Widely-Linear Nyquist Criteria for Waveform Design and Its Applications

Abstract

In this thesis, we derive the Nyquist criteria for the discrete-Fourier transform (DFT)-spread orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing (OFDM) of cons-tellation-rotated PAM symbols. We also propose a continuous-phase modulation (CPM) for DFT-spread OFDM of pi/2-BPSK symbols. First, the Nyquist criteria for ordinary linear modulation are generalized to the DFT-spread OFDM. Unlike the conventional Nyquist criteria with a linear receiver, the new criteria are to remove intersymbol interference in the output of a widely-linear (WL) receiver. It is shown that not only the folded spectrum, but also the shifted and reverse-folded spectrum is crucial in the criteria, where the shift offset is determined by the rotation angle. As a design example, combinations of a constellation rotation angle and a square-root raised cosine pulse are proposed that utilize the derived Nyquist criteria to improve the spectral efficiency of the system. It is shown that the proposed design can achieve better performance both in spectral efficiency and in peak-to-average power ratio than the conventional DFT-spread OFDM of pi/2-BPSK symbols. The optimal one-tap frequency-domain equalizer is also derived under the WL zero-forcing (ZF) constraint. It is shown that, when the rotation angle is properly chosen, the proposed one-tap WL-ZF equalizer significantly outperforms the one-tap linear ZF equalizer in output signal-to-noise ratio. The proposed equalizer also outperforms the conventional equalizer in error vector magnitude measured at the output of a nonlinear power amplifier. Second, a CPM is proposed for DFT-spread localized OFDM of pi/2-BPSK symbols, which utilizes the derived Nyquist criteria to reduce the envelope fluctuation of the generated signal. Massive machine-type communications to support a large number of low-cost, low-power, and/or low-rate radio-frequency transceivers such as Internet-of-Things devices is a major usage scenario of the 5G mobile communication system. To save cost and power, highly nonlinear power amplifiers (PAs) are expected to be used in the devices. However, the envelope fluctuation of the input of a PA may make the output suffer from severe nonlinear distortion. To overcome this system impairment, the combination of a spectrum shaping vector and an extra rotation angle is proposed, which enables the use of a receiver that is fully compatible with the current standard. It is shown that the proposed design significantly outperforms the conventional designs in terms of effective signal-to-distortion ratio and error vector magnitude at the cost of a negligible increase in out-of-band emission.

본 논문에서는 성상 회전된 PAM 심볼을 전송하는 DFT-spread OFDM을 위한 나이퀴스트 조건을 유도한다. 또한, 본 논문에서는 pi/2-BPSK 심볼을 전송하는 DFT-spread OFDM을 위한 연속 위상 변조 방법을 제안한다. 첫번째로, 보통의 선형 변조를 위한 나이퀴스트 조건이 DFT-spread OFDM을 위한 나이퀴스트 조건으로 일반화되었다. 선형 수신기를 사용하는 기존의 나이퀴스트 조건과는 다르게, 광의의 선형 나이퀴스트 조건이라 불리는 새로운 나이퀴스트 조건은 광의의 선형 수신기의 출력에서 심볼간 간섭이 없을 조건을 의미한다. 광의의 선형 나이퀴스트 조건에서는 접힌 스펙트럼 뿐만 아니라 반전 및 이동된 접힌 스펙트럼이 중요한 역할을 한다. 이때 반전된 접힌 스펙트럼의 이동량은 성상 회전 각도에 의해 결정된다. 광의의 선형 나이퀴스트 조건을 만족하는 설계 예로서 성상 회전 및 제곱근 상승 코사인 펄스의 조합을 제안하였다. 제안된 설계 예는 기존의 pi/2-BPSK를 전송하는 DFT-spread OFDM보다 주파수 효율 및 최대전력 대 평균전력 비 면에서 더욱 좋은 성능을 달성할 수 있다. 광의의 선형 제로 포싱 제한 조건을 만족하는 최적의 원탭 주파수영역 이퀄라이저 역시 유도하였다. 논문에서 볼 수 있듯, 성상 회전각이 적절하게 선택되면 제안된 원탭 광의의 선형 제로 포싱 이퀄라이저는 원탭 선형 제로 포싱 이퀄라이저에 비해 신호대잡음 비 성능이 매우 뛰어나다. 또한, 제안된 이퀄라이저는 비선형 전력 증폭기 출력에서의 오류 벡터 크기 성능이 기본의 이퀄라이저보다 뛰어나다. 두번째로, pi/2-BPSK를 전송하는 국지 타입의 DFT-spread OFDM 을 위한 연속 위상 변조 방식이 제안되었다. 이는 생성된 신호의포락선의 변동을 줄이기 위해 광의의 선형 나이퀴스트 조건을 활용되었다. 5세대 이동통신 시스템에서 사물인터넷 장치와 같이 많은 수의 저비용, 저전력, 저속 무선 주파수 송수신기를 지원하는 대규모 사물 통신은 주요한 사용 시나리오중 하나이다. 비용과 전력을 절약 하기위해서, 비선형성이 매우 큰 전력 증폭기가 장치에 사용될 것으로 예상된다. 그러나 전력증폭기 입력 신호의 포락선 변동은 전력증픅기의 비선형성에 의해 출력 신호를 심각하게 왜곡시킨다. 제안된 성형 벡터 및 추가 성상 회전각의 조합은 거의 일정한 포락선 신호를 만들며, 이와 동시에 현재의 이동통신과 완전히 호환되는 수신기의 사용이 가능하다. 논문에서 볼 수 있듯, 제안된 설계는 기존의 설계와 비교하여 무시할만한 대역외 방사 성능 감소가 있지만, 실질적인 신호대왜곡 비 및 오류 벡터 크기 성능이 매우 뛰어나다.