다중 사용자 디바이스-프리 측위를 위한 Wi-Fi의 샘플링 타이밍 오프셋을 활용한 다중 도래 시간 추정

Abstract

AI와 IoT가 눈부시게 발전함에 따라, 스마트 홈이나 스마트 빌딩 안에 있는 많은 백색 가전 및 IoT 장치가 빠르게 지능화되고 있다. 이 장치들은 사용자의 위치, 행동 등의 정보를 기반으로 사용자의 편의를 위해 지능적으로 동작한다. 이러한 사물지능을 위해서 가장 중요한 것 중 하나가 사용자의 위치를 파악하는 것이다. 사 용자의 위치를 파악하기 위해서 최근에 많은 연구들이 수행되었다. 카메라, 초음파, 및 RF 등 많은 매체를 활용한 다양한 기법들이 제안되었지만, Wi-Fi 기반의 위치 추정 기법이 여러 장점들로 인해 주목받고 있다. Wi-Fi는 이미 많이 보급되어 있어 위치 추정 시스템을 위한 추가적인 설비 비용을 매우 절약할 수 있다는 장점과 함께, 블루투스 등의 다른 RF보다 고정밀 위치 추정이 가능하다는 장점이 있다. 기존의 Wi-Fi 기반 위치 추정 방식이 스마트폰 혹은 사용자가 착용하고 있는 스 마트 기기의 위치를 추정하여 사용자의 위치를 간접적으로 추정하는 것이었다면, 최근에는 기기를 소지하지 않고도 사용자의 위치를 직접 추정가능한 방식이 인기를 얻고 있다. 이 방식은 임의의 위치에 있는 송수신 기기들이 통신을 할 때, 사용자로 – 55 – 부터 반사된 신호를 분석하여 위치를 추정하는 방식이다. 송신된 신호는 수신단에 직접적으로 도달하기도 하지만 여러 반사체들로부터 반사된 신호도 같이 수신단 에 도달한다. 이러한 상황에서 다수의 사람의 위치를 추정하기 위해서는 각각의 반사파를 분해하여 해석할 수 있어야한다. 본 논문은 중첩되어 수신된 신호로부터 각각의 신호를 분해하고 각 신호의 도래 시간을 추정하는 기법을 제안한다. 제안하는 기법은 송신단과 수신단의 비동기에 의해 발생하는 샘플링 타이밍 오프셋(sampling timing offset)을 활용하여, 교차 상 관 (cross-correlation) 기법의 해상도를 향상시켰다. 우리는 본 논문에서 이 샘플링 타이밍 오프셋이 하나의 샘플링 구간 사이에서 발생하며 균등한 분포를 가지는 것 을 실험적으로 증명하였다. 우리는 여러 프레임의 프리앰블 (preamble)을 수집하고 이 오프셋을 추정하여 하나의 오버샘플링된 프리앰블을 생성하는 기법을 제안한다. 이 오버샘플링된 프리앰블은 샘플 사이 간격이 매우 좁으므로 교차 상관 기법의 해상도를 향상시킬 수 있다. 본 논문에서 제안된 교차 상관 기반의 도래 시간 추정 기법은 이 생성된 프리앰블을 해석하여 각각의 신호로 분해하고 각 신호의 도래시 간을 분석한다. 우리는 USRP B210 장비로 Wi-Fi 모듈을 구현한 후, 이 샘플링 타이밍 오프셋이 발생함을 증명하고 이 샘플링 오프셋으로 오버샘플링된 프리앰블을 생성할 수 있 음을 확인했다. 다른 최신의 기법들이 10 ns의 분해능을 달성한 반면, 본 논문에서 제안된 기법은 0.3 ns의 분해능을 달성했다. 또한 우리는 본 제안 기법이 다섯 개까 지 신호가 중첩되었을 때, 4.65 ns (중위 추정 오차)의 정확도를 달성함을 실험으로 증명했다

With the remarkable development in AI and IoT, many IoT devices in smart homes or smart buildings are rapidly becoming intelligent. These devices operate intelligently for the user's convenience based on information such as the user's location and behavior. One of the most important things for such intelligence is to recognize the user's location. Recently, many methods have been proposed to localize the user. Although various technologies such as cameras, ultrasound, and RF have been used, the Wi-Fi-based location estimation method is attracting attention due to several advantages. Since Wi-Fi is already widely used, it significantly saves the additional equipment cost for the localization system. In addition, it has the advantage of high-precision localization compared to other RFs such as Bluetooth and Zigbee. While the previous Wi-Fi-based location estimation methods indirectly localize the user by estimating the location of a smartphone or a smart device worn by the user, recently, it is possible to estimate the user's location directly without possessing the device. This method, so-called device-free localization, localizes a user by analyzing the signal reflected from the user. The transmitted signal may arrive at a receiver directly, but the signals reflected from various reflectors also arrive at the receiver. In this situation, to localize multiple targets, it is necessary to decompose and analyze each reflected signal. In this dissertation, we propose a novel method of estimating multiple time-of-flights (ToFs) of superimposed signal by utilizing the sampling timing offset (STO) that inherently occurs by asynchronous sampling timing between a transmitter and a receiver. To utilize the STO, we collect a fixed number of frames and estimate the STOs of the frames. We then coalesce the preambles of the frames into one preamble, which mimics the oversampled preamble. We then input the generated signal to our correlation-based decomposition method and we estimate multiple ToFs of the superimposed signal. We verified that utilizing the STO could mimic an oversampled signal with USRP. We then simulated the superimposed signal, and we achieved the accurate ToF estimation with median error 0.75 to 4.65 ns when the number of superimposed signals is 2 to 5. Furthermore, we successfully decomposed the superimposed signal with the coalesced signal which the ToF difference between multipath signals is 0.3 ns, whereas existing methods were able to decompose the signals with the ToF difference of only above 10 ns.