심층학습 기반의 3차원 라이다 기술자를 활용한 광역 위치추정 및 Kidnap recovery 전략

Abstract

본 논문은 3차원 라이다의 기술자와 파티클 필터 위치 인식 알고리즘을 활용하여 광역 위치인식과 kidnap recovery 를 해결하는 시스템을 제안한다. 이동로봇은 자신의 위치를 추정함과 동시에 주변 환경의 지도를 생성할 수 있다. 하지만 이동로봇이 주행을 하는 도중 시스템이 재시작 되거나 사람에 의해 위치가 옮겨질 경우 로봇은 자신의 위치를 잃어버리게 되며, 초기 위치에 대한 정보가 없는 경우 시스템을 다시 시작해야 한다. 이러한 문제는 광역 위치 인식 (global localization) 을 통해 기존에 생성된 지도를 기반으로 초기 위치를 모르는 경우에도 성공적으로 로봇의 위치를 성공적으로 추정할 수 있다. 흔히 이를 위해 마코프 위치 인식 기반으로 전체의 지도에 파티클을 분포시켜 위치를 찾아내는 방법이 사용된다. 하지만 주행하는 영역이 넓어짐에 따라 처리해야하는 지도의 크기가 커지며, 이로 인하여 계산량이 급격하게 증가하게 된다. 본 논문에서는 고차원의 3차원 포인트 클라우드를 저차원의 기술자로 변환하여 적은 양의 계산량으로 빠르게 위치를 추정하는 시스템을 제안한다. 또한 로봇이 위치를 성공적으로 추정하며 주행하는 도중에 아무런 정보 없이 로봇의 위치가 옮겨지는 경우인 kidnapped robot problem을 해결하기 위한 방법을 적용하였다. 로봇이 스스로 위치인식에 실패했다는 것을 인지하기 위하여 기술자의 탐색으로 계산되는 위치와 기존에 추정되어 온 위치와의 거리계산을 주기적으로 시행한다. 또한 위치를 추정하는 파티클 필터 알고리즘을 시행함과 동시에 연속되는 기술자의 거리를 추적하여 효율적으로 파티클 필터의 샘플 개수를 조정한다. 본 논문에서 제시되는 시스템의 성능을 확인하기 위하여 서로 다른 세 위치에서 얻어진 포인트 클라우드 데이터를 이용한 위치추정 알고리즘과 Kidnap 상황을 시뮬레이션하여 결과를 확인하였다. 그 결과, 제안된 시스템은 성공적으로 kidnap 상황을 판단하였으며 10 m 반경 내로 다시 본인의 위치를 회복할 수 있는 것을 확인하였다.

The mobile robot is capable of estimating its location and generating a map of its surrounding environment simultaneously. However, the mobile robot loses its pose when the system is restarted or the robot is moved somewhere else by an anonymous human. In this case, the system needs to restart the localization if there is no information about the initial pose. This problem is usually handled with global localization which estimates the current location from the given map without any information about the initial pose. The most popularly used global localization method is the Monte Carlo localization, which maintains a probability density over the whole map area. However, as the driving area expands, the size of the map increases, which leads to the computational load being large. In this thesis, a strategy for robust and efficient global localization and kidnap recovery using a deep-learning-based descriptor and particle filter algorithm is proposed. The system converts high-dimensional 3D point cloud into a low-dimensional descriptor efficiently and rapidly finds the pose candidates. In addition, the proposed system is applied to solve the kidnapped robot problem, which indicates a situation when the robot's position is moved without any information while the robot is driving. In order to recognize whether the robot has failed localization, the system repeatedly calculates the distance between the currently estimated pose and the pose retrieved by the descriptor. Furthermore, the number of particle samples is adjusted by simultaneously tracking the distance of consecutive descriptors while executing the particle filter. The performance of the proposed system is presented with two experiments. The first is to compare the trajectories of mapping and localization, and the second is to validate the pose recovery in the kidnapped simulation. As a result, the proposed system successfully detected the kidnap situation and recovered its position within a 10 m radius.