Universal Image Enhancement for Robust Visual Recognition

Abstract

Despite the great advances in visual recognition, it has been witnessed that recognition models trained on clean images of common datasets are not robust against distorted images in the real world. To tackle this issue, we present a Universal and Recognition-friendly Image Enhancement network, dubbed URIE, which is attached in front of existing recognition models and enhances distorted input to improve their performance without retraining them. URIE is universal in that it aims to handle various factors of image degradation and to be incorporated with any arbitrary recognition models. Also, it is recognition-friendly since it is optimized to improve the robustness of following recognition models, instead of perceptual quality of output image. Our experiments demonstrate that URIE can handle various and latent image distortions and improve the performance of existing models for five diverse recognition tasks where input images are degraded.

영상 인식 모델들의 발전에도 불구하고, 깨끗한 이미지들로 이루어진 데이터셋에 대해 훈련된 모델은 실제 세계의 왜곡된 이미지에 대해 잘 일반화하지 못한다는 것이 입증되었다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 기존 인식 모델 앞에 부착된 후 왜곡된 이미지를 개선하여, 재학습 없이 모델의 성능을 향상시키는 범용적이고 인식 친화적인 이미지 향상 네트워크를 제시한다. URIE는 다양한 이미지 저하 요인을 처리하고 임의의 영상인식 모델과 통합되는 것을 목표로 한다는 점에서 보편적이다. 또한 출력 이미지의 시각적 품질 대신 통합된 영상인식 모델의 인식 능력을 향상시키도록 최적화되어 있어 인식 친화적이다. 우리는 다양한 실험을 통해 URIE가 다양한 왜곡된 이미지들을 개선함으로써 다양한 인식 작업들에서 모델의 성능이 개선됨을 증명한다.