열적으로 안정한 페로브스카이트 태양 전지를 위한 구성 요소층의 개발 및 특성 연구

Abstract

Perovskite solar cells (PSCs) have been considered next-generation energy harvesting applications. To realize PSCs with high performances, the research on PSCs in the past was mainly conducted by developing device structure, deposition methods, compositional engineering, and interface engineering. A typical PSC has two charge transport layers (CTLs) above and below an active layer, and these CTLs largely influence optoelectronic performances. Therefore, the development of new CTL, perovskite, and interface engineering contributed greatly to raising the initial efficiency of 3.8% in 2009 to the certified power conversion efficiency (PCE) of 25.5% in 2021. Although PSCs have been achieved PCE over 25%, instability of perovskites at harsh conditions impedes the practical use of PSCs. Now, the top priority for the commercialization of PSCs is considered to be stability rather than efficiency. Recently, numerous studies have handled stability issues of PSCs. Among several external stimuli affecting photovoltaic performances, the durability against high humidity can be improved using dopant-free hole transport materials (HTMs) and encapsulation technology. In addition, the use of an ultraviolet (UV) filter easily gets rid of the light instability issues, indicating that it is not a critical issue for the commercialization of PSCs. However, the thermal instability of PSCs, which is originated from the instability of component layers in PSCs, is inevitable. Hence, a core of research in the PSC field is to develop highly stable and efficient PSCs, simultaneously, at a high-temperature condition. In this dissertation, I solved the thermal stability issue by controlling all component layers of PSCs and demonstrated a highly efficient and stable device. In Chapter 1, I describe the research background of this thesis, and in Chapter 2, I describe the materials, experimental methods, and analytical techniques used in the research. In Chapter 3, I developed a facile method for improving the electrical properties of the electron transport layer (ETL) and removing surface defects of perovskite using zwitterions. The newly developed interface engineering simply and effectively modifies the SnO2-based ETL. My device showed a highly efficient photovoltaic performance (21.43%) without hysteresis, which is considerably surpassed a PSC with SnO2-based ETL (19.63%). The thermal stability of the conventional device structure was highly concerned and systematically investigated in this chapter. It was found that the zwitterion-modified SnO2-based device could improve the long-term stability under a harsh condition (85 °C, 85% relative humidity (RH), without encapsulation), showing much more excellent thermal stability than the SnO2-based device. In addition, I adopted a dopant-free polymeric HTM to further enhance thermal stability and achieved the highest efficiency among a dopant-free polymeric HTM using a green solvent (20.5%). Therefore, my results provide a valuable strategy for the fabrication of highly stable and efficient SnO2-based planar PSCs. In Chapter 4, I confirmed that the temperature of the perovskite layer increases rapidly under light irradiation, and for this reason, the continuously accumulated heat adversely affects the device performance. To solve this issue, it is essential that fast heat pumping from the inner side (perovskite layer) of a device to the surrounding area should be realized. It has been a popular notion that heat sink can increase the lifetime of electronic devices, however, research on heat release in PSCs remains currently unavailable. In this chapter, I reported for the first time how to effectively remove the heat, which is the main cause of perovskite decomposition. I designed a stability test similar to the real operating environment and confirmed the effect of heat dissipation, demonstrating a device with excellent stability. As a result, my planar PSC retained 91% of its initial efficiency for 31 days under a harsh condition (85 °C, 85% RH, without encapsulation). In Chapter 5, to avoid instability of perovskite layers inherent to organic components, I focused on the development of all-inorganic perovskites such as cesium lead iodide (CsPbI3). However, CsPbI3-based PSCs lack phase stability and efficiency because the optically active black phases tend to change into a photo-inactive yellow δ-phase. In this chapter, I applied multidimensional zwitterions to CsPbI3 perovskites and systematically investigated the effects on the electrical and optical properties. My results showed that my strategy of adding three-dimensional zwitterions achieved highly stable and efficient pure inorganic PSCs; in particular, my best-performing devices achieved a PCE of 18.4% and retained 98% of the initial efficiency after 25 days. Importantly, the devices demonstrated excellent phase stability when subjected to thermal aging at 100 °C. These are among the best results reported so far in the literature for all-inorganic PSCs that do not require organic post-treatment. In Chapter 6, contrary to the existing perception that encapsulation is good for device stability under any conditions, I experimentally found that glass-based encapsulation cannot secure the thermal stability of PSCs due to the air gap between the device and the encapsulation glass. Subsequently, the temperature of the device rises because of the low heat transfer in the air gap, leading to a decrease in PCE. To solve this problem, I tested various encapsulation materials and improved the heat dissipation effect using thermally conductive metal oxide nanoparticles. This strategy, in combination with the methods in the previous chapters, will contribute to maximizing the durability of the device. In summary, I designed and developed all component layers of PSCs based on the understanding of material study during my Ph.D. course. The results present world-class values in terms of durability against high temperatures, overcoming the main cause of the decrease in PCE. Therefore, I believe that my research provides a future direction and inspiration for advanced electronics, leading academic and commercial interests in the research field.

페로브스카이트 물질은 우수한 광전기적 특성을 보유하고 있기 때문에 많은 연구진들이 이를 응용한 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 차세대 에너지 수확 소자로 연구하였다. 연구 초기에는 고성능의 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 구현하기 위해서 소자구조, 증착법, 구성요소 공학, 계면 공학 등의 개발을 주로 진행했다. 일반적인 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 구조는 페로브스카이트 활성층 위와 아래에 총 2개의 전하전달층이 존재하며, 이때 활성층 및 각 전하전달층은 태양전지의 성능에 큰 영향을 끼친다. 따라서 새로운 전하전달층, 페로브스카이트 및 계면 공학의 개발은 2009년 초기 효율이 3.8%이었던 태양전지의 효율을 2021년 인증된 광전변환 효율 25.5%로 높이는 데 크게 기여했다. 하지만, 25% 이상의 높은 효율을 달성한 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 가혹한 환경에서 구동 시 페로브스카이트 활성층이 쉽게 분해된다는 불안정성이 있어 실제 사용에는 회의적인 시선이 존재한다. 이제 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 상용화를 위한 최우선 과제는 고효율보다는 고 안정성이라고 할 수 있다. 이러한 연구 흐름에 따라, 최근 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 낮은 안정성 문제를 해결하기 위한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 특히, 태양전지의 성능 저하에 영향을 미치는 여러 외부 자극 중 고습도에 대한 내구성은 첨가제를 사용하지 않는 정공전달물질과 소자 봉지기술을 통해 쉽게 극복할 수 있음을 관련 분야의 수년간 연구로 밝혀졌다. 또한, 자외선 차단 필터를 사용하면 광조사 하의 페로브스카이트 물질의 불안정성 문제를 해결할 수 있어 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 상용화에 중요한 문제가 아님을 알 수 있다. 그러나 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 구성 요소층의 낮은 안정성에서 비롯된 열적 불안정성은 불가피하며, 태양전지의 구동 특성상 소자는 고온에 노출될 수밖에 없다. 따라서 앞으로의 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 안정성 향상을 위한 연구의 핵심은 고온 환경에서 매우 안정적이고 효율적인 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 개발하는 것이다. 이런 점을 고려했을 때 앞서 언급한 안정성 문제를 해결할 수 있는 보다 효과적인 전략을 개발할 필요성을 느꼈고, Ph.D. 과정을 통해 고효율 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 모든 구성 요소층을 제어하여 열 안정성을 비롯한 다양한 안정성 문제를 해결하는 연구를 수행하였다. 제 1 장에서는 본 학위논문의 연구 배경을 서술했으며, 제 2 장에서는 연구에 사용된 물질, 실험 방법 및 분석기법 등을 서술하였다. 제 3 장에서는 양쪽성 이온을 이용하여 전자전달층의 전기적 특성을 개선하고 페로브스카이트의 표면 결함을 제거하는 방법을 소개한다. 새롭게 개발한 계면 공학은 양쪽성 이온으로 SnO2 기반 전자전달층을 간단하고 효과적으로 개질한다. 개질된 전자전달층을 사용한 태양전지 소자는 히스테리시스가 없는 21.43%의 높은 광전변환효율을 보였으며, 이는 개질하지 않은 SnO2를 사용한 태양전지의 효율 (19.63%)를 크게 능가한다. 특히, 앞서 양쪽성 이온으로 개질한 SnO2 기반 소자는 가혹한 시험 환경인 85 °C, 85% 상대 습도에서 소자를 봉지하지 않았음에도 일반 SnO2 기반 소자보다 훨씬 더 우수한 열 안정성 및 장기 안정성을 나타냈다. 또한, 첨가제를 사용하지 않는 고분자 정공전달물질을 도입하여 해당 분야에서 가장 높은 20.5%의 효율과 추가 안정성을 확보했다. 본 결과로 전자전달층에 적용하는 계면 공학을 통해서 매우 안정적이고 효율적인 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 달성할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 제 4 장에서는 광조사 시 페로브스카이트층의 온도가 급격히 상승하는 현상을 밝히고, 이에 따라 지속해서 축적된 열이 태양전지 성능에 악영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 해당 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 소자의 내부 페로브스카이트층에서 주변 영역으로의 빠른 열 소산이 필요하다고 인지하였으며, 본 장에서 열 소산 효과 구현을 위한 소자 구조를 제시하였다. 방열판은 전자소자의 수명을 연장할 수 있는 널리 알려진 전략이지만 기존에는 페로브스카이트 태양전지에 해당 개념을 적용한 열 소산에 관한 연구는 없었다. 본 연구에서 열 전도성 금속 산화물을 응용하여 혼합 정공전달층을 개발하였으며 처음으로 페로브스카이트 분해의 주범인 열을 효과적으로 방출하는 전략을 보고하였다. 실제 태양전지의 구동환경과 유사한 시스템에서 안정성 테스트를 진행하여 우수한 방열 효과를 확인했으며, 그 결과 가혹한 시험 환경인 85 °C, 85% 상대 습도에서 소자를 봉지하지 않았음에도 31일 동안 초기 효율의 91%를 유지하는 고 안정성의 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 시연하였다. 제 5 장에서는 유기 성분에 기인하는 고유의 열적 불안정성 개선을 위한 전무기 페로브스카이트 (CsPbI3)의 개발 및 흑색 상 안정화 전략을 보고한다. 일반적으로 전무기 페로브스카이트는 광활성 층으로 역학을 할 수 있는 흑색 상이 광 비활성 황색 상으로 상전이가 발생하기 때문에 이를 응용한 태양전지의 고효율 및 고 안정성 달성이 어렵다. 본 연구에서는 전무기 페로브스카이트에 처음으로 다차원 양쪽성 이온을 적용하고 전기적, 광학적 특성에 미치는 영향을 체계적으로 조사하였다. 특히, 3차원 양쪽성 이온을 추가하는 전략은 순수 페로브스카이트 또는 1차원 양쪽성 이온을 도입한 경우와 비교했을 때 더욱 안정한 고효율 전무기 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 구현했다. 특히, 최고 성능의 장치는 18.4%의 광전변환효율을 보이며 25일 후에 초기 효율의 98%를 유지하였다. 그뿐만 아니라, 해당 장치는 100 °C 열 노화 실험을 진행했을 때도 우수한 상 안정성을 보여주었다. 제 6 장에서는 기존에 소자를 밀봉하는 데 널리 사용하는 유리 기반 기술이 어떠한 외부 환경에서도 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 내구성 확보에 긍정적일 것이라는 일반적인 기대와 달리, 소자와 유리 사이의 공극으로 인한 열전도 감소로 소자의 열적 안정성을 확보할 수 없다는 것을 실험을 통해 증명하였다. 틈에 존재하는 공기는 다른 소재 대비 현저히 낮은 열전달을 보이며 고온에서 소자의 방열을 저해하여 성능감소를 초래한다. 본 연구에서 해당 문제를 해결하기 위해 다양한 봉지재를 시험하고 앞선 장에서 얻은 지식을 바탕으로 열 전도성 금속 산화물 나노입자를 응용하여 봉지한 태양전지의 방열 효과를 증가시켰다. 특히, 본 연구의 전략은 앞선 장의 방법을 비롯하여 다양한 안정성 향상 전략과 결합을 할 수 있으며 최종적으로 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 내구성을 극대화하는 데 이바지한다. 결론적으로, 본 연구에서는 페로브스카이트 태양전지에 응용이 가능한 소재에 대한 심도 있는 고찰을 바탕으로 모든 구성 요소층을 설계하고, 이를 소자에 적용하여 고효율, 고 안정성의 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 구현하였다. 따라서 본 결과가 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 산업화를 위한 첨단 전자공학의 미래 연구 방향과 전략을 제공하고 해당 분야의 학문적, 상업적 관심을 선도한다고 믿는다.