공기 여과 및 호흡 모니터링을 위한 전도성 금속 유기 프레임 워크 코팅 나노섬유 멤브레인

Abstract

본 논문에서는 미세먼지를 차단하면서 동시에 호흡 상태를 모니터링 할 수 있는 기능성 나노섬유 멤브레인을 개발하였다. 기능성 멤브레인은 전기방사를 통해 폴리아크릴로나이트릴 (PAN) 나노섬유로 제조되었다. 전기 전도성을 지니는 전도성 유기 금속 프레임워크 (cMOF)는 2 단계의 열수 반응에 의해 나노섬유 표면위에 직접 합성되어 코팅하였다. cMOF가 코팅된 나노섬유 멤브레인은 연소 가스에서 베출된 액체형태의 유기성 미세먼지를 코팅되지 않은 멤브레인 비해서 더 효율적으로 여과하였다. 이는 액체형태의 유기성 미세먼지가 PAN보다 cMOF에서 성장한 나노섬유의 표면에 대해서 젖음성이 더 좋기 때문이다. 또한, 습기를 포함한 공기 흐름 (예시-인간의 호흡)에서 기능성 멤브레인의 전기 저항이 공기 중에 포함된 수분과 유속에 따라 변화하는 것을 통해, 미세먼지 필터로 사용하면서도 동시에 실시간 호흡 모니터링에 응용될 수 있음을 보여주었다.

We developed a novel nanofiber membrane that can be used to block particulate matters (PM) and monitor breathing. A membrane comprising polyacrylonitrile (PAN) nanofibers was prepared by electrospinning, and electrically conductive metal organic framework (MOF) was synthesized on the membrane by a two-step hydrothermal reaction. MOF-coated nanofiber membranes showed >99% filtering efficiency for fine dusts, and a higher filtering efficiency for PMs produced from combustion of incense sticks than the uncoated nanofiber membrane due to the higher surface energy of MOF. In addition, when the MOF-coated membrane was exposed to a moisture air flow (i.e., breath flow), the electrical resistance decreased as the flow rate increased, indicating that the developed nanofiber membrane can be used for respiratory monitoring.