 있다. 특히 코로나19 팬데믹 이후의 비대면 사회는 4차 산업 혁명을 가속화하는 계기가 되었다. 사물인터넷(IoT)으로 대표되는 사물 간의 연결은 데이터 사용량을 폭발적으로 증가시키고 있으며, 이 데이터는 머신 러닝 기반의 인공지능에 의해 새로운 정보를 만들어내고 있다. 따라서, 데이터에 대한 양적 수요의 증가와 함께 고성능 정보 처리, 수집, 계산에 대한 질적 요구사항은 반도체 기술의 다양화를 요구하고 있다. 그러나 SRAM, DRAM, Flash와 같은 기존의 메모리는 눈부신 발전을 해마다 거듭했지만 스케일링, 밀도 및 성능면에서 물리적인 한계에 직면해 있는 상황이다. 이러한 다양한 메모리 응용 프로그램은 지속적으로 새로운 메모리에 대한 관심으로 이어졌다. 이 새로운 기술은 DRAM과 NAND 간의 성능 격차를 줄이는 스토리지 클래스로서 제안되고 있다. 잘 알려진 차세대 메모리에는 저항성 기반 메모리인 상변화 메모리 (PCRAM), 저항성 랜덤 액세스 메모리(ReRAM) 및 자기 RAM (MRAM)가 대표적이다. 저항 기반 메모리는 메모리 상태를 올바르게 읽고 쓰는 데 도움이 되는 비선형성 저항 변화 또는 휘발성 임계 전압 스위칭 특성을 가진 요소인 선택 소자와 직렬로 연결하여 교차점 어레이로 사용하기 위해 많은 연구가 이루어지고 있다. 교차점 구조는 메모리 밀도가 우수하고, 고속 및 저전력의 장점이 있다. 따라서 교차점 아키텍처는 스토리지급 메모리 애플리케이션 외에도 인메모리 컴퓨팅 및 인공지능 시스템에 적용할 수 있는 다양한 가능성을 갖고 있다. 따라서, 본 박사학위 논문은 기존의 클래식 메모리의 한계를 극복할 수 있는 교차점 어레이에 사용 가능한 선택 소자인 오보닉 문턱 스위치 소자에 대해서 기술하고자 한다. 1장에서는 기존 메모리 소자의 한계를 간략히 소개하고, 이를 극복할 수 있는 차세대 메모리와 선택 소자를 소개했다. 2장에서는 장 유도 핵 형성 이론을 통해 B-Te OTS 소자의 초기 형성 및 후속 전환 특성을 분석했다. 우리는 초기 형성이 후속 스위칭보다 핵 생성 장벽이 더 높고 두 상태 사이의 장벽이 크게 다르지 않다는 것을 발견했다. 이것은 OTS가 형성 과정 후에 칼코게나이드 박막에서 필라멘트 경로를 따라 클러스터형 핵을 형성하고 이러한 핵이 후속 전이를 지원할 수 있음을 입증한 것이다. 또한 IMT 스위치, 원자 스위치 및 OTS를 통합 핵 형성 스위칭 모델을 통해 분석함으로써 각 소자의 형성, 스위칭 및 유지 특성의 차이점을 비교하고 이해하였다. 3장에서는 성형 이전 상태와 성형 이후 상태 사이의 P-F 모델 피팅에 따른 트랩 매개변수의 차이, 극저온에서의 전기적 특성의 차이, 면적 의존성의 차이를 비교하였다. 이를 통해 우리는 OTS의 초기 성형 과정이 전도성 필라멘트의 확률적인 형성으로, 밴드 갭 내에 가장 작은 활성화 에너지 레벨을 갖는 트랩을 형성함으로써 전기 전도에 상당한 영향을 미치고 임계 스위칭 동작을 보조한다는 것을 입증했다. 또한 열간 성형 공정을 통해 성형 손상을 줄임으로써 과도한 트랩 발생을 억제하고 장치 성능을 향상시켰다. 4장에서는 낮은 누설 전류, BEOL 열안정성, 간단한 2원계 물질 조성과 높은 문턱 전압 값을 가지는 성능이 우수한 Mg-Te OTS를 소개하였다. 또한 OTS의 활성화 에너지가 동작 특성에 미치는 영향을 조사했다. 우리는 활성화 에너지가 클수록 누설 전류가 낮고 문턱 전압이 높다는 것을 입증했다. 또한 결합 원자 궤도 계산, 광학적 분석 및 DFT 계산과 같은 다양한 방법을 통해 Mg-Te 물질계에서 크고 조정 가능한 활성화 에너지의 원인을 조사했다. 마지막 5장에서는 OTS 문턱 스위칭으로 인한 전류 오버슈트 효과로 인한 디바이스 고장의 두 가지 사례를 조사하고 이를 최소화하기 위한 대책을 제안했다. 올바른 전류 제한을 위해 OTS 장치에 직렬 저항을 통합해야 함을 보여주었고, 기생 커패시턴스를 최대한 줄이기 위해 하단 접지를 분리하여 하나의 소자가 하나의 접지를 가지도록 장치 구조를 수정해야 함을 실험적으로 보여주었다. 또한 프로브의 접지 리드를 가능한 한 짧게 사용하여 인덕턴스를 최소화하고, 임피던스 매칭을 이루어 주는 것이 정확한 AC 측정을 위해 매우 중요하다는 것을 실험적으로 보여주었다. 본 박사학위 논문에서 연구한 오보닉 문턱 스위치는 특성이 매우 우수하고 응용 방안이 무궁무진하기 때문에, 차세대 저전력 메모리 어플리케이션 뿐만 아니라, 뉴로모픽 시스템과 같은 다양한 응용 분야에서도 두각을 드러낼 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.