고로 흉부 흑연 내화물에서의 부착물 형성

Abstract

포스코에서는 최근에 고로 수명을 연장하기 위해서 흑연 내화물을 가진 광폭조밀냉각반을 채용하고 있다. 그러나, 흑연 내화물을 채용한 고로에서 비정상적인 부착물 형성에 의해 최소 일주일 이상 장기간의 노황 부조로 어려움이 있었다. 이를 위해 최신의 딥러닝과 데이터 마이닝 기술을 활용하여 실시간으로 노벽 부착물을 진단하고 관리하는 모델을 만들었고, 이를 통해 흑연 내화물에 슬래그나 알칼리가 잘 반응하지 않음에도 불구하고, 부착물이 고로 흉부에서 시작하어 확장되는것을 알 수 있었다. 흑연과 부착물의 관계에 대해 조사하기 위해서 FeO가 높은 슬래그와 알칼리 및 석탄이나 코크스 분말의 여러 조합으로 흑연 상부에서 1000℃와 1200℃에서 각각 테스트 하였다. 기화된 알칼리 성분은 시약으로 제조된 맥석이나 코크스와 석탄을 파쇄할때 표면에 노출된 ash 성분과 반응하여 저융점화합물을 형성 하였고, 이것이 입자간을 연결하게 되었다. 이러한 알칼리 성분들은 융점을 낮추고 액화되어 주변의 물질들을 결합하게 한다.

The dense pattern cooling plate with graphite design has been applied recently in POSCO to prolong the campaign life of blast furnaces. However, the blast furnaces applied with graphite refractories suffered long-term, at least one-week, operational difficulties due to abnormal accretion formation. Therefore, a real-time model was developed to diagnose and manage accretion using the latest deep learning and datamining technologies and it revealed that the accretion started at shaft and expanded, although graphite was generally known to not react well with alkali or slag. In order to investigate the relationship between graphite and accretion, several combinations of high FeO slag, alkali and powdered either coal or coke on top of graphite were tested at 1000℃ and 1200℃. The vaporized alkali component reacted with gangue which was prepared with reagents, or ash which was exposed on the surface of coke and coal by grinding to form low melting point compounds, which were combined with particles. Such Alkaline compounds lower the melting point and become liquefied to attach surrounding substances.