Quantitative Ball Pitching Motion Analysis between Experts and Novices Using the Proposed Sensor-Based Motion Analysis System

Abstract

Dynamic motion analysis is one based on information about the dynamic motions of the body of the common ground between people in each specific behavior or get information about the use of body and getting information about the difference. For pitching movements used in baseball during dynamic exercise, shoulder movements are important, but it is also important to effectively transfer the force obtained from the lower body to the upper body. Pitching for the effective transmission of energy is achieved by pitching motion phase and using information about the body by phase can quantitatively assessing the pitching motion. EMG is one of a way to quantitatively analyze. EMG is an electrical signal that comes when a muscle is activated, which can be used to obtain information about muscle activation. There is a difference in pitching behavior between Novices and experts, and a quantitative analysis is necessary because it is worth being used as an indicator of factors such as posture training, injury prevention, and weight training. Previously, pitching motion analysis used motion capture equipment to distinguish phases and analyze EMG for each phase and evaluate them quantitatively. Motion capture equipment, which is previously used for dynamic motion, requires 30 to 40 markers to be attached depending on a person's biological characteristics, and cameras are required to record information about markers from various angles. For this reason, space for using motion capture is constrained and a large number of cameras are required. In addition, most studies focused on expert pitching behavior, and were analyzed using signals from the upper body or lower body, rather than measuring signals from the whole body. In this paper, we used motion simulator using IMU sensors to solve the shortcomings of motion capture by replacing motion capture equipment, and constructed an experimental system that can replace motion capture equipment sufficiently with a intraclass correlation coefficient(ICC) of 0.8 or higher. Using a motion simulator, it distinguished the phases of pitching motion and selected the muscles used prmarily in the upper and lower bodies in each phase to obtain an EMG. In order to compare EMG of novices and experts, two novices with no baseball experience and two experts with more than five years of experience were tested to analyze pitching behavior by attaching IMU sensors and EMG sensors to confirming significant differences in muscle activation timing and activation pattern.

동적 운동 분석은 신체의 동적 움직임에 대한 정보를 바탕으로 한 사람의 각 신체의 사용에 대한 정보를 얻거나 특정 동작에서 사람간의 공통점, 차이점에 대한 정보를 얻는 것이다. 동적 운동 중 야구에서 사용되는 투구 동작은 어깨의 움직임이 중요하지만 하체에서 얻어진 힘을 효과적으로 상체에 전달하는 것도 중요하다. 효과적인 에너지의 전달을 위해 투구 동작은 단계가 나눠져 있으며 단계 별 신체에 대한 정보를 이용해 투구 동작을 정량적으로 평가할 수 있다. 정량적으로 분석하기 위한 방법 중 하나는 근전도 신호이다. 근전도 신호는 근육이 활성화 될 때 나오는 전기적 신호로 이를 이요해 근육 활성화에 대한 정보를 얻을 수 있다. 초심자는 전문가의 투구 동작에는 차이가 존재하며 이에 대한 정량적 분석은 자세 교육, 부상 방지, 근력운동과 같은 요소에 대한 지표로써 활용될 가치가 있기에 필요하다. 기존에 투구 동작 분석은 모션캡쳐 장비를 이용하여 단계를 구분하고 각 단계별 근전도 신호를 분석해 정량적으로 평가했다. 기존에 동적 운동을 위해 사용되는 모션캡쳐 장비는 사람의 생물학적 특징에 따라 부착하는 30~40개 정도의 마커가 필요하며 다각도에서 마커의 정보를 기록하기 위한 카메라가 요구된다. 이러한 이유에서 측정을 위한 공간이 제약되고 많은 수의 카메라가 필요한 단점이 있다. 또한 대부분 연구는 전문가의 투구 동작에 집중되어 있으며 전신의 신호를 측정하는 것이 아닌 상체나 하체만의 신호를 이용해 분석을 했다. 본 연구에서는 모션 캡쳐 장비를 대체하여 IMU 센서를 이용한 모션 시뮬레이터를 이용해 모션 캡쳐의 단점을 해결했으며 급내상관계수가 0.8이상으로 충분히 모션캡쳐 장비를 대체 할 수 있는 실험 인터페이스를 구성했다. 모션 시뮬레이터를 이용해 투구 동작의 단계를 구분하고 단계별 주요한 상체, 하체의 근육을 선정해 근전도 신호를 얻었다. 초심자와 전문가의 근전도 신호를 비교하기 위해 야구 경력이 전혀 없는 초심자 2명과 경력 5년 이상의 전문가 2명을 실험해 IMU 센서와 근전도 센서를 부착해 투구 동작을 분석하여 삼각근, 전거근, 이두근 등에서 근육 발화 타이밍과 활성화 정도의 유의미한 차이를 확인할 수 있었다.